Graduate Courses - Music Technology

Spring Course Schedule 2011 - Graduate Classes

********

***

*****

****Crosslisted Electives (by advisement only)**** ************** Studio/Room# ******************

E85.2550

001

3-4

Film Music: Historical Aesthetic Perspectives TBA   TBA   >42711
E85.2609 001 2 Electronic Music Performance W 6:45pm-8:25pm E 877 Chadabe, Joel 42720
E85.2611 001 3 Concert Recording I T 11:00am-1:45pm H 176 Doczi, Tom 43140
E85.2611 002 3 Concert Recording I W 11:00am-1:45pm H 176 Doczi, Tom 43141
E85.2614 001 3 MAX Programming I - x - list - MIDI II W 4:55pm-6:35pm D1 878A Fried, Joshua 42725
E85.2621 001 3 Audio for Video II R 4:55pm-6:35pm C 880 Diaz-Cassou, Isabel >42728
E85.2627 001 3 Aesthetics of Recording M 6:45pm-8:25pm   614 Wojcik, Leszek >42729
******** *** ******* GRADUATE LEVEL CLASSES************* ****************   ******* *******************
E85.2013 001 3 Audio Mastering R 6:45pm-8:25pm 6th fl ctl room Silverman, Alan 42273
E78.2031 001 3 COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS IN THE PERFORMING ARTS T 6:45pm-8:25pm E 877 Beyer, Tom 41182
E85.2021 001 3 Music Reference and Research Materials T 4:55pm-6:35pm   307 Silverman, M. 43342
E85.2028 001 3 Seminar in Composition M 3:05pm-4:45pm   879 Subotnick, Morton 42282
E85.2035 001 3 Technical Trends In Music Education R 4:55pm-6:35pm E 877 Gilbert, John 42323
E85.2036 001 3 Advanced Musical Acoustics M 6:45pm-8:25pm F 876 Greenhut, Barry 42324
E85.2038 001 3 Creating w/Interactive Media: Buchla T 6:45pm-8:25pm   610 Subotnick, Morton 43680
E85.2042 001 3 Psychology of Music T 6:45pm-8:25pm   TBA Farbood, Morwaread 42326
E85.2048 001 3 Scoring For Film & Multimedia W 4:55pm-6:35pm C 880 Sadoff, Ron >42327
E85.2048 002 3 Scoring For Film & Multimedia W 6:45pm-8:25pm C 880 Sadoff, Ron >42328
E85.2090 001 3 Songwriters Forum R 11:00am-12:40pm A 875 Sadoff, Ron >42352
E85.2300 006 1-4 Independent Study TBA   TBA Farbood, Morwaread >42388
E85.2300 011 1-4 Independent Study TBA   TBA Peacock, Kenneth >42393
E85.2300 022 1-4 Independent Study TBA   TBA Bello, Juan >42404
E85.2300 023 1-4 Independent Study TBA   TBA Roginska, Agnieszka >42405
E85.2555 001 3 Music Editing T 6:45pm-8:25pm C 880 Starnes, Tim >42712
E85.2555 002 3 Music Editing T 4:55pm-6:35pm C 880 Starnes, Tim 43324
E85.2590 001 3 Introduction to Music Technology for Non-Majors T 4:55pm-6:35pm F 876 Crawford, Langdon 42713
E85.2598 001 1 Fundamentals of Digital Signal Theory LAB R 4:55pm-6:35pm 2nd Fl CompLab Krieger, Ariel 42714
E85.2599 001 3 Fundamentals of Digital Signal Theory W 3:00pm-4:40pm F 877 Wagner, Chad 42715
E85.2601 001 3 Digital Audio Processing II T 4:55pm-6:35pm   879 Peacock, Kenneth 42716
E85.2604 001 3 Audio for Games and Immersive Environments M 4:55pm-6:35pm D1 878A TBD 42717
E85.2605 001 2-6 Graduate Internship TBA   TBA Peacock, Kenneth 42718
E85.2607 003 3 Digital Signal Theory II R 6:45pm-8:25pm 2nd Fl CompLab Wagner, Chad 42719
E85.2610 004 3 Advaned Programming - Max/MSP/Jitter R 4:55pm-6:35pm D1 878A Naphtali, Dafna 42721
E85.2613 001 3 3D-Audio W 4:55pm-6:35pm F 876 Roginska, Agnieszka 42724
E85.2616 001 3 Colloquy: Music Technology W 6:45pm-8:25pm F 876 Farbood, Morwaread 42726
E85.2629 001 3 Advanced Audio Production W 6:45pm-9:30pm   614 Geluso, Paul >42730
E85.2631     ATAE: The Art of Sound Reinforcement M 6:45pm-8:25pm E 877 Fastenow, William