Graduate Student Advisement

Information for Master's Students

 Administration, Leadership, and Technology

82 Washington Square East, 7th Floor
Colleen Larson, Chair

Program/Advisor(s)Orientation Dates

Business Education

Bridget O'Connor
212-998-5488
bridget.oconnor@nyu.edu


Educational Communication and Technology

Ricki Goldman
212-998-5524
ricki@nyu.edu

Francine Shuchat Shaw
212-998-5187
francine.shaw@nyu.edu

Jan Plass
212-998-5658
jan.plass@nyu.edu

Christopher Hoadley
212-993-5520
tophe@nyu.edu

Educational Leadership

Gary Anderson
212-998-5177
gary.anderson@nyu.edu

Terry Astuto
212-998-5179
terry.astuto@nyu.edu

Colleen Larson
212-998-5512
colleen.larson@nyu.edu

Higher Education Administration

Ann Marcus
212-998-5005
ann.marcus@nyu.edu

Matthew Mayhew
212-998-5068
matt.mayhew@nyu.edu

Teboho Moja
212-998-5589
teboho.moja@nyu.edu

Frances Stage
212-998-5535
fks1@nyu.edu

Educational Leadership
Day/Hour: Thursday, 4:00 p.m.
Date: August 29, 2013
Call 212-998-5520 for location and further information

Orientation for other Fall 2013 incoming Administration, Leadership and Technology students will be scheduled by program; please contact your academic adviser for more information.

For general information, questions, or issues requiring a quick response during the summer months, contact the departmental office at 212-998-5520. 

Applied Psychology

Kimball Hall, 246 Green Street, 7th Floor
LaRue Allen, Chair

Program/Advisor(s)Orientation Dates

Counseling for Mental Health and Wellness

Erika Jackson
212-998-5604
ej27@nyu.edu

Human Development and Social Intervention

Erika Jackson
212-998-5604
ej27@nyu.edu

School Counseling

Erika Jackson
212-998-5604
ej27@nyu.edu

Students should view orientation information

Students will also receive a link to online orientation in June.

Art and Art Professions

Barney Building, 34 Stuyvesant Street, 3rd Floor
David Darts, Chair

Program/Advisor(s)Orientation Dates

Art Education 

Dipti Desai
212-998-9022
dd25@nyu.edu

Erin Sircy
212-998-5753
erin.sircy@nyu.edu

Art Therapy

Ikuko Acosta
212-998-5726
ia4@nyu.edu

Costume Studies

Nancy Deihl
212-998-5762
ndb2012@nyu.edu


Studio Art

Mary Ann Santos
212-998-5702
mas9@nyu.edu



Visual Arts Administration

Erin Sircy
212-998-5753
ecs214@nyu.edu

Sandra Lang
212-998-5723
sandra.lang@nyu.edu

 Art Education
Day and Hour: Tuesday, 12:00 - 4:00 pm
Date: May 28, 2013
Location: Barney 6E, 34 Stuyvesant Street
Contact: 212-998-9022

 


Art Therapy

Day and Hour: Thursday, 5:00 pm
Date: August 29, 2013
Location: Barney, 1st Floor, 34 Stuyvesant Street
Contact: 212-998-5726

Costume Studies

Day and Hour: Thursday, 10:00 am
Date: August 29, 2013
Location: Barney 403, 34 Stuyvesant Street
Contact: 212-998-5762

Studio Art - MFA

Day and Hour: Tuesday, 11:00 am
Date: August 27, 2013
Location: Barney 6E, 34 Stuyvesant Street
Contact: 212-998-5762


Visual Arts Administration

Day and Hour: Wednesday, 12:00 pm
Date: August 28, 2013
Location: Barney 6E, 34 Stuyvesant Street
Contact: 212-998-5700

Media, Culture, and Communication

East Building, 239 Greene Street, 8th Floor
Lisa Gitelman, Chair

AdvisorOrientation Dates

212-998-5191

Day and Hour: Wednesday, 5:30 - 7:30 pm
Date: August 28, 2013
Location: TBA
Contact: 212-998-5130
RSVP for the orientation

Humanities and Social Sciences in the Professions

Kimball Hall, 246 Greene Street, 3rd Floor
James Fraser, Chair

Program/Advisor(s)Orientation Dates

Applied Statistics in Social Science Research M.S.

Jennifer Hill
212-992-7677
jennifer.hill@nyu.edu

Marc Scott
212-992-9407
ms184@nyu.edu

Academic Advisor
steinhardt.a3sr@nyu.edu

Education and Jewish Studies

Robert Chazen
212-998-8976
rc2@nyu.edu

Ben Jacobs
212-992-9472
bjacobs@nyu.edu

Yehudis (Jude) Kramer
212.992.9494
yk932@nyu.edu

Harold Wechsler
212-992-9423
harold.wechsler@nyu.edu

Education and Social Policy

Leanna Stiefel
212-998-5758
leanna.stiefel@nyu.edu

Academic Advisor
steinhardt.edandsocialpolicy@nyu.edu

History of Education

Jonathan Zimmerman
212-998-5049
jlzimm@aol.com

International Education

Philip Hosay
212-998-5496
philip.hosay@nyu.edu

Academic Advisor
steinhardt.internationaled@nyu.edu

Philosophy of Education

Rene Arcilla
212-998-5631
rene.arcilla@nyu.edu

Sociology of Education

Lisa Stulberg
212-992-9373
lms9@nyu.edu

Academic Advisor
steinhardt.socofed@nyu.edu

Orientation - Humanities and Social Sciences in the Professions
Students should contact an advisor for further information.

Music and Performing Arts Professions

Education Building, 25 West 4th Street, 10th Floor
Ronald Sadoff, Chair

Program/Advisor(s)Orientation Dates

Dance Education

Patricia Cohen
212-998-5406
pc76@nyu.edu

Susan Koff
212-992-9384
susan.koff@nyu.edu

Suzanne Lamberg
212-998-5406
sl121@nyu.edu

Drama Therapy

Robert Landy
212-998-5258
rjl1@nyu.edu

Educational Theatre

David Montgomery
212-998-5869
dm635@nyu.edu

Joseph Salvatore
212-998-5266
joe.salvatore@nyu.edu

Nancy Smithner
212-998-5250
ns23@nyu.edu

Philip Taylor
212-998-5769
pt15@nyu.edu

Instrumental Studies - Brass
John Rojak
212-998-5424
jdr6@nyu.edu

Instrumental Studies - Jazz Studies

Gabriel Alegria
212-998-5516
gaa7@nyu.edu

David Schroeder
212-998-5446
ds38@nyu.edu

Instrumental Studies - Piano

Marilyn Nonken
212-998-5612
marilyn.nonken@nyu.edu

Instrumental Studies - Strings

Stephanie Baer
212-992-9447
stephanie.baer@nyu.edu

Instrumental Studies - Woodwind

Esther Lamneck
212-998-5441
el2@nyu.edu

Music Busines

Shanieka Brooks
212-998-5766
sdb328@nyu.edu

Catherine Moore
212.998.5439
catherine.moore@nyu.edu

Music Education

David Elliott
212.998.5404
david.elliott@nyu.edu

John Gilbert
212-998-5778
john.gilbert@nyu.edu

Nancy Shankman
212-998-5539
nancy.shankman@nyu.edu

Music Technology

Eleanor Lee
212-998-5071
el1696@nyu.edu

Juan Bello
212-998-5736
jpbello@nyu.edu

Mary Farbood
212.992.7680
mfarbood@nyu.edu

Kenneth Peacock
212-998-5431
kp3@nyu.edu

Agnieszka Roginska
212-998-5141
roginska@nyu.edu

Music Therapy

Barbara Hesser
212-998-5452
barbara.hesser@nyu.edu

Music Composition

Julia Wolfe
212-998-5435
j.wolfe@nyu.edu

Tae Hong Park
212-998-5424
thp1@nyu.edu

Film Scoring/Composition

Ron Sadoff
212-998-5779
ron.sadoff@nyu.edu

Vocal Performance

Meg Bussert
212-992-9446
meg.bussert@nyu.edu

Brian Gill
212-998-9451
brian.gill@nyu.edu

Dianna Heldman
212-998-5770
dianna.heldman@nyu.edu

Grant Wenaus
212-998-5451
grant.wenaus@nyu.edu

William Wesbrooks
212-998-5739
bill.wesbrooks@nyu.edu

Performing Arts Administration

Brann Wry
212-998-5505
brann.wry@nyu.edu

Orientation - Music and Performing Arts Professions
Students should contact an advisor for further information.

 Nutrition, Food Studies, and Public Health

411 Lafayette Street, 5th Floor
Krishnendu Ray, Chair

Program/Advisor(s)Orientation Dates

Food Studies/Food Management

Jennifer Berg
212-998-5580
jennifer.berg@nyu.edu

Carolyn Dimitri
212-998-5580
carolyn.dimitri@nyu.edu

Sharonda McKinney-Brown
212-998-5580
sharonda.mckinneybrown@nyu.edu

NYU Dietetic Internship

Lisa Sasson
212-998.5580
nutrition@nyu.edu

Nutrition and Dietetics

Domingo Pinero
212-998-5580
nutrition@nyu.edu

Frederick Tripp
212-998-5580
nutrition@nyu.edu

 In lieu of a single orientation session for graduate students, registration in one of the following zero credit New Graduate Student Seminars is required of all new graduate students.

FOOD-GE 2000 001 (Class# 3217)
Current Research in Food Studies for Major: FOOD, 1 unit
Meets on seven Tuesdays (Dates TBA) 6:45 p.m. - 8:25 p.m.

NUTR-GE 2000 001 (Class# 4392)
Nutrition New Graduate Student Seminar for Major: HOND
Fall term: Meets on five Mondays (Dates TBA) 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Spring term: Meets on five Tuesdays (Dates TBA) 6:45 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.

 

Occupational Therapy

Education Building, 35 West 4th Street, Eleventh Floor
Kristie Koenig, Chair

Program/AdvisorsOrientation Dates

Occupational Therapy (Professional)

Offiong Aqua
212-998-5839
ooa1@nyu.edu

Jane Bear-Lehman
212-998-5846
jbl285@nyu.edu

Karen Buckley
212-998-5837
karen.buckley@nyu.edu

Tracy Chippendale
tlc223@nyu.edu

Yael Goverover
212-998-5854
yg243@nyu.edu

Jim Hinojosa
212-998-5845
jh9@nyu.edu

Tsu-Hsin Howe
212.998.7682
tsuhsin.howe@nyu.edu

Kristie Koenig
212-998-5852
kpk3@nyu.edu

Anita Perr
212-998-5833
anita.perr@nyu.edu

Sally Poole
212-998-5851
sp3@nyu.edu

Gerry Voelbel
212-998-5827
gv23@nyu.edu

Advanced Occupational Therapy (Post-Professional)

Kristie Koenig
212-998-5852
kpk3@nyu.edu

Occupational Therapy (DPS

Offiong Aqua
212-998-5839
ooa1@nyu.edu

Jane Bear-Lehman
212-998-5846
jbl.285@nyu.edu

Karen Buckley
212-998-5837
karen.buckley@nyu.edu

Tracy Chippendale
tlc223@nyu.edu

Yael Goverover
212-998-5854
yg243@nyu.edu

Jim Hinojosa
212-998-5845
jh9@nyu.edu

Tsu-Hsin Howe
212-998-7682
tsuhsin.howe@nyu.edu

Kristie Koenig
212-998-5852
kpk3@nyu.edu

Anita Perr
212-998-5833
anita.perr@nyu.edu

Sally Poole
212-998-5851
sp3@nyu.edu

Gerry Voelbel
212-998-5827
gv23@nyu.edu

Research in Occupational Therapy (PhD)

Jane Bear-Lehman
212-998-5846
jbl.285@nyu.edu

Yael Goverover
212-998-5854
yg243@nyu.edu

Jim Hinojosa
212-998-5845
jh9@nyu.edu

Tsu-Hsin Howe
212-998-7682
tsuhsin.howe@nyu.edu

Kristie Koenig
212-998-5852
kpk3@nyu.edu

Gerry Voelbel
212-998-5827
gv23@nyu.edu

Orientation - Occupational Therapy
Students should contact an advisor for further information

 Communicative Sciences and Disorders

665 Broadway, 9th Floor
Christina Reuterskjold, Chair

Program/Advisor(s)Orientation Dates

Speech-Language Pathology (MS)

Academic Advisor: 

Erin Embry
212-998-5230
ee28@nyu.edu

Professional Advisors:

Adam Buchwald
212-998-5230
buchwald@nyu.edu

Harriet Klein
212-998-5230
harriet.klein@nyu.edu

Susannah Levi
212-998-5230
svlevi@nyu.edu

Tara McAllister-Byun
212-992-9445
tkm214@nyu.edu

Christine Reuterskiold
212-998-5230
ecw4@nyu.edu

Diana van Lancker Sidtis
212-998-5230
diana.sidtis@nyu.edu

Celia Stewart
212-998-5320
cs8@nyu.edu

Speech-Language Pathology/Audiology (PhD)

Adam Buchwald
212-998-5230
buchwald@nyu.edu

Maria Grigos
212-998-5230
maria.grigos@nyu.edu

Harriet Klein
212-998-5230
harriet.klein@nyu.edu

Susannah Levi
212-998-5230
svlevi@nyu.edu

Tara McAllister-Byun
212-992-9445
tkm214@nyu.edu

Christine Reuterskiold
212-998-5230
ecw4@nyu.edu

Diana van Lancker Sidtis
212-998-5230
diana.sidtis@nyu.edu

Celia Stewart
212-9985320
cs8@nyu.edu

Orientation - Students should contact the department for further information

Teaching and Learning

East Building, 239 Greene Street, 6th Floor
Susan Neuman, Chair

Program/AdvisorsOrientation Dates

Early Childhood Education
Roberto Martinez
212-998-5458
roberto.martinez@nyu.edu

Early Childhood Special Education
Barbara Schwartz
212-998-5460
barbara.schwartz@nyu.edu

Childhood Education
Joseph Rafter
212-998-5460
joe.rafter@nyu.edu

Roberto Martinez
212-998-5458
roberto.martinez@nyu.edu 

Childhood Special Education
Joan Rosenberg
212-998-5460
joan.rosenberg@nyu.edu

Roberto Martinez
212-998-5458
roberto.martinez@nyu.edu

English Education
Sarah Beck
212-998-5473
swb2@nyu.edu

Khanh Le
212-998-9368
khanh.le@nyu.edu

Environmental Conservation Education
Mary Leou
212-998-5474
mary.leou@nyu.ed

Roberto Martinez
212-998-5458
roberto.martinez@nyu.edu 

Literacy Education
Katherine Stahl
212-998-5204
Kay.stahl@nyu.edu

Khanh Le
212.998.9368
khanh.le@nyu.edu

Mathematics Education

Judith Green
212.998.5200
jag282@nyu.edu

Roberto Martinez
212-998-5458
roberto.martinez@nyu.edu

Multilingual/Multicultural Studies (Bilingual Education, Foreign Lanuage Education and TESOL)

Shondel Nero
212-998-5498
sin1@nyu.edu

Frank Tang
212-998-5469
frank.tang@nyu.edu

Khanh Le
212-998-9368
khanh.le@nyu.edu

Science Education

Pamela Fraser-Abder
212-998-5208
pamela.abder@nyu.edu

Roberto Martinez
212-998-5458
roberto.martinez@nyu.edu

Social Studies Education

Diana Turk
212-998-5492
dt23@nyu.edu

Khanh Le
212-998-9368
khanh.le@nyu.edu

General Orientation for ALL Teaching and Learning Students:

Day/Hour: Thursday, 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Date: August 29, 2013
Kimmel Center, Room 905-907, 60 Washington Square South

English Education
Day/Hour: Wednesday, 3:00 p.m.  - 5:00 p.m.
Date: May 29, 2013
Location: Pless Hall, 7th Floor, 82 Washington Square East
OR

Day/Hour: Thursday, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Date: August 29, 2013
Location: Pless Hall, 7th Floor, 82 Washington Square East

Literacy Education
Day/Hour: Wednesday, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Date: June 5, 2013
Location: Pless Hall, 7th Floor, 82 Washington Square East

Multilingual/Multicultural Studies
Day/Hour: Monday, 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Date: August 19, 2013
Location: Pless Hall, 3rd Floor, 82 Washington Square East
OR
Day/Hour: Wednesday, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Date August 28, 2013
Location: Kimmel Center, Room 905-907, 60 Washington Square South

OR

Day/Hour: Thursday, 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  OR
Day/Hour: Thursday, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Date August 29, 2013
Location: Kimmel Center, Room 905-907, 60 Washington Square South

Social Studies Education
Day/Hour: Tuesday, 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Date: June 4, 2013
Location: Pless Hall, 7th Floor, 82 Washington Square East

Academic Planner For New Graduate Students