Art and Art Professions

Exhibitions and Events

Body Art Display

December 13, 6-8pm
Barney Building: Einstein Auditorium
34 Stuyvesant Street

Artist List:
Xuan Guan
Kaiwen Huang
Alex Hwang
Minjee Kim
Derek Koffi-Ziter
Chae Won Lee
Jessica Lee
Victor Li
Havana Rose Liu
Jheyda L Mc Garrell
Abigail Phipps
Nikita Trotsenko
Isabella Wang
Alston Watson
Jacqueline G Brockel
May Wang

Video Art Display

December 14, 6-8pm
Barney Building: Einstein Auditorium
34 Stuyvesant Street

Artist List:
Eliana Abrams
Sylvie Cohen
Martín De Greiff
Raquel Fischler
Kai Kobori-Hotchkiss
Sean Li
Roman Lupi
Yushi
Lisa Qiao
Antonio Romero
Lilly Axe
Gabrielle Rose Small
Shela Wu
Yanran Yin
May Wang
Asst.: Ben Koepp / Sponsor: G. Pryor

Soft Environments

Created in collaboration as a part of "Soft Environments (Projects in Crafts)" with Victoria Manganiello at NYU Steinhardt.

December 7 - 14, 2018
Opening Reception: December 12, 6 - 8pm
Textile Arts Center
26 W 8th Street

Emergence: Inside Out

The culmination of art therapy sessions held in collaboration with the NYU Steinhardt Graduate Art Therapy Program and the Marlene and Paolo Fresco Institute for Parkinson's and Movement Disorders of NYU Langone Health.

December 17 - 20, 2018
Opening Reception: December 17, 11am - 2pm
Barney Building: The Commons
34 Stuyvesant Street

Visiting Artist Talks

9/13: Bosco Sodi
9/20: Mandy Harris Williams
9/27: Lee Mingwei
10/4: Roe Ethridge
10/11: Tony Matelli
10/18: Tau Lewis
10/25: Jason Fox
11/1: Farah al-Qasimi
11/8: Claire Sherman
11/15: Andrea Robbins and Max Becher
11/29: John Pilson
12/6: Bianca Beck

Barney Building: Einstein Auditorium
34 Stuyvesant Street
5:30-6:30pm
Free and open to the public
Please note that this schedule is subject to change

MFA Project Space

Every fall, the second year MFA candidates each have the Project Space at 80WSE for one week. These shows precede their MFA thesis exhibition which takes place the following Spring.

Thomas Tomczak
September 19 – September 22  
Opening September 19,  5–7pm
80WSE

Vincent Chen
September 26 – September 29
Opening September 26,  5–7pm
80WSE

Virginia Yearick
October 3 – October 6
Opening,October 3, 5–7pm
80WSE

Jessica Sinks
October 10  - October 13
Opening October 10, 5–7pm
80WSE

Dylan Cameron
October 17 – October 20
Opening October 17, 5–7pm
80WSE

Oakley Tapola
October 24 - October 27
Opening October 24,5–7pm
80WSE

Blaine Spesak
October 31 – November 3
Opening October 31, 5–7pm
80WSE

Julie Yeo
November 7 – November 10
Opening November 7, 5–7pm
80WSE

Thomas Ray Willis
December 5 – December 8
Opening December 5, 5–7pm
80WSE

Ned Shalanski
December 12 – December 15
Opening December 12, 5–7pm
80WSE