Skip to main content

Search NYU Steinhardt

Ariel view of Washington Square Park looking north.

Steinhardt Recognition Event

All full-time Steinhardt administrators, clerical and technical staff, and research staff are eligible for one or more of the awards listed below. Please note that Steinhardt's awards are separate and distinct from the University's Distinguished Administrator and Give-A-Violet Awards.

  • Steinhardt Distinguished Administrator Award – recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance and inclusive excellence that help Steinhardt meet its strategic initiatives and contribute to the attainment of Steinhardt's goals.
  • Steinhardt Administrative Award for Excellence – recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance.
  • Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence – recognizes the extraordinary service of clerical and technical staff.
  • Steinhardt Distinguished Professional Researcher Award – recognizes full-time researchers who have demonstrated exceptional service in conducting experiments, collecting and analyzing results, and performing duties associated with laboratory or research programs.
  • Dean’s Award for Impact – recognizes outstanding administrators, researchers, or staff members who make a significant impact in engagement, community, or inclusion and innovation activities within Steinhardt, NYU, or local, national, and global communities.
  • Steinhardt Give-A-Violet Award – recognizes staff who have gone above and beyond the normal scope of their positions and demonstrated specific values and competencies at an exceptional level in the performance of their everyday responsibilities.
  • Steinhardt Honorary Team Recognition – is a new recognition category that celebrates teams, groups, or departments that have gone above and beyond in providing exemplary work.

Award Winners for 2022

Steinhardt Distinguished Administrator Award

Nick Voelker, Office of Student Affairs

Steinhardt Administrative Award for Excellence

Dani Resto, Department of Media, Culture, and Communication

Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence

David Go, Office of Graduate Admissions

Steinhardt Distinguished Professional Researcher Award

Roslyn Sandy, Institute of Human Development and Social Change

Dean's Award for Impact

Erasmia Ioannou-Benakis, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Steinhardt Give-A-Violet Award

Julie Chin, Department of Physical Therapy
Aaron Fenhagen, Department of Physical Therapy
Karina Melendez, Department of Applied Psychology

Steinhardt Honorary Team Recognition

Academic Operations

Recognition of Years of Service

Congratulations to the following administrators, staff, and researchers for reaching significant career milestones.

ASD Nest

5 Years

Christina Annunziata
Jules Csillag

Department of Administration, Leadership, and Technology

5 Years

Lindsey Carrasquillo
Yarmine Jimenez

Department of Applied Psychology

5 Years

Rachel Lindor

Department of Applied Statistics, Social Science, and Humanities

5 Years

Danielle DiRienzo
Lois Shah

Department of Art and Art Professions

5 Years

Paula Rondon

Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

5 Years

Olivia Blake
Jennifer Monico
Daniel Prieto

Department of Media, Culture, and Communication

10 Years

Dove Pedlosky

20 Years

Darrell Carter
Annette Morales

Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

5 Years

Nicholas Bolton
Michelle Humphrey
Andy Palmer
Valerie Setteducato
Sean Statser
Kaitlyn Walker
Meghan Williams

Department of Nutrition and Food Studies

5 Years

Sean Spellman

Department of Occupational Therapy

5 Years

Amanda-Rae Williams

10 Years

Alison Rangel

15 Years

Ginelle John

Department of Teaching and Learning

5 Years

Alyssa Alfano
Jules Joseph
Leah McNally

10 Years

Alison Haas
Teress Nugent

Institute of Human Development and Social Change

5 Years

Roxane Caires
Joyce Gamal Assad Rafla
Alice Wuermli

20 Years

Shirley Archer-Fields

Metropolitan Center for Research on Equity & the Transformation of Schools

5 Years

Richard Gray
Elise Harris
Megan Hester
Jaspreet Kaur
Sara McAlister
Wendy Perez

10 Years

Yolanda Delgado-Villao
Xiomara Rodriguez
Nicole Rosefort

20 Years

Yolanda Fordham

Nordoff-Robbins Center for Music Therapy

25 Years

Jacqueline Birnbaum

Office of Academic Affairs

10 Years

Alex Clothier

Office of Administration and Finance

5 Years

Elayne Abreu
Siobhan Thomas

10 Years

Michelle Richards

Office of Communications

5 Years

Jane Sullivan

20 Years

Chris Nichols

35 Years

Debra Weinstein

Office of the Dean

5 Years

Katerina Syntelis

10 Years

Judy Harinarain

Office of Equity, Belonging, and Community Action

5 Years

Maria Ramirez

Office of Facilities

5 Years

Llensy Jimenez

20 Years

David Wong

Office of Global Affairs

5 Years

Reginald Spence

Office of Graduate Admissions

25 Years

M. Moreno-El Absy

Office of Research

10 Years

Alison Garforth

Office of Student Affairs

10 Years

Marni Vassallo

15 Years

Justine Kelly-Fierro

20 Years

Ingrid Liriano

Program for Inclusion and Neurodiversity Education (PINE)

5 Years

Lauren Hough Williams

Steinhardt Technology Services

5 Years

Lucas Suarez-Orozco
Michael Thomas

Award Nominees

Congratulations to these members of the Steinhardt community for their exceptional work throughout the year.

Steinhardt Distinguished Administrator Award

Lauren Acri, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Shanieka Brooks, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Victoria Jakinovich, Department of Applied Psychology

Jules Joseph, Department of Teaching and Learning

Eden Lee, Office of Administration and Finance

Minji Kim, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Nessan Richards, Office of Administration and Finance

Jackee Terbay, Department of Teaching and Learning

Nick Voelker, Office of Student Affairs

Steinhardt Administrative Award for Excellence

Lauren Acri, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Amanda Adams, Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Anthony Alexis, Department of Applied Psychology

Andrea-Gayle Baltazar, Department of Physical Therapy

Mary Baptiste, Department of Occupational Therapy

Julie Chin, Department of Physical Therapy

Amy Fair, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Maria Fareri, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Mary Beth Fenlaw, Office of Communications

Paloma Garcia, Metropolitan Center for Research on Equity and the Transformation of Schools

Shima Gorgani, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Ingrid Green-Kelley, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Amanda Holda, Department of Applied Psychology

Robert Honstein, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Erika Jackson, Department of Applied Psychology

Victoria Jakinovich, Department of Applied Psychology

Minji Kim, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Tori Laubenstine, Department of Applied Statistics, Social Science, and Humanities

Nija Leocadio, Office of Student Affairs

Karina Melendez, Department of Applied Psychology

Luis Mercado, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Kyle Morris, Department of Teaching and Learning

John Myers, Office of Graduate Admissions

Alyssa Nittolo, Department of Applied Psychology

Katie Pinchasick, Steinhardt Technology Services

Brian Ranieri, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Dani Resto, Department of Media, Culture, and Communication

Emilie Ricco, Department of Applied Psychology

Nessan Richards, Office of Administration and Finance

Mandi Roberts, Department of Occupational Therapy

Carlisa Robinson, Department of Media, Culture, and Communication

Penelope Romano, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Jennifer Ruocco, Department of Teaching and Learning

Silvia Taylor, Metropolitan Center for Research on Equity and the Transformation of Schools

Siobhan Thomas, Office of Administration and Finance

Tim Vanetten, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Meghan Williams, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Lafiesta Wright-Coleman, Office of Graduate Admissions

Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence

Marisol Ascona, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Olivia Bright, Department of Nutrition and Food Studies

Aaron Fenhagen, Department of Nutrition and Food Studies

Erin Friar, Department of Occupational Therapy

David Go, Office of Graduate Admissions

Karin Thide, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Amanda-Rae Williams, Department of Occupational Therapy

Steinhardt Distinguished Professional Researcher Award

Samantha Ayala, Center for Practice and Research at the Intersection of Information, Society, and Methodology (PRIISM)

Allison Brown, ASD Nest

Roslyn Sandy, Institute of Human Development and Social Change

Carly Tubbs Dolan, Institute of Human Development and Social Change

Dean's Award for Impact

Jules Csillag, ASD Nest

Amy Fair, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Erasmia Ioannou-Benakis, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Steinhardt Give-A-Violet Award

Scott Allen, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Kimmie Bernstein, Department of Administration, Leadership, and Technology

Julie Chin, Department of Physical Therapy

Aaron Fenhagen, Department of Physical Therapy

Erin Friar, Department of Occupational Therapy

Karina Melendez, Department of Applied Psychology

Monique Henry, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Erika Jackson, Department of Applied Psychology

Jonathan Jones, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Nija Leocadio, Office of Student Affairs

Valerie Setteducato, Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Lisa Williams, Office of Graduate Admissions

Steinhardt Honorary Team Recognition

  • Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions Administrative Aide Team
  • Academic Operations
  • Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions Finance Team
  • Department of Occupational Therapy Administrative Team
  • Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions Tech Team
  • Information Technology Services

Need a Correction?

Let Us Know