MA in International Education

Courses Spring 2019

FOUNDATIONS IN INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION THEORIES AND RESEARCH METHODS

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor

INTE-GE 2007

19606 Intro to Qualitative Methods in Int'l Education 4 M 4:55-6:35PM King
INTE-GE 2007 19607

Recitation Section 002

0 M 6:45-7:45PM TBA
INTE-GE 2007 19608 Recitation Section 003 0 M 7:55-8:55PM TBA
INTE-GE 2008 5678 Intro to Quantitative Methods in Int'l Education 4 Th 4:55-6:55PM Cherng
INTE-GE 2008 5679 Recitation Section 002 0 Th 7:00-8:00PM TBD
INTE-GE 2008 5680 Recitation Section 003 0 Th 8:05-9:05PM TBD

INTE-GE 2023

19609 Socio-anthropological Approaches to International Education 4 W 4:55-6:35PM Spreen

INTE-GE 2023

19610 Recitation Section 002 0 W 6:45-7:45PM TBD

INTE-GE 2023

19611 Recitation Section 003 0 W 7:55-8:55PM TBD

INTERNSHIP

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
INTE-GE 2802 4846  Professional Development in International Education 3-4     TBA

DOCTORAL SEMINAR *Only open to doctoral students*

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor

INTE-GE 3098

19613 Research in International Education II 3  T 1:45-3:25PM TBA

ELECTIVES IN INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SPECIALIZATIONS AND PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
INTE-GE 2009* 6008 Practice of Study Abroad and Int'l Student Services 3 T 6:45-8:45PM Barsoum, Dietrich

INTE-GE 2028*

5738 Comparative Politics, Education, and Conflict 3 T 4:55-6:35PM Burde

INTE-GE 2545*

19612 Immigration and Education in the World  3 4:55-6:35PM Lukes 
*Highly recommended electives in International Education
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
SOED-GE 2163 5979 Sociology of Higher Education 3 Th 4:55-6:35PM Hammack
SOED-GE 2371 5980 Social Inequality and Education 3 W 6:45-8:25PM Drake
HSED-GE 2400 19586 The American School: A History 3 W 6:45-8:25PM Lefty

AMLT-GE 3301

21640 Educational Reform and Leadership 3 T 4:55-7:25PM Anderson
APSY-GE 2682 Various Sections Cross-Cultural Counseling 3 Varies Varies Varies
BILED-GE 2001 4709 Bilingual Multicultural Ed: Practice & Theory 3 W 4:55-6:35PM Ebsworth
EDLED-GE 2342 4934 The Politics of Multicultural School Communities 3 M 6:45-8:25PM TBA
EDLED-GE 2355 5473 Educational Policy Analysis 3 M 4:55-6:35PM Nieves
HPSE-GE 2005 22004 Undergraduate Advising 1 W 6:45-8:25PM Marquez

HPSE-GE 2017

5748 Inequality in the Pathway to American Higher Education 3 T 4:55-6:35PM Flores-Montgomery

HPSE-GE 2045

5997 Internationalism and Study Abroad  3 4:55-6:35PM  Marcus 

HPSE-GE 2161

5212 Diversity in Higher Education 4:55-6:35PM  Funk 
LANED-GE 2005 4711 Intercultural Perspectives in Multicultural Education 3 M 4:55-6:35PM Lum
LANED-GE 2040 4717 Teaching Second Language in a Technological Society 3 T 6:45-8:25PM Blaber, Coma
INTRL-GA 1450 3310

Regional and Comp Politics 

Email: ir.masters@nyu.edu for permission to enroll

4 T 12:30-3:00PM Peker Dogra
INTRL-GA 1600 2912 w/ rec

Global and International History

Email: ir.masters@nyu.edu for permission to enroll

4 W 9:30AM - 12:00PM plus must enroll in recitation Fousek

INTRL-GA 1700

2829/20914

International Relations
Email: ir.masters@nyu.edu for permission to enroll

4 T/W 6:20-8:50PM / 3:30-6:00PM Romanyshyn/ Tabak
INTRL-GA 1731 3574 Topics in International Relations: War and Peace 4 Th 9:30AM-12:00PM TBA
INTRL-GA 1754 3255 UN Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding 4 W 3:30 - 6:00PM Chang

INTRL-GA 1731

3296 Topics in International Relations: Diplomacy Disturbed 4 M 12:30-3:00PM Aharoni

INTRL-GA 1754

3393 UN Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding 4 W 3:30-6:00PM Chang
INTRL-GA 1768 3571 Strategic Planning and Policy 4 F 9:30 - 12:00PM Freilich
PADM-GP 2125+ 6277 Foundations of Nonprofit Management 3 W 6:45-8:25PM Bodden
PADM-GP 2171+ Various Sections Program Analysis and Evaluation 3 Varies Varies Varies
PADM-GP 2201+ 6722 Institutions, Governance, and International Development 3 W 6:45-8:25PM Coslovsky
PADM-GP 2202+ 6630 Politics of International Development 3 Th 6:45-9:15PM Gershman
PADM-GP 2204+ 6711 Development Assistance Accountability and Effectiveness 3 F 9:00AM-1:45PM Gershman, Smoke
PADM-GP 2223+ 6642 Advocating for International Human Rights 3 Th 6:45-8:25PM Bickford
PADM-GP 4101+ 6751 Conflict Management and Negotiation 1.5 W 6:45-8:25PM Zerkin
PADM-GP 4110+ 6670, 6713 Project Management 1.5 Varies Spring term (second 7 weeks) Carlin, Shahroudi
MSWEL-GS 3073 7055/7057 Grant Writing for Non-Profit Organizations 1 Sat 10:00AM - 3:00PM Howard/TBA
+For all Wagner courses (PADM-GP): submit a course registration request.

ADDITIONAL RESEARCH METHODS

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
APSTA-GE 2002 5569 Statistics for Behavioral and Social Sciences 2 3 W 2:00-4:30PM Weinberg

APSTA-GE 2354

6011 Applied Data Analytics for Public Policy 3

F

9:00AM-12:30PM Lane, Hochfellner
RESCH-GE 2140 4642 Approaches to Qualitative Inquiry 3 T 2:00-4:45PM Norman

RESCH-GE 2140

5989 Approaches to Qualitative Inquiry 3 Th 4:55-7:35PM Washington
RESCH-GE 2142 various Interview & Observation (contact instructor for consent) 3 varies varies Way, Nelson 

RESCH-GE 2143

19595 Participatory Action Research 3 Th 6:45-8:25PM Robles Fernandez

RECOMMENDED AREA STUDIES

AFRICA
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
INTRL-GA 1731 18741 History and Politics of Africa 4 M 3:30-6:00PM Kirschke, Lam
LATIN AMERICA
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
LATC-GA 1017 2577 Government and Politics of Latin America 4 T 5:00-7:00PM TBA

LATC-GA 1020

2578 Topics Seminar: Puerto Rico-US Relations 4 W 2:00-4:00PM TBA
LATC-GA 1045 3666 International Human Rights: Latin America 4 Th 6:00-9:00PM Lucas
LATC-GA 2304 3601 Seminar: Democracy, Culture, and Power 4 Th 2:00-4:30PM TBA
ASIA
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor

HIST-GA 2020

3613 Topics: Global Asia 4 F 4:00-6:45PM Ludden
INTRL-GA 1731 3576 Topics: East Asian Political Economy 4 W 12:30-3:00PM Nolt
INTRL-GA 1731 20148 Asia-Pacific International Relations 4 Th 12:30-3:00PM Nolt

MSWEL-GS 3104

7142 Social Work Practice with Asian Pacific Islander Populations 3 J-term J-term TBA

RUSSN-GA 1300

21402  The Soviet Union 3:30-6:15PM   O'Donnell
MIDDLE EAST
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor

INTRL-GA 1731

3577 US Persian Gulf Policy 4 M 12:30-3:00PM Dry

INTRL-GA 1742

18744 Arab-Israeli Conflict  12:30-3:00PM  Freilich 

MEIS-GA 1770

19571 Analyzing Mobility 4 M 11:00AM-1:45PM Halim

MEIS-GA 1807

19574 Islam and Modernity: Rethinking Tradition 4 W 4:55-7:35PM Mirsepassi
EUROPE
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor

EURO-GA 2162

19775 Topics: Nationalism, Violence, and Far Right 4 T 2:00-4:00PM Erdeljac

EURO-GA 2162
19952

19952 Topics: Contentious Politics 4 Th 12:00-2:00PM TBA
EURO-GA 3213 2827 Eastern European Workshop 2 W 12:30-2:00PM Wolff

INTRL-GA 1731

18738 Topics in International Relations: The European Union 4 Th 6:20-8:50PM TBA

 

NOTE: Albert does not indicate if courses offered outside our department are open to all students. Inquire with indivdual departments.

Check Albert for finalized changes on time, instructors, and locations.