Skip to main content

Search NYU Steinhardt

nyc_washsqe

Steinhardt Governance

Here you'll find a listing of all NYU Steinhardt governance committees, including meeting schedules and members.

Steinhardt Faculty Meetings

Attendees:

  • All tenured/tenure-track, full-time continuing contract, visiting, and research faculty
  • Dean
  • Vice Deans
  • Associate Deans
  • Student Government Representatives
  • AMC Representative
  • Any others by invitation of the Faculty Council or Dean (based on agenda items)

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • September 27, 2021
  • October 25, 2021
  • November 15, 2021
  • February 28, 2022
  • March 28, 2022
  • April 25, 2022
  • May 9, 2022 (Faculty Awards Brunch)

Remote meetings via Zoom.
9:30 – 11:00 a.m. (Access starts at 9:15 a.m.)

Steinhardt Senate

Attendees:

  • Faculty Council Members
  • Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty Senators
  • Full-Time Continuing Contract Faculty Senators
  • Student Government Representatives
    • USG: Anthony Cruz
    • GSO: Nicole Johnson
  • AMC Representative: Andrea Fannelli
  • Dean and Vice Deans
    • Dean: Jack H. Knott
    • Vice Dean for Faculty Affairs: LaRue Allen
    • Vice Dean for Academic Affairs: Kristie Patten
    • Vice Dean for Research: Elise Cappella
    • Vice Dean for Finance and Administration: Rebecca Brandriff
    • Any others by invitation of the Faculty Council or Dean (based on agenda items)

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • October 18, 2021
  • November 8, 2021
  • February 14, 2022
  • March 21, 2022
  • April 11, 2022

Payne Conference Room Pless 4
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Steinhardt Faculty Council

Members:

  • Deborah Borisoff, At Large
  • Isra Ali, At Large
  • Richard Maloney, At Large
  • Hua-Yu Sebastian Cherng, At Large
  • Erich Dietrich, Administration, Leadership, and Technology 
  • Jennifer Astuto, Applied Psychology
  • Joseph Cimpian, Applied Statistics, Social Science, and the Humanities 
  • Linda Sormin, Art and Art Professions 
  • Celia Stewart, Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Allen Feldman, Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Nancy Smithner, Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Charles Mueller, Nutrition and Food Studies
  • Sally Poole, Occupational Therapy
  • Marilyn Moffat, Physical Therapy
  • Orit Zaslavsky, Teaching and Learning

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • September 13, 2021
  • October 18, 2021
  • November 8, 2021
  • December 6, 2021
  • January 24, 2022
  • February 14, 2022
  • March 21, 2022
  • April 11, 2022
  • May 2, 2022

Payne Conference Room, Pless Hall 4th Floor
9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Standing Committees

Academic Affairs Committee (AAC)

Members:

  • Hua-Yu Sebastian Cherng
  • Richard Beasley Maloney
  • Marilyn Moffat
  • Sally Poole
  • Michelle Egli, USG Student Representative
  • Dora Gurinsky, GSO Student Representative
  • Kristie Patten, Vice Dean for Academic Affairs, ex officio

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • October 4, 2021
  • November 1, 2021
  • November 22, 2021
  • January 31, 2022
  • March 7, 2022
  • April 4, 2022

Pless Hall 5th Floor Conference Room
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)

Members:

  • Allen Feldman
  • Linda Sormin
  • Deborah Borisoff
  • Orit Zaslavsky
  • LaRue Allen, Vice Dean for Faculty Affairs, ex officio

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • October 4, 2021
  • November 1, 2021
  • November 22, 2021
  • January 31, 2022
  • March 7, 2022
  • April 4, 2022

Location to be determined
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

School Planning Committee (SPC)

Members:

  • Jennifer Astuto
  • Joseph Cimpian
  • Erich Dietrich
  • Nan Smithner
  • USG Student Representative
  • Hannah Jackson, GSO Student Representative
  • Kristie Patten, Vice Dean for Academic Affairs, ex officio

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • October 4, 2021
  • November 1, 2021
  • November 22, 2021
  • January 31, 2022
  • March 7, 2022
  • April 4, 2022

Payne Conference Room, Pless Hall 4th Floor
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Student Affairs Committee (SAC)

Members:

  • Isra Ali
  • Charles Mueller
  • Celia Stewart
  • Yiyang Zhang, USG Student Representative
  • Amos Joseph, GSO Student Representative
  • Representative for Office of Student Affairs, ex officio

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • October 4, 2021
  • November 1, 2021
  • November 22, 2021
  • January 31, 2022
  • March 7, 2022
  • April 4, 2022

Location to be determined
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Subcommittees

Committee on Courses and Programs (CCP)

Members:

  • Maaike Bouwmeester, Administration, Leadership, and Technology
  • Adina Schick, Applied Psychology
  • Elisabeth King, Applied Statistics, Social Science, and the Humanities
  • Rachel Lifter, Art and Art Professions 
  • Eric S. Jackson, Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Nicholas Mirzoeff, Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Nisha Sajnani, Music and Performing Arts Professions 
  • Jennifer Berg, Nutrition and Food Studies
  • Grace Kim, Occupational Therapy 
  • Louis Iannuzzi, Physical Therapy
  • Tamara Ann Sewell, Teaching and Learning
  • Lindsay Wright, Associate Dean for Institutional Effectiveness, ex officio

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • September 22, 2021 (deadline: September 8)
  • October 6, 2021 (deadline: September 22)
  • October 27, 2021 (deadline: October 13)
  • December 1, 2021 (deadline: November 17)
  • January 26, 2022 (deadline: January 12)
  • February 23, 2022 (deadline: February 9)
  • March 30, 2022 (deadline: March 16)
  • May 4, 2022 (deadline: April 20) – Tentative

Payne Conference Room, Pless Hall 4th Floor
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Doctoral Affairs Committee (DAC)

Members:

  • Yoav Bergner, Administration, Leadership, and Technology
  • Shabnam Javdani, Applied Psychology
  • Dana Burde (Chair), Applied Statistics, Social Science, and the Humanities
  • Tara McAllister, Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Helga Tawill Souri, Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Ken Aigen, Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Fabio Parasecoli (Fall 2021) / Jennifer Biuniak (Spring 2022), Nutrition and Food Studies
  • Janet Njelesani, Occupational Therapy
  • Smita Rao, Physical Therapy
  • Miriam Ebsworth, Teaching and Learning
  • Gerald Voelbel, Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Kristie Patten, Vice Dean for Academic Affairs (or designee), ex officio

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • September 15, 2021
  • October 6, 2021
  • November 3, 2021
  • February 2, 2022
  • March 23, 2022
  • April 20, 2022

Pless Hall 5th Floor Conference Room
12:30 – 2:00 p.m.

Undergraduate Affairs Committee (UAC)

Members:

  • Russell Neuman, Administration, Leadership, and Technology
  • Linnie Greene, Applied Psychology
  • Ying Lu, Applied Statistics, Social Science, and the Humanities
  • Shadi Harouni, Art and Art Professions
  • Sudha Arunachalam, Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Nicole Starosielski, Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Stephanie Baer, Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Domingo Pinero, Nutrition and Food Studies
  • Susan Kirch, Teaching and Learning
  • Kristie Patten, Vice Dean for Academic Affairs (or designee), ex officio

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • September 20, 2021
  • October 11, 2021
  • November 15, 2021
  • February 7, 2022
  • March 21, 2022
  • April 25, 2022

Pless Hall 5th Floor Conference Room
12:30 – 2:00 p.m.

Ad-hoc Committees

Grievance Advisory Committee

Members:

  • Jessica Hamlin, Arts and Communication
  • Justin John Moniz, Arts and Communication
  • Juan Pinon, Arts and Communication
  • Gerald Pryor, Arts and Communication
  • Mark Alter, Education
  • Sumie Okazaki, Education
  • Miriam E. Ebsworth, Education
  • VACANCY, Education
  • Marilyn Moffat, Health Sciences
  • Kelly Bridges, Health Sciences
  • Alicia Morrison, Health Sciences
  • Gerald Voelbel, Health Sciences

Elections Committee

Members:

  • Isra Ali
  • Jennifer Astuto
  • Charles Mueller
  • Nan Smithner