Alumni News

MA in Visual Arts Administration

Alumni News

Fall 2018 Alumni newsletter
Spring 2018 Alumni newsletter
Fall 2017 Alumni newsletter

Spring 2017 Alumni newsletter

Fall 2016 Alumni newsletter
Spring 2016 Alumni newsletter

Featured Alumni of Graduated Classes

Class of 2017
Stephanie Bokenfohr, Adult Public Programs Coordinator, Vancouver Art Gallery

Danielle Brock, Curatorial Assistant, Art21

Sophia Bruneau, Editorial Coordinator, Publications and Editorial Department, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Madeline Cornell, Gallery Manager, Robert Mann Gallery 

Laura Cunniff, Individual Giving; Coordinator Modern & Contemporary Art Council, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Carolina Delgado, Gallery Assistant, David Zwirner Gallery

Rachel Elliott, Art Adviser, Uprise Art

Diego Foronda, Development Officer, Fraunces Tavern

Georgia Harrell, Private Collections Manager

Junran Jia, Marketing & Editorial Coordinator, Jing Daily

Marlee Katz, Project Coordinator, Samuels Creative & Co.

Neelima Narayanan, Civic Art Registrar, LA County Arts Commission

Sergio Pardo Lopez, Associate Director, Conservation Maintenance Budget, Percent for Art

Xiaoxuan Heidi Lyu, Corporate Lifestyle Manager, Quintessentially

Javier Plasencia, Coordinator of Arts and Design, MTA ( Metropolitan Transit Authority)

Samantha Reedy, Associate Manager, Individual Development, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Lauren Ritz, Administration Assistant, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Moeka Sakuma, Project Coordinator, The One Club for Creativity

Juliana Steiner, People's Studio Assistant, Adult & Academic Programs, MoMA; Independent Curator

Sarah Stuby, Grants Manager, International Center of Photography

Alexin Tenefrancia, Stewardship Project Manager, Office of University Development, Alumni Relations, NYU

Stephanie Yao, Program Director, Association of Art Museum Directors

Yujia Zhang, Gallery Assistant/Social Media Assistant, Kai Gallery
 
Class of 2016

Pojai Akratanakul, Publication Coordinator, Independent Curators International

Alexis Avedisian, Communications Manager, NYC Media Lab

Cila Brosius, Communications Coordinator, Fairschou Foundation

Camille Clech, Photography Studio Associate, Steve McCurry Studio

Euna Cook, Corporate Communications, North America Press Officer for Research, Morgan Stanley

Yarden Elias, Gallery Associate, Hirschl & Adler Modern

Caitlin Farrell, Workplace Art & Design Associate, Dow Jones

Henone Girma, Newark Museum

Layne Goldman, Curatorial Fellow, Museums of Bat Yam, Israel

Nancy Harwood, Corporate Partnerships Coordinator, The Highline

Jessica Iannuzzi Garcia, Art Program Analyst, JP Morgan Chase

Farrah Khatibi, Membership Services Assistant, Whitney Museum of American Art

Everett Laidlaw, Marketing Manager, Pace Gallery

Ning Lee, Gallery Assistant, Christie's

Sofia Letona, Research & Curatorial Assistant , Grey Art Gallery

Hansi Liao, Sales Assistant, Pace Gallery

Shauna Lichtblau, Communications Associate, Anne Edgar Associates

Monica Lim, Operations, Arthena, art investment advisory

Erica Lohe, Manager for Institutional Partnerships, Artsy

Alexa Mirvis, Manager Individual Development, Guggenheim Museum

Elizabeth Moody, Marketing Assistant, Groves & Co

Angelica Price, Gallery Assistant, Gallery Nine 5

Kendra Sykes, Program Associate, School & Educator Programs, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Liv Townsend, Auction Coordinator, Paddle8

Juliet Vinegra, Assistant to the Deputy Director for Education, Museum of Modern Art

Mengqi Wan, Business Development, Beijing Poly Art Co Ltd ( Corporate Art Collection Advisory)

Aisi Wang, Archive Associate, Winston Art Group

Tiffany Zhu, Junior Designer, Artisan Talent

Class of 2015

Paige Armstrong, Account Manager, Crozier 

Katherine Beach, Associate Director of Development, College of Humanities, USC

Mary Beth Brown, Director of Administration & External Affairs, Arttable

Anna Burden, Associate Manager, Individual Development, Guggenheim Museum

Alexandra Forst, Coordinator, Individual Giving, Sundance Institute, NY

Laine Kirkoff, Administrative Coordinator, Goodman Taft, Boston, MA

Lynn Koos, Human Resources, Centerbridge Partners, L.P.

Jonathan Patton, Artist/Founder, Humbleweare

Julie Rich, Gallery Partnerships Lead, Artsy, London, UK

Dina Sorokina, Director, Boris Yeltsin Presidential Museum at Yeltsin Center, Russia

Sarah Tasini, Teaching Assistant, International Charter School, NYC

Nina Viakhireva, Art Consultant, Restoration Hardware; Casey & Associates

Andrea Yglesias, Director of Individual Giving, Brooklyn Museum

Kayla Zemsky, Project Manager, Larkin Development Group 

Class of 2014

Stacey Calcagni, Development Associate, The Municipal Art Society of NYC

Lori Camilleri, Development Assistant, Artadia: The Fund for Art & Dialogue, NYC

Erin Cuan, External Relations Manager, Design Miami

Corinne Frankenfield, Assistant to the Directors, LEAP NYC

Julia Friedman, Freelance Writer, Hyperallergic, NYC

Jessica Gallucci, Curatorial Assistant, Thea Westreich Art Advisory, NYC

Amy Goudge, Curatorial Assistant, The Rubin Museum

Stacey Hecht, Administrator, Nancy Rosen Gallery

Anna Hessa, Development & Events Associate, American Folk Art Museum

Brittany Kelly, Social Media Manager, Main Street Hub, TX

Allie King, Membership Associate, The Guggenheim Museum

Julia Lammer, Director’s Office & Development Assistant, PS1 MoMA

Meriwether McClorey, Executive Assistant to the Director, Jack Shainman Gallery

Lynnette Miranda, Manager of Educational Initiatives at Art21

Gisela Morales, Program Manager, Outset USA

Bonnie Nordlander, Freelance Curator

Elizabeth Prendiville, Account Manager Exchange, Rakuten Marketing

Emmanuelle Russo, Art Program Assistant Manager, NYU Langone Medical Center, NYC

Esme Spanier, Associate, Galerie Lefebvre, Paris

Molly Stulmaker, Development Assistant, American Scandinavian Foundation

Claire Vinson, Gallery Assistant, Gagosian Gallery, NYC


Class of 2013

Anna Bemis, Associate, Artvest Partners, Spring Masters

Daphne Butler Birdsey, Assistant Development Officer, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Carli Beseau, Manager of Interpretation, Education Department, Museum of Art & Design, NYC

Amanda (Brook) Bower, Project Management Consultant, Exhibition Design

Rachel Brown, Educational Assistant, International Center of Photography

Ilaria Conti,  Exhibition & Program Associate, Center for Italian Modern Art, NYC

Kristen Engfors,  After School Programs Coordinator, Dream Yard Project, NYC

Hannah Flegelman, VIP Client Manager, Artspace Marketplace, NYC

Lilia Stankiewicz Gonzalez, Fair Coordinator, New Art Dealers Alliance, NYC

Echo He, Digital Archive Associate, Pace Gallery, NYC

Bradley Houston, Assistant Director, Art & Travel LLC, Texas

Rachel Lipson, Client Relations, Bonhams, NYC

Martina Daonne Huff, Project Manager, Groundswell Community Mural Project, NYC

Taylor Maatman, Account Executive, Fitz & Co, NYC

Molly MacFadden, Manager, Teen, Family & Engagement Initiatives, Museum of Art & Design

Catherine Michalski, Gallerist, Warsaw, Poland

Molly Nathan, Associate Director, Tracy Williams Gallery, NYC

Jacqueline Perrottet, Marketing Manager, 19th Century Antiques, Dubai

Adi Putterman, Independent Curator, NYC & Israel

Mary Morgan Radcliff,  Assistant Manager of Individual Giving, Museum of Fine Art, Dallas, TX

Kierstin Ruppert, Assistant Account Executive, Fine Art Dept. DeWitt Stern Group

Jana Soin, Sales Associate, Aicon Gallery, NYC

Jessica Steller, Staff Art Writer, Flatt Magazine, NYC

Cristina Tafuri,  Gallery Design Coordinator, Christie’s, NYC

Eva Ting,  Events & Programming Manager, W83@ Redeemer Presbyterian Church

Miranda Varella,  Development Associate, Major Gifts, Museum of Modern Art

Nora Webb, Assistant Director, Institutional Giving, New York Philharmonic

Qing Zhong, Marketing Coordinator, Skidmore Owings & Merrill, San Francisco, CA

Class of 2012

Eric Bees, Program Associate, International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP), NYC

Lyndsey Boekenkamp, Associate Manager, Individual Development, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Creative Time, NYC

Olivia Davis, Assistant Project Manager, NYU Langone Medical Center

Emily Drori, Project Director, Business Development,  Livet Reichard, NYC

Lauren Gewolb, Program Manager, Appraisers Association of America

Karen Gilbert, Assistant Director, Jenkins Johnson Gallery, NYC

Elisabeth (Elisa) Handbury, Researcher/Administrator, New Business Development, Christie’s

Sara Harari, Gallery Manager, Andrew Edlin Gallery, NYC

Anna Harsanyi, Assistant, A Blade of Grass, NYC

Gail Host, Marketing Manager, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Miriam Leviton, Director of Infant & Toddler Programs, JCC Manhattan,  NYC

Scarlett Daisy Millar, Development & Communications Coordinator, The Royal Oak Foundation, NYC

Blaire Moskowitz, Business Development & Marketing Assistant, Acoustiguide

Danni Pascuma, Lead Counselor, Bay Area Discovery Museum, CA

Anne Prentnieks, Strategic Partnerships, Christie’s, NYC

Jessica Scherlag, Social Media Marketing Coordinator, HIP Genius, NYC

Elizabeth Serlanga, Gallery Assistant, Luhring Augustine Gallery, NYC

Manjare Sihare, Junior Specialist, Saffronart, NYC and New Dehli, India

Sarah Stout, Campaign Coordinator, Queens Museum of Art

Rachel Swartz, Development Assistant, Philadelphia Museum, PA

Class of 2011

Jessica Denaro, Membership & Special Events Manager, Storm King, NY

Whitney Kopech, Client Liaison, Sotheby’s, NYC

Rachel Pidcock, Associate Managing Editor, Document Journal

Virginia Reinhart, Marketing Manager, Museum for African Art, NYC

Jessica Smith, Assistant to Senior Deputy Director, External Affairs, MoMA

Kendall Taylor, Appraisal Account Manager, Gurr Johns International, NYC

Alyssa Venere, Manager, Chairman’s Council, New-York Historical Society

Emma Winder, Business Coordinator, Asian Art Management, Christie’s, NYC

Alison Wade, Chief Administrator, Association of Art Museum Directors, NYC

Class of 2010

Artemis Baltoyanni, Director, Venus Over Manhattan Gallery, NYC

Stephanie Brown, Program Officer, The James Irvine Foundation

Jennifer Cohen, Studio Manager, Pierre Huyghe Studio, NYC

Alexandra Kadlec, Communications & Marketing Editor, Rockwell Group, NYC

Class of 2009

Angeliki Georgiou, Interim Director, Overture Show of Contemporary Art, Miami, FL

Hajarah Abdus-Sabur, Operations Specialist, Cirkers, Fine Art Storage & Logistics, NYC

Class of 2008

Hilary Lee, Exhibition Supervisor, Chihuly Garden and Glass, Seattle, WA

Kristin Svorinic, PR Associate, The Rubin Museum of Art, NYC

Liana Egelman, Business Manager, Studio 95 LLC, Boston, MA

Class of 2007

Susan Feldman, Operations Manager & Social Media Marketing Coordinator, Strickman-Ripps Inc.

 

Class of 2006

Brooke Mellen, AVP, Risk Manager, Americas, Sotheby’s, NYC

Keesa Bond, Senior Academic Adviser, Temple University, Philadelphia

Stephanie Jauch, Manager, Financial Management & Workforce, Artspool

Class of 2005

Megan ( Spencer) McConnell, Director, Anthony Meier Fine Arts, San Francisco, CA

Valentina Rubio Dumornay, Office Administrator, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts, NYC

Janice Monger, Executive Director, Alice Austen House, Staten Island, NY

Class of 2001

Heather Hueglin Marchese, Managing Director: Major & Planned Giving, Maryland Public Television

Class of 2000

Lydia Harmsen, Fundraising Officer, Koninklijke Schouwburg/Nationale Toneel, Netherlands

Class of 1999

Liz Slagus, Director of Public Programs, NY Hall of Science

Class of 1998

Keena Hammond, LCI Channel Manager, Liberty Power, FL

Class of 1996

Paola Morsiani, Director, Neuberger Museum of Art at Purchase College, NY