Longer Service Recognition & Awards Reception 2014-2015

Administration and Finance

Longer Service Recognition & Awards Reception 2014-2015

Greenberg Lounge, Vanderbilt Hall
May 7, 2015

This annual combined awards ceremony celebrates the contributions of non-instructional staff members who gone the extra mile for the NYU Steinhardt community.

 


Photos by Lou Rosenberg

Long Term Service Awards
25 Years
  • Louis Rosenberg, Videographer, Administration and Finance
  • Gardy Torchon, Office Clerk, Graduate Admissions
20 Years
  • Jeanne Bannon, Director, Student Affairs, Student Affairs
  • Julie Chin, Administrative Assistant, Physical Therapy
  • Roger Ho, Senior Director, Human Resources, Administration and Finance
  • Paul Horan, Student Adviser, Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Jeffrey Lane, Executive Director, Facilities Management, Administration and Finance
15 Years
  • Erich Dietrich, Assoc. Dean for Global & Academic Prgrms & Asst Vice Pres for NYU Global, Academic Initiatives and Global Programs
  • Tanya Gary, Executive Asst to the Assoc Dean for Student Affairs , Student Affairs
  • Ingrid Green-Kelley, Faculty-Database Administrator, Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Mark Perez, Manager, Certification Services, Student Affairs
  • Kelli Ranieri, Department Administrator, Nutrition, Food Studies, and Public Affairs
  • Michele Ritholz, Coordinator of Training, Nordoff-Robbins Center
  • Lisa Williams, Assistant Director, Admissions, Graduate Admissions

 

10 Years
  • Scott Allen, Administratibe Aide I, Music and Performing Art Professions
  • Tammy Brown, Communications & Budget Manager, Art and Art Professions
  • Ivan Makar, Senior Student Adviser, Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Mary McShane, Senior Grants Specialist, Research and Doctoral Studies
  • Maryann Santos, Senior Advisement & Student Affairs Adminsitrator, Art and Art Professions
  • Shuhei Seo, Technical Director, Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Ken Siev, Systems Analyst, Administration and Finance
  • Ben Vien, Assocaite Director, Technology Services, Administration and Finance
Give-A-Violet Award Nominees

This award recognizes employees who perform above and beyond the normal scope of their position and responsibilities. Nominees have demonstrated high levels of integrity, respect for others, teamwork, adaptability, and excellence in customer service to both internal and external customers. Click for more information.

All staff and administrators are eligible. 

NYU Recipient:

  • Dove Pedlosky, Assistant Director, External Affairs
    Media, Culture, and Communication

Other Nominees:

  • Amanda Allen, Grants Manager
    Research and Doctoral Studies
  • Maria Arettines, Student Services Counselor
    Applied Psychology
  • Rochelle Brown, Administrative Aide I
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Julie Chin, Administrative Assistant
    Physical Therapy
  • Marri Davis, Department Administrator
    Applied Psychology
  • Druanne Dillon, Operations Administrator
    Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Ramy Ebied, Student Adviser
    Applied Psychology
  • Iris Fishman, Director, Clinic Operations
    Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Erika Jackson, Student Adviser, Grad Programs
    Applied Psychology
  • Kamran Khan, Operations Administrator
    Administration, Leadership and Technology
  • Melissa Lucas-Ludwig, Department Administrator
    Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Jordan Morris, Program Administrator
    Applied Psychology
  • Jacqueline Wellington, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching and Learning
  • Jeanette Pitre, Department Administrator
    Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Robert Powers, Academic Adviser
    Teaching and Learning
  • Alison Rangel, Clinic Replacement Administrator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Marni Vassallo, Asst Director, Undergraduate Advising & Student Svcs
    Teaching and Learning
  • Jacqueline Wellington, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching and Learning
The NYU Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence in Job Performance

This award recognizes staff at the clerical level who have provided extraordinary service to students, staff, faculty and administrators. These employees are on the front lines executing University and Steinhart School initiatives and ensuring their success.

This award was created by NYU Steinhardt in 2008 as a counterpart to the University's Distinguished Administrator Award. Only full time clerical staff of NYU Steinhardt are eligible.

Recipient:

  • Jacqueline Wellington, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching and Learning

Honorable Mention:

  • Vonetta Moses, Administrative Aide I
    Art and Art Professions

Other Nominees:

  • Scott Allen, Administrative Aide I
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Marisol Ascona, Administrative Aide I
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Christiana Belfon, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching and Learning
  • Timothy Bolstad, Network Technician IV
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Darrell Carter, Administrative Secretary
    Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Damien Davis, Administrative Aide II
    Art and Art Professions
  • Steven Ho, Administrative Aide I
    Nutrition and Food Studies
  • Meryln Jerry, Secretary/Office Assistant
    Administration, Leadership, and Techonology
  • Ramie Johnson, Budget Assistant
    Administration and Finance
  • Brian McHugh, Network Technician IV
    Occupational Therapy
  • Michelle Mezzacappa, Human Resources Assistant
    Administration & Finance
  • Rachel Moore, Administrative Secretary
    Metropolitan Center
  • Annette Morales, Administrative Aide II
    Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Claudia Perdomo, Human Resources/Payroll Assistant
    Administration and Finance
  • Ayana Phillips, Administrative Secretary
    Faculty Affairs
  • Pamela Stewart, Administrative Aide II
    Administration and Finance
  • Naomi Tarantal, Administrative Secretary
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Tara Tempone, Administrative Aide II
    Nutrition, Food Studies and Public Health
Distinguished Administrator Award Nominees 

This award recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance that helps NYU meet its strategic initiatives and attain its goals. Nominations are submitted by faculty, staff, fellow administrators and even students. Click for more information.

Administrators and professional staff are eligible.

NYU Recipient:

  • Rebecca Blough, Associate Director, Student Services
    Media, Culture and Communication

Other Nominees:

  • Mary Baptiste, Administrative Coordinator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Melissa Bonaparte, Assoc Director, Operations & Advisement
    Teaching and Learning
  • Shanieka Brooks, Student Services Counselor
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Lendyll Capitulo, Academic Technology Specialist
    Administration and Finance
  • Laura Davis, Asst Director, CRHEO
    Research and higher Ed Outcomes
  • Marri Davis, Department Administrator
    Applied Psychology
  • Druanne Dillon, Operations Administrator
    Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Erinn Duprey Bernstein, Graduate Student Adviser
    Applied Statistics, Social Science, and Humanities
  • Ramy Ebied, Student Adviser (Undergrad Program)
    Applied Psychology
  • Amy Fair, Operations Administrator
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Dustin Foster, Digital Studio Manager
    Art and Art Professions
  • Shima Gorgani, Asst Dir, Advising & Student Services
    Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Ingrid Green-Kelley, Faculty/Database Administrator
    MMusic and Performing Arts Professions
  • Kevin Haden, Department Administrator
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Nancy Hall, Coordinator, Doctoral Studies
    Research and Doctoral Studies
  • Theodore Hannan, Field Administrator, Steinhardt Arts Ed. Consortium
    Teaching and Learning
  • Paul Horan, Student Adviser
    Music and Performin Arts Professions
  • Erika Jackson, Student Adviser
    Applied Psychology
  • Kelila Jaffe, Food Program Coordinator
    Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
  • Alexander Jovanovich, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Art and Art Professions
  • Justine Kelly-Fierro, Asst Director for Student Services
    Student Affairs
  • Kamran Khan, Operations Administrator
    Administration, Leadership and Technology
  • Ayanna Lee, Department Administrator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Eleanor Lee, Student Services Counselor
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Nija Leocadio, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Student Affairs
  • Melissa Lucas-Ludwig, Department Administrator
    Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Michael Marino, Director, Sponsored Research, Pre-Award
    Research and Doctoral Studies
  • Luke Mariotti, Asst Director, Admissions & Financial Aid
    Graduate Admissions
  • Jonathan Martinex, Senior Student Services Counselor
    Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Julia Mazzeo, Manager, Academic Administration
    Applied Psychology
  • Marie McClendon, Projects Manager
    Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
  • Jacqueline McPhillips, Director, CCTOP
    Student Affairs
  • Luis Mercado, Academic Administrator, Space Allocation
    Music and Performing Arts Professions
  • Allison Michaud, Associate Director
    Academic Initiatives and Global Programs
  • Jordan Morris, Program Administrator
    Applied Psychology
  • Dove Pedlosky, Asst Director, External Affairs
    Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Alison Rangel, Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Jill Stephenson, Student Services Counselor (International/Diversity)
    Student Affairs
  • Marni Vassallo, Assistant Director, Undergrad Advising & Student Services
    Teaching and Learning
  • Christine Waite, Operations Administrator
    Nutrition, Food Studies and Public Health

back to top