Longer Service Recognition & Awards Reception 2013-2014

Administration and Finance

Longer Service Recognition & Awards Reception 2013-2014

Greenberg Lounge, Vanderbilt Hall
May 8, 2014

This annual combined awards ceremony celebrates the contributions of non-instructional staff members who gone the extra mile for the NYU Steinhardt community.

 


Photos by Lou Rosenberg

Long Term Service Awards
30 Years
  • Patricia Ryan-Candeo, Training Specialist, Metropolitan Center
  • Nancy Hall, Coordinator, Doctoral Studies, Research & Doctoral Studies
25 Years
  • Paulette Morong, Budget Administrator, Student Affairs
  • JennyAnn Roberts, Budget Assistant, Administration & Finance
  • Alan Turry, Associate Research Scientist, Nordoff-Robbins
  • Andrea Villani, Certification Coordinator, Teaching & Learning
  • Lindsay Wright, Associate Dean, Planning & Communication
20 Years
  • Yvette Brown, Associate Director, Enrollment, Graduate Admissions
  • Claudette Carter, Manager, Programs, Human Development & Social Change
  • Phyllis Ginsberg, Special Projects Manager, Administration and Finance
  • John Myers, Director, Enrollment Services, Graduate Admission
  • Lillian Padilla, Manager, Sponsored Research, Administration & Finance
  • Jeanette Pitre, Department Administrator, Communicative Sciences & Disorders
15 Years
  • Lucy Frazier, Administrative Assistant, Applied Statistics, Social Science, & Humanities
  • Stewart Gonzales, Manager, Payment Operations, Administration & Finance
  • Phyllis Jackson, Secretary/Office Assistant, Graduate Admissions
  • Merlyn Jerry, Secretary/Office Assistant, Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Terrasina Mitchell, Administrative Secretary, Teaching & Learning
  • Vonetta Moses, Administrative Aide I, Art & Art Professions
  • Pamela Stewart, Administrative Aide II, Media, Culture & Communication
  • Phaedra Tucker, Administrative Aide, Teaching & Learning

 

10 Years
  • Timothy Bolstad, Network Technician IV, Music & Performing Art Professions
  • Debra Diana, Department Administrator, Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Mary Beth Fenlaw, Associate Director, Marketing, Planning & Communication
  • Erasmia Ioannou-Benakis, Practicum and Clinic Coordinator, Communicative Sciences & Disorders
  • Gina Looby, Administrative Aide II, Media, Culture & Communication
  • Melissa Lucas, Administrative Director, Media, Culture & Communication
  • Eric Narburgh, Director of Operations, Office of the Dean
Give-A-Violet Award Nominees

This award recognizes employees who perform above and beyond the normal scope of their position and responsibilities. Nominees have demonstrated high levels of integrity, respect for others, teamwork, adaptability, and excellence in customer service to both internal and external customers. Click for more information.

All staff and administrators are eligible. 

NYU Winners:

  • Kelila Jaffe, Food Program Coordinator
    Nutrition, Food Studies, & Public Health
  • Carlisa Robinson, Operations Administrator
    Media, Culture, & Communication

Other Nominees:

  • Scott Allen, Administrative Aide I
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Maria Arettines, Student Services Counselor
    Applied Psychology
  • Marisol Ascona, Administrative Aide I
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Mary Baptiste, Administrative Coordinator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Erinn Bernstein, Student Adviser
    Applied Statistics, Social Science, & Humanities
  • Melissa Bonaparte, Associate Director, Student Advisement Services
    Teaching & Learning
  • Damien Davis, Administrative Aide II
    Art & Art Professions
  • Andrea Fannelli, Registration Services Administrator
    Student Affairs
  • Paul Horan, Student Adviser
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Erika Jackson, Student Adviser, Grad Programs
    Applied Psychology
  • Justine Kelly-Fierro, Assistant Director for Student Services
    Student Affairs
  • Kamran Khan, Operations Administrator
    Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Stefanie Mazlish, Administrative Aide I
    Occupational Therapy
  • Luis Mercado, Academic Administrator, Space Allocation
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Terrasina Mitchell, Administrative Secretary
    Teaching & Learning
  • Alison Rangel, Clinic Replacement Administrator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Lena Singh, Department Administrator
    Teaching & Learning
  • Tara Tempone, Administrative Aide II
    Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
  • Juliana Thrall, Administrative Aide I
    Teaching & Learning
The NYU Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence in Job Performance

This award recognizes staff at the clerical level who have provided extraordinary service to students, staff, faculty and administrators. These employees are on the front lines executing University and Steinhart School initiatives and ensuring their success.

This award was created by NYU Steinhardt in 2008 as a counterpart to the University's Distinguished Administrator Award. Only full time clerical staff of NYU Steinhardt are eligible.

Winner:

  • Ayana Phillips, Administrative Secretary
    Faculty Affairs

Other Nominees:

  • Scott Allen, Administrative Aide I
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Marisol Ascona, Administrative Aide I
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Timothy Bolstad, Network Technician II
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Rochelle Brown, Administrative Aide I
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Jessica Cole, Administrative Aide II
    Applied Statistics, Social Science, & Humanities
  • Peggy Dadaille, Administrative Secretary
    Physical Therapy
  • Damien Davis, Administrative Aide II
    Art & Art Professions
  • Steven Ho, Administrative Aide I
    Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
  • Ramie Johnson, Budget Assistant
    Administration & Finance
  • Michelle Mezzacappa, Human Resources Assistant
    Administration & Finance
  • Pamela Stewart, Administrative Aide II
    Media, Culture & Communication
  • Naomi Tarantal, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Tara Tempone, Administrative Aide II
    Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
  • Phaedra Tucker, Administrative Aide
    Teaching & Learning
  • Brenda Walcott-Nesbeth, Administrative Aide I
    Applied Psychology
  • Jacqueline Wellington, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching & Learning
  • Ameenah Wilson, Administrative Secretary
    Student Affairs
Distinguished Administrator Award Nominees 

This award recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance that helps NYU meet its strategic initiatives and attain its goals. Nominations are submitted by faculty, staff, fellow administrators and even students. Click for more information.

Administrators and professional staff are eligible.

NYU Steinhardt Winner:

  • Melissa Lucas-Ludwig, Administrative Director
    Media, Culture & Communication

Other Nominees:

    • Maria Arettines, Student Services Counselor
      Applied Psychology
    • Jeanne Bannon, Director, Student Services
      Student Affairs
    • Mary Baptiste, Administrative Coordinator
      Occupational Therapy
    • Erinn Bernstein, Student Adviser
      Applied Statistics, Social Science, & Humanities
    • Claude Blenman, Director, Faculty Affairs
      Faculty Affairs
    • Shanieka Brooks, Student Services Counselor
      Music & Performing Arts Professions
    • Marri Davis, Department Administrator
      Applied Psychology
    • Druanne Dillon, Operations Administrator
      Communicative Sciences & Disorders
    • Dustin Foster, Digital Studio Manager
      Art & Art Professions
    • Alison Garforth, Junior Research Scientist
      Human Development & Social Change
    • Nancy Hall, Coordinator, Doctoral Studies
      Research & Doctoral Studies
    • Kelila Jaffe, Food Program Coordinator
      Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
    • Eleanor Lee, Student Services Counselor
      Music & Performing Arts Professions
    • Catherine Legnetti, Field Placement Administrator
      Teaching & Learning
    • Michael Marino, Director, Sponsored Research
      Research & Doctoral Studies
    • Julia Mazzeo, Manager, Academic Administration
      Applied Psychology
    • Sharonda McKinney-Brown, Student Adviser
      Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
    • Mary McShane, Senior Grants Specialist
      Teaching & Learning
    • Eric Narburgh, Director of Operations
      Dean’s Office
    • Amanda Roth, Field Administrator
      Teaching & Learning
    • Shuhei Seo, Technical Director
      Music & Performing Arts Professions
    • Erin Sircy, Senior Advisement & Academic Affairs Administrator
      Art & Art Professions
    • Jill Stephenson, Student Services Counselor (International/Diversity)
      Student Affairs
    • Nancy Valladares, Assistant Technical Director
      Music & Performing Arts Professions
    • Marni Vassallo, Assistant Director, Undergrad Advising & Student Services
      Teaching & Learning
    • Gustabo Velazquez, Sculpture Shop Manager
      Art & Art Professions
    • Corinne Weinman, Associate Director, Advising & Student Services
      Applied Psychology
    • Debra Weinstein, Publications & Creative Projects Director
      Planning & Communication
    • Jonathan Winters, Academic Technology Specialist
      Administration & Finance

back to top