Grant Opportunities

Grant Opportunities

Welcome to the grants and opportunities directory for the Steinhardt Art and Art Professions Department!

This is an ongoing resource specifically created for this department.

Directory includes: grants, residencies, fellowships, awards and exhibition opportunities for undergraduate and graduate students, alumni, as well as adjunct and full time faculty in all programs.

Please note: Information is subject to change and must be verified by the individual seeking each opportunity.

Results that match your selection

18th Street Art Center

360 XOCHI QUETZAL

3Arts

92nd Street Y Catherine Hannah Behrend Fellowship

A Blade of Grass - Fellowship

A.I.R. Fellowship Program

A.I.R. Gallery Curator Currents

AADK Spain

Aaron Siskind Foundation

Adolf & Ester Gottleib Foundation

Aesthetica Magazine

American Academy in Berlin

American Academy in Rome - Rome Prize

American-Scandinavian Foundation

Americans For The Arts

Amsterdam Whitney

Anderson Center for Interdisciplinary Research

Anderson Ranch Arts Center

Apex Art

Arquetopia - International Artist-in-Residence Programs

Arrowmont Artists-in-Residence Program

Art Aia - La Dolce Berlin

Art City Inc.

Art Condo

Art Farm

Art File Magazine

Art in General

Art Omi

Artadia

ArtBuilt Mobile Studios

ArtHub

Artis Contemporary Israeli Art Fund, Inc.

Artist Residency Thailand

Artist Trust

Artists Fellowship

Artplace

ArtPrize

Arts at CERN

ArtsConnection

ArtsConnection

ArtTable Diversity Fellowship

Asian Cultural Council

Astraea Lesbian Foundation for Justice

Awesome Foundation

Banff Artist in Residence (BAiR)

Barbara Deming Memorial Fund

BAU at Camargo Fellowship

Bauhaus Dessau - Residency

Baxter Street

Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts

Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts - Curation

Bogliasco Foundation's Study Center

Boren Awards - IIE

BRIC Media Arts Fellowship

Bronx Council on the Arts - Community Arts Grant

Bronx Council on the Arts (BCA) - BRIO

Brooklyn Arts Council - Charlene Victor and Ella J. Weiss Cultural Entrepreneur Fund

Brooklyn Arts Council - Fiscal Sponsorhip

Brush Creek

Carnegie Hall - NeON Arts Grants

Catwalk Institute

Center for Book Arts - Artist-in-Residence Workspace Grant

Center for Contemporary Print Making

Center for Craft, Creativity & Design - Craft Research Fund

Center for Craft, Creativity & Design - Windgate Fellowship

Centre national des arts plastiques (National Centre for Visual Arts, Cnap)

Chianti Foundation

Citizens Committee for New York City - Neigborhood Grant

City Parks Foundation Grants

Clark Fellowship

College Art Association - Conference

College Art Association - Professional Development Fellowship

Common Place Art Exhibition

Container

Cooper Hewitt, Call for Student Entries

Corning Museum of Glass

Costume Society of America - Adele Filene Student Presenter Grants

Costume Society of America - College and University Collection Care Grant

Costume Society of America - Millia Davenport Publication Award

Costume Society of America - Richard Martin Exhibition Award

Costume Society of America - Small Museum Collection Grant

Costume Society of America - Stella Blum Research Grant

Costume Society of America - Travel Research Grant

Council on the Arts & Humanities for Staten Island

Creative Capital - Moving Image Grant

Creative Capital/ Warhol Foundation - Art Writer's Grant

Creative Community Fellowship

Cuban Artists Fund, Inc.

CUE Art Foundation - Curatorial Open Call

CUE Art Foundation - Solo Exhibition Call

Culture Push

DAAD Berlin Artists in Residence Program

Dactyl Foundation

Daegu Cultural Foundation

Dedalus Foundation - Exhibition Catalogue Award

Dedalus Foundation - Robert Motherwell Book Award

Dedalus Foundation - Senior Fellow

Deutsch Bank

DeVos Institute - Global Arts Management Fellowship

Dieu Donne Papermill

Djerassi Resident Artists Program

Edith Lutyens and Norman Bel Geddes Design Enhancement Fund

Elizabeth Firestone Graham Foundation

Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts - Studio Program

Elizabeth Greenshields Foundation

EMC Arts

European Cultural Foundation - STEP

Exploratorium

Explorers Club

Faena Art Center

Fine Arts Work Center in Provincetown Residency

Fire Island Artist Residency

First Stage

Fledgling

Florence Tyson Fund for Creative Arts Therapies

Foundation for Arts Initiative

Foundation for Arts Initiative

Foundation for Contemporary Art

Frameline Completion Fund

Franconia Fellowship

Franklin Furnace

Frick Summer/Fall Fellowship

FST StudioProjects Fund

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Fundacion Botin

Furthermore

Future Generation Art Prize

Getty Foundation - Library Research Grant

Getty Foundation - Scholar Grants

GoggleWorks Center Residency

Graham Foundation - Carter Manny Award

Grant Wood Art Colony

Grin City Collective

Haleakalā National Park Artist-in-Residence

Hambidge

Hambridge Center for Creative Arts and Sciences

Hangar - International Residency Programs

Harpo Foundation - Emerging Artist Residency Fellowship

Harpo Foundation - Grants for New Works

Harpo Foundation - Grants for Visual Artists

Harvestworks

Hauser & Wirth Institute Fellowships

Haven Foundation

Headlands Center for the Arts

HERE Artist Residency Program

Hill House Artist Residency

Horned Dorset Colony

Housewares Student Design Competition

Houston Center for Contemporary Craft

Hudson Valley Art Association, Italy Workshop

I-Park Foundation

Independance Foundation

Independence Foundation Fellowship in the Arts

Ink, Press, Repeat - Printmaking and Book Art Exhibition

Interstate Projects - Studio Program

ISCP Summer Residency Art Professors

ISE Cultural Foundation Grant

Japan Foundation New York - Performing Arts Japan Grant

Japan United States Friendship Commission

Jentel Artist Residency

Jerome Foundation Grants

Jerome Hill Artist Fellowship

Joan Mitchell Foundation

John Michael Kohler Arts Foundation

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Joshua Tree Highlands Artist Residency

Künstlerhaus Lauenburg Fine Art Fellowship

Kala Artist-in-Residence Program

Kimmel Harding Nelson Center for the Arts

Kunstlerhaus Dortmund Artist-in-Residence Program

La Napoule Art Foundation

Laboratory Residency

Lacawac Artist Residency

Lawrence Art Center

LIAEP Travel Grant

Light Work Artist in Residence

Lighthouse Works Fellowship Program

Lillian Orlowsky and William Freed Grant

LMCC (Lower Manhattan Cultural Council) - Creative Engagement

LMCC (Lower Manhattan Cultural Council) - Manhattan Community Arts Fund

LMCC Workspace

Locust Project

Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation

Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation

Lower East Side Printshop

MacArthur Foundation - Digital Media and Learning Grant

MacDowell Colony

MAD (Museum of Art and Design)

Malaspina Printmaker Residency

Malevich Society

Manifest Prize

Marian A. Smith Costume Scholarship Award

Mattress Factory

McColl Center

Mid Atlantic Arts

Millard Meiss Publication Fund (CAA)

Millay Colony Artists in Residency Program

Montefiore Artist in Residency

MUSAC

Museum Association of New York

Museum of Fine Arts Houston - Core Program

Museum of Fine Arts, Houston - Dora Maar Fellowship

National Art Education Foundation Grant

National Endowment for the Arts - Research: Art Works

National Endowment for the Humanities - Media Projects

National Sculpture Society

NEA (National Endowment of the Arts) - Collaborative Research

NEA Foundation - Learning and Leadership Grants

NEH (National Endowment of the Humanities) - Fellowship

Netherland-America Foundation

New Orleans Loving Festival

New York Community Trust - Fellowship

New York Council for the Humanities - Action Grant

New York Council for the Humanities - Vision Grant

Nick Animation Studio

NKA Foundation

Node Center for Curatorial Studies

Norton Island Residency Program

NYFA (New York Foundation for the Arts) - Fellowship

NYPL (New York Public Library) - Fellowship

NYSCI Designer in Residency

NYU - Curricular Development Challenge Fund (CDCF)

NYU - Graduate Student Organization (GSO)

NYU - Student Senators Conference Funding

NYU - University Research Challenge Fund (URCF)

NYU - Visual Arts Initiative Award

NYU BFA Program in Studio Art - Artistic Practice Award Program

NYU Bronfman

NYU Center for Humanities - Teaching Team

NYU Center for Humanities - Working Research Group

NYU Center for the Humanities - Grants-in-Aid for Book Publication

NYU Center for the Humanities - Grants-in-Aid for Conferences

NYU Graduate Fellowship

NYU Steinhardt - Adjunct Grant

NYU Steinhardt - Arts and Culture Award

NYU Steinhardt - Community Collaborative Award

NYU Steinhardt - Cross Departmental Collaboration

NYU Steinhardt - Full-Time Professional Development Fund

NYU Steinhardt - Global Research Incubator

NYU Steinhardt - Griffiths Research Award

NYU Steinhardt - Kate Saphir Zirin Education Faculty Research Fellowship Award

NYU Steinhardt - Research Development Award

NYU Steinhardt - Students Research and Creative Project Award

NYU Steinhardt - Study Abroad Scholarship

NYU Steinhardt - Undergraduate Research Creative Project Grant

NYU Steinhardt - Undergraduate Student Government

NYU Wasserman Center Internship Grant

Oxbow

PanHellenic Scholarship Foundation

Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship

Pelham Art Center

Pen & Brush

Penland Residency

Peripheral Vision Arts

PICA - Portland Institute for Contemporary Art

Pierre and Tana Matisse Foundation

Pilchuck Glass School - Emerging Artist-in-Residence Program

Pioneer Works

Playa

Pollack-Krasner Foundation Inc.

Precipice Fund

Princeton University - Hodder Fellowship

ProjectArt

Proyecto´ace PIRAR

Puffin Foundation

Queens Arts Fund

Queens Council of the Arts

Queens Museum

Racine Art Museum Fellowship

Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Harvard University - Radcliffe Fellow

Red Gate Residency

Rema Hort Mann Foundation

Residency 108

Roswell Artist in Residence

RU Residency Program

Ruth and Harold Chaven Foundation

S&R Foundation - Washington Award

Sam and Adele Golden Foundation

SAR Native Artist Fellowship

Scottish Sculpture Workshop

Sculpture Center

Sculpture Center - Artist Proposals

Shandanken - Paint School

Sharpe Walentas Studio Program

Sherman Foundation - Core Fund

Sherman Foundation - Rosin Fund

Sikta Center

Sir John Soanes Museum Foundation

Skowhegan Program

Smack Mellon - Artist Studio Program

Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship

Society of Illustrators

Socrates Sculpture Park

Sotheby's Institute of Art Research Award

Spacework, Bronx Community Artist Grant

Spark Box Studio

Sparkplug

Sparkplug

Speculative Literature Foundation

Spencer - Conference Grants

Spencer - Small Research Grant

Sperenza Foundation

St. Elmo Arts Residency MFA artists

Stanley Picker Fellowships Design & Fine Art

Star Works Clay Studio

Stonecreek Farm Artist Residency

Studio Museum Harlem

Studios at MASS MoCA

Surel's Place

SVA MFA Art Practice

Textile Arts Center

The Core Program

The School for Curatorial Studies - Venice

The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation

Transit

Triangle Arts Association

Two Trees Cultural Space Subsidy Program

UCross Foundation

UNIDEE

United Arts Council

United States Artists/Knight Foundation

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

VCCA Residency

Vera List Fellowship

Vera List Prize

Vermont Studio Center Residency

Virginia A. Groot Foundation

Visual Art Open

Vox Populi

Vox Populi Open Call

W. Eugene Smith Memorial Fund

Walker Curatorial Fellowship

Wallace Foundation

Warhol Foundation - Curatorial Fellow

Warhol Foundation - Organizations

Wassiac - Artist Residency

Wassiac - Education Fellowship

Watermill Center’s Artist Residency Program

Wave Farm

Wexner Center Foundation

Whitney Independant Study Program

Willapa Bay AIR

William H. Johnson Prize

Women's Net - Amber Grant

Women's Studio Workshop

Woodstock Byrdcliffe Guild

Wyeth Foundation for American Art (CAA)

Yale Center for British Art - Curatorial Award

Yale Center for British Art - Scholar Award

Yarat