Skip to main content

Search NYU Steinhardt

Sculptures on floor

Student Experience

MFA in Studio Art

MFA Exhibitions and Studios

MFA Exhibitions

Students have the opportunity to exhibit their work during Open Studios as well as in solo installations and group shows at the Art Department’s 80WSE Gallery.

MFA Facilities

MFAs have private studios and access to facilities for sculpture, printmaking, painting, drawing, ceramics, metalsmithing, sewing, photography, fabrication, and digital printing.

Learn more about NYU studio facilities.

 

MFA Studios

This six story Beaux Arts building at 34 Stuyvesant Street in the East Village houses all of the Art Department's studios, shops, labs, and studios, as well as classrooms, exhibition spaces, and faculty offices. 

All MFA students get 24/7 access to private studios located on the 4th, 5th, and 6th floors of the Barney Building.

Visiting Artist Lectures

Every year there are a series of Visiting Artist Lectures organized by current MFA students. The 2019 series included: Virginia Lee Montgomery, John Pilson, LaKela Brown, Joanne Greenbaum, Karen Finley, Sanya Kantarovsky, Holly Coulis, Olga Balema, Gina Beavers, Derek Fordjour, Jose Davila, Katherine Bradford

MFA Student Work

Current Students

2nd Year MFAs

Lauren Ball
James Borges 
Victoire Bourgois 
Riley Dunbar 
Michael M.Y. Lee 
Jazmín López 
Robbie McDonald 
Raisa Nosova Dubno 
Lidija Ristic 
Jesse Thompson

1st Year MFAs

Anna Ambrose 
Birdie Kushner 
Cindy Conrad 
Lloyd Foster 
Nathan Friedman 
Jordan Holm 
Lisa Park 
Kristín Ríkharðsdóttir 
Masamitsu Shigeta 
Marian Williams

Graduates

2019 Graduates

Dylan Cameron
Vincent CY Chen
Ned Shalanski
Jessica Sinks
Blaine Spesak
Oakley Tapola
Thomas Tomczak
Thomas Ray Willis
Virginia Yearick
Julie Yeo

2017 Graduates

Carly Burnell
Stephen Gurtowski
Billy Jacobs
Harry Kleeman
Chris Albert Lee
Caitlyn McLaughlin
Kaushani Patel
Marz Saffore
Eric Santoscoy-Mckillip
Gabrielle Vitollo

2015 Graduates

Sofi E. Brazzeal
Nickolas Calabrese
Gregory Carideo
Candice Chu
Emily Clayton
Mary Corman
Xi Guo
Lauren Klenow
Zach Osif
Kira Shewfelt
Andrea Stern

2012 Graduates

Katherine Bauer
Joseph Imhauser
Agnes Lux
Taro Masushio
Chason Matthams
Brad Troemel
Alice Wang
G. William Webb
Elliott Wright
Leafe Zales

2011 Graduates

Jessica Gispert
Shadi Harouni
David J. Merritt
Carlos Reyes
Ben Schumacher
Andy Slemenda
Jo-ey Tang
Kevin Yang

2010 Graduates

Patrick Allan Bailey 
Jennie Bringaker 
Elaine Cameron-Weir
Sonja Engelhardt
Daniela Libertad Jaramillo
Alexander Jovanovich
Ji Hae Koo
Jason Martin
Joe Namy
Amelia Saul
Heather Sherman
Allison Somers
Gustabo Velazquez

2009 Graduates

Sorine Anderson
Peter Clough
Samuel Consiglio
Mila Geisler
Tracey Goodman
Jennifer Gustavson
Eun Jin Kim
Jeremy Olson
Nickolaus Typaldos