Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions

Programs - Piano Studies

Piano Studies Master Class Series

 

View our full Calendar of Events here

Piano Artist Master Class Series 2015 – 2016

The annual Artist Master Class Series offers a window into the creative process, as world-renowned performing artists offer guidance and inspiration to the pianists of NYU Steinhardt.

Marilyn Nonken, Director, Piano Performance Studies
Eteri Andjaparidze, Curator, Artist Faculty, Piano Performance Studies

LOCATION: Lecture Room C205, 75 3rd Avenue North
ADMISSION: Free & Open to the Public

Thursdays at 7:45 p.m.
All master classes begin at 7:45 p.m. Doors open at 7:15 p.m. Seating is highly limited, and no one will be admitted after 8 p.m.; if all seats have been filled, no one will be admitted after 7:45 p.m.

Sep 10 Eteri Andjaparidze (NYU Steinhardt, Mannes College The New School for Music)
Sep 17 Edward Auer (Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music)
Sep 24 Lisa Moore (Wesleyan University)
Oct 1 Yael Weiss
Oct 8 Noam Sivan (The Juilliard School, Curtis Institute)
Oct 15 Stéphane Lemelin (McGill University, Schulich School of Music)
Oct 22 Natela Mchedlishvili (Manhatan School of Music, Lucy Moses School, Cremona International Music Academy)
Oct 29 Ursula Oppens (Brooklyn College, The City University of New York)
Nov 5 Boris Slutsky (Peabody Conservatory of the Johns Hopkins University)
Nov 12 André Laplante
Nov 19 Christina Dahl (Stony Brook University)
Dec 3 Jose Ramos Santana (Catholic University of America, Rome School of Music)
Dec 10 Andrew Appel (Four Nations Ensemble) 
Feb 4 Marilyn Nonken (NYU Steinhardt)
Feb 11 Deirdre O’Donohue (NYU Steinhardt, Adamant Music School) 
Feb 18 Boaz Sharon (Boston University) 
Feb 25 Anthony de Mare (NYU Steinhardt, Manhattan School of Music)
Mar 3 Warren Jones (Manhattan School of Music) 
Mar 10 Alexander Korsantia (New England Conservatory)
Mar 24 Bruce Brubaker (New England Conservatory)
Mar 31 Anderson & Roe
Apr 7 Rebecca Penneys (Eastman School of Music) 
Apr 14 Margaret Leng Tan
Apr 21 Alexander Kobrin (NYU Steinhardt, Columbus State University) 
Apr 30 Grant Wenaus (NYU Steinhardt)
May 5 Gila Goldstein (NYU Steinhardt, Boston University)