Skip to main content

Search NYU Steinhardt

Twilight at Union Square with taxi cabs whizzing by

Departmental Awards

2021 Graduation Awards

Administration, Leadership & Technology

Award for Outstanding Scholarship (Doctoral)

Aisha Haynes
Jamila Humphrie
Evan Silberman

Award for Outstanding Scholarship (Master's)

Leslie Chavez-Hernandez
Evygeniya Feoktistova
Natasha McCombs
Shaya Morgan
Rawlin Rosario
Collin Yu

Leadership and Service to the Department Award

Nicole Johnson

Distinguished Problem of Practice Award

Elisa Isabel Alvarez
Diane Geng
John Herbert Roth

Applied Psychology

Bernard Katz Award

Olivia Pagliaro
Olga Pagán

Distinguished Service Award

Sarah Gouriche

Distinguished Teaching Award

Jill Gandi
Samuel Freel

Excellence in Fieldwork

Abby Rusnak

Outstanding Clinical Service

Megan Granski
Tokunbo Jose

Outstanding Research Contribution

Maya Metser
Sarah Rosenbach

Outstanding School Counseling Service

Danielle Frierson

Social Justice Award

Imran Rabbani
Kei Slaughter

Applied Statistics, Social Science, and Humanities

ASH Scholarship Award

Dorothy Seaman
Blair Van Tassel
Akilah H. Thompson

ASH Community Award

Heddy Lahmann

ASH Leadership Award

George Perett
Noa Watkins

ASH Service Award

Anna Grace Pelto
Wenshi (Candice) Yu

Art & Art Professions

Governor & Mrs. Herbert Lehman Award in Art Therapy

Daniele Gentile
Amanda Hartwell

Student Excellence Award

Adrian Beyer
Jing Cheng
Riley Dunbar
Lauren Halilej
KT Kennedy
Grace Krakow
Les-lie Lopez
Anna Marie Tendler
Claudia Maturell
Lees Romano

Visual Arts Administration Alumni Council Student Excellence Award

April Zhu

Visual Arts Administration Alumni Council Thesis Commendation Award

Laura Busby
Lees Romano

Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Excellence in Research Award

Lauren Bergman
Amanda Gluzberg
Sarah Kervin
Rachel Nathan

Clinical Excellence Award

Angela Dionisio
Kylie Lopez
Paola Ocampo
Kayla Vastardis
Andromeda Zamora

Academic Excellence Award

Annika Bjorkman
Janele Canilao
Angela Dionisio
Sadie Greene-Kaufman
Jasmine Lewis
Sheri Muneno
Jasmine Navarro
Leanne Pinder
Vincent Ramos
Elissa Terach

Combined Strengths Award: Academic, Research, and Clinical Skills

Hannah Capaci
Tabitha McCloud-James
Jessica Navarro-Fry
Taisha Pelletier

Media, Culture, and Communication

MCC Honors Recognition Award

Adam Chou
Samantha Cockroft
Anna-Lena Dressman
Ward Hejazi
Megu Kitamura
Nicole LoRusso
Pingyue (Pamela) Pan
Sarah Patt
Alexandra (Sasha) Solovyeva
Tatum Tai
Hannah Venzer
Ariel Zou

Outstanding Honors Thesis Award

Anna-Lena Dressman
Alexandra (Sasha) Solovyeva

Award for Outstanding Service to the Department

Madyson Barnfield
Elli Garcia
Marissa Hoffman
Lorena Kanzki
Sydney Malone
Edna Otuomagie
Katherine Piorkowski
Tashfina Rahman
Leonard Santos
Alexandra (Sasha) Solovyeva
Wynton St Clair
Zhifeng Wu

Award for Distinction in MA Professional Writing

Stephanie Monohan

Barbara Haum Memorial Scholarship

Cheyenne Leonard

Distinguished Thesis Award

Rohan Grover
Christopher Porras

Global Media Scholar Recognition Award

Riona Guha
Tianshu (Holly) Guo
Marissa Hoffman
Xinyi (Vivian) Li
Tamara Martinez
Pingyue (Pamela) Pan
Federico St. Sauveur
Charlotte Wan
Yuqing (Chloe) Wang
Kathryn Yep

MCC Academic Achievement Award

Sania Irfan
Hyun Lynn (Victoria) Kim

MCC Dissertation Distinction

Ayesha Omer

Outstanding Teaching Award

Rachel Kuo

Music and Performing Arts Professions

Outstanding Leadership & Community Building in Dance Education

Jonathan Flores

Academic Achievement in Music Business

Rupesh Barman
Katherine Kiernan
Ting She
Jiayi Tao
David Wong, Jr.

Academic Achievement in Music Technology

Michael Hagen
Crystal Ann Lagria
Sean Porio
Maham Riaz

Distinguished Contribution and Leadership in Piano Performance and Pedagogy

Sherry Ye

Distinguished Contribution and Leadership in Vocal Pedagogy

Laura Kay

Distinguished Emerging Music Educator

Donovan DelValle

Distinguished Graduate in the Performing Arts Administration

Karolina Judd
Deja Robinson

Excellence in Orchestral Studies

Tim Schneider

Exceptional Achievement, Service and Leadership, Music Theatre

Lizzy Hinton
Alyssa Jaffe

Exceptional Contribution and Service in Classical Voice

Rebecca Hattemer
Kayla Lewis

Exceptional Contribution and Service in Music Theatre

Tim Steele

Increasing Accessibility in the Arts

Ilana Solomon

Outstanding Academic Achievement in the NYU Music Education Program

Grace Lee

Outstanding Academic Scholarship in Dance Education

Reneé Meiffren

Outstanding Achievement in the Graduate Educational Theatre Program

Allison Brobst
Marissa Russo

Outstanding Achievement in the Undergraduate Educational Theatre Program

Maya Lopez
Sarah Simon

Outstanding Artistic Innovation in Dance Education

Alisha Zebulon

Outstanding Choral Educator

Juliana Lynch

Outstanding Contributions to the NYU Graduate Program in Drama Therapy

Caroline Burke
Mary Clohan
Jun Deng
Gabrielle Fidis
Monica Gamboa
Saumya Goel
Megan Kemple
Chelsi Kern
Cassidy Nelson
Elena Offerman
Brittany Rodriguez
Idalmis Rodriguez
Amanda Rothman

Outstanding Graduate Award

William Farnham

Outstanding Instrumental Educator

Dillon Wiggins

Outstanding Leadership & Community Building in Dance Education

Marisabel Vasconez

Outstanding Leadership in Orchestral Studies

Jess Bauer

Outstanding Leadership in Social Justice in Dance Education

Briana Bunkley
Sarah Messenger
Lay'la Rogers

Outstanding Leadership in Social Justice in Vocal Performance

Vineel Mahal
Garrett Shin

Outstanding MUSE-MA thesis

BJ Hillnick

Outstanding Performance and Contributions to the NYU Broadway Orchestra

Noah Turner

Outstanding Performance and Contributions to the NYU Jazz Studies Program

Josh Farrell

Outstanding Performance and Contributions to the NYU Music Education Program

Yi-Wen Chen
Miranda Commisso

Outstanding Performance and Contributions to the NYU Percussion Studies Program

Hayley Greco
Max Meyer
Tim Schneider
Miranda Siffer
Zack Truesdale
Xinyi Xu

Outstanding Performance and Contributions to the NYU Program in Brass Studies

Sophie Manoloff

Outstanding Performance and Contributions to the NYU Program in Piano Studies

Gabriel Oldfield

Outstanding Performance and Contributions to the NYU Program in Woodwind Studies

Darius Farhoumand
Logan Lambert
Jessica Rowe
Daniel Shengquan
Zimeng Wang

Outstanding performance and contributions to the NYU String Studies Program

Ausar Amon
Hannah Cohen
Olivia Kugiya
Luke Quintanilla
Lindsay Rosenberg

Outstanding Program Leadership and Contribution to the Music Education Community

Alexis Gonzalez

Outstanding Scholarship and Service in Dance Education

Faith Barillaro

Outstanding Service and Leadership in Music Business

Kayla Frimer
Samuel Guyton
Beatrice Howell
Todd Martin
Nakul Sharma
Mariajose Soto-Arango
Brennan Stack
Carson Vickrey
Daniella Vostinar

Outstanding Service and Leadership in Music Technology

Eric Bell
Daniel Braunstein
Kate Gallagher
Kevin Kopczynski

Presser Scholar 2020-2021

Logan Lambert

The Barney Josephson Outstanding Graduate Jazz Studies Award

Alex Ramirez
Mayona Smith

Nutrition and Food Studies

Award for Academic Excellence in Food Studies

Stephanie Borkowsky
Brynne Campbell
Colleen Hanley
Beixi Jia
Jen JiHyun Lee
Gia Pineda

Award for Academic Excellence in Nutrition

Amy Schwartz
Jason Levee
Alison Bressler
Rachel Dyckman
Mary Matone
Erica Salehi
Alexandra D'Adamo
Carrie Peers
Martha O'Neill
Evangeleena Marino
Julie Biblowit
Marcella Po
Emily Hage
Sijie Shen
Anthea Levi
Sarah Mandel
Anya Rosen
Dakota Bennett
Lucy Wild

Award for Community Engagement in Food Studies

Zuhra Abdullahi
Marie Jallot Colombel
Kedene McDowell

Award for Community Engagement in Nutrition

Anthea Levi
Martha O'Neill
Erica Salehi
Charlotte Shron
Christina Idol

Award for Leadership and Service in Food Studies

Malia Guyer-Stevens
Colleen Hanley

Award for Leadership and Service in Nutrition

Rachel Dyckman
Jenevieve Perry
Meredith Rofheart
Sarah Mandel
Lauren Solinsky

Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Achievement

Sarah Fellenbaum
Ethan Wolf
Anastassia Stent-Torriani
Ashley D'Esposito
Esin Baskaya
Stanley Yoo

Teaching and Learning

Childhood Education/Childhood Special Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Georgette Charalambous
Brianna Grant
Kelly Hatfield
Emily Lourim

Childhood Education/Childhood Special Education – Excellence in Service

Shelby Cole
Sumaiyah Islam

Early Childhood/Early Childhood Special Education – Excellence in Service

Gina Puccinelli

English Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Helen Bermudes
Jennifer Castillo
Savannah Hayes
Matthew Stofsky

English Education – Excellence in Service

Destinee Anderson

Environmental Conservation Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Fiona North

Environmental Conservation Education – Excellence in Service

Tina Cuevas

Foreign Language Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Raffaella Galliani
Deborah Schneider-Rendel
Xiao Dan Zou
Valerie Szuster

Literacy Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Jennifer Lutton

Literacy Education – Excellence in Service

Kyu Yeon Kang

Mathematics Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Maria Bregianos

Mathematics Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Xin Yi Chen

Mathematics Education – Excellence in Service

Kate Reselosa

Social Studies Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Marcus Barbera
Justin Min

Social Studies Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Naomi Schlesinger

Teacher Residency – Excellence in Scholarship

Melissa Eugene

Teacher Residency – Excellence in Scholarship

Robert Mayo
Magalis Santana

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) cert – Excellence in Scholarship

Amanda Olivia Sugiharto

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) cert – Excellence in Scholarship

Julie Yang

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) non-cert – Excellence in Scholarship

Xiaoqi Liu
Shu-Han Hsu

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) non-cert – Excellence in Service

Beike Lin

TESOL & Foreign Language Education – Excellence in Scholarship

Zexiu Li
Jiajian Yang

TESOL in Shanghai – Excellence in Scholarship

Ping Li

TESOL in Shanghai – Excellence in Service

Mei Ling

Occupational Therapy

2020 Frieda J. Behlen Scholarship

Taylor Kordich
Jenny Lai