Department of Art and Art Professions

Art and Art Professions

Visiting Artists, Critics, and Scholars

visiting artists:
fall 2014 lecture series

All talks are free and open to the public.
Thursdays, 5:00pm (unless otherwise noted)
Einstein Auditorium at 34 Stuyvesant Street.

9/11: Dan Colen
9/18: John Miller
9/25: Nicolas Guagnini
10/2: Peter Nadin
10/9: Cynthia Daignault
10/16: Josh Kline
10/23: Mika Rottenberg
10/30: Conversation between Eileen Myles and Chris Kraus (6:00pm)
11/6: Bruce Hainley
11/13: Rebecca Morris
11/20: Carissa Rodriguez
12/4: Kerstin Brätsch
12/11: Moyra Davey
12/18: Yvonne Rainer

visiting artists 2013-14: talks and studio visits

Charles Atlas
Keith Edmier
Spencer Finch
Paul Ramirez Jonas
Wayne Koestenbaum
Michael Jones McKean
Laurel Nakadate
R.H. Quaytman
Alan Reid
Gedi Sibony
Eve Sussman
Spencer Sweeney
Sarah VanDerBeek

visiting faculty 2012-13

Derrick Adams
Ellen Berkenblit
Peter Eleey
Richard Flood
Kurt Kauper
Jennifer Krasinski
Leigh Ledare
Kalup Linzy
Erika Ranee
David Salle
Claude Wampler

visiting artists 2012-13: talks and studio visits

Huma Bhabha
Patterson Beckwith 
Dike Blair
Cecily Brown
Xavier Cha
Alex Da Corte
Keltie Ferris
Jim Hodges
Matt Keegan
Mary Reid Kelley and Patrick Kelley
Martin Kersels
Wayne Koestenbaum
Barbara Kruger
Simone Leigh
Charles Long
Nick Mauss
Dough McKenzie
Sam Messer
Erika Ranee
Tom Sachs
Joel Shapiro
Amie Siegel
Mickalene Thomas
Sue Williams

visiting artists, critics, and curators 2011-12

Derrick Adams
My Barbarian
Howie Chen
Martha Colburn
Ann Craven
Matthew Day Jackson
Francesca DiMattio
Anoka Faruqee
Bettina Funcke
Liam Gillick
Boris Groys
Michelle Handelman
Anthony Huberman
Jacob Kassay
Patrick Killoran
Olga Koumondorous
Nicola L.
Thomas Lax, Curator
Charles Long
Public Movement
Laurel Nakadate
Michael Ned Holte
Liliana Porter
Erika Ranee
Heather Rowe
Rupert Sheldrake
Keith Sonnier
Mark Tribe
Danh Vo
B. Wurtz
Hague Yang

spring 2011 

Kamrooz Aram
Josefina Ayerza
Huma Bhabha
Patty Chang
Abraham Cruzvillegas
Mark Dion
Michael Joo
Sylvère Lotringer
Rashaad Newsome
Michael Riedel
Shelly Silver



Plus...
PERFORMA PRESENTS STAGING LANGUAGE
Featuring artists Adam Pendleton, Frances Stark, and writer Tom McCarthy
Introduction and moderated by Mark Beasley, Performa Curator

A CONVERSATION WITH CREATIVE CAPITAL'S RUBY LERNER
Moderated by Melissa Rachleff Burtt

fall 2010

Feri Daftari
Jim Finn
Daphne Fitzpatrick
Jason Fox
Emily Jacir
Luis Jacob
Paddy Johnson
Zuzana Štefková
Babak Radboy
Stanya Kahn
Catherine Lord
Feng Mengbo
John Miller
Kristen Morgin 
Ulrike Ottinger
Trevor Paglen
Mari Spirito
Panel: Brion Gysin - Gean Moreno, Maika Pollack and Dan Torop, moderated by Jesse Bransford
Panel: Marlene McCarty - Connie Butler, Michael Cohen, Tom Kalin, Viola Kolarov & Catherine Lord 

spring 2010

Ina Blom
Triple Candie
Bruce Hainley
K8 Hardy
Lorenzo De Los Angeles
Virgil Marti
Shirin Neshat
Lamar Peterson
Lynne Tillman
T.J. Wilcox
Tracy Williams
Martha Wilson

fall 2009

Susan Cianciolo
Verne Dawson
Kenneth Goldsmith
Michelle Grabner
Kathleen Hanna
Gareth James
Nina Katchadourian
Wayne Koestenbaum
Kalup Linzy
Kenny Mellman ("Herb" of Kiki & Herb)
Melvin Moti
Bob Nickas
Barry Schwabsky
Jeffrey Vallance
Charlie White

2008-2009

Richard Artschwager
Nicelle Beauchene
Nayland Blake
Matthew Brannon
Beth Campbell
Alejandro Cesarco
Damaged Romanticism Panel
Steve DeFrank
Eric Fischl
Chie Fuekie
The Genesis BREYER P-ORRIDGE
Dan Graham
Jonathan Horowitz
KIOSK
Wayne Koestenbaum
Atta Kwami
Hanne Mugaas + Cory Arcangel
Chloe Piene
Jack Pierson
Maika Pollack
Gedi Sibony
Kaja Silverman
Michael Taussig
Jodie Vicenta Jacobson
Jordan Wolfson

2007-2008

Rita Ackerman
Judith Barry
Sarina Basta, SculptureCenter Curator
Huma Bhabha
William Brady, ATM Gallery
Michael Connor
Lynne Cooke
Jules De Balincourt
Nicole Eisenman
Jason Fox
James Fuentes, Gallerist
Benjamin Godsill, NewMuseum
Jim Hodges
Matt Keegan
Seth Kelly
Catherine Lord
Adam McEwen
John Miller
Gean Moreno
Mike Pare
Adam Pendleton
Michael Portnoy
Ernesto Pujol
Joao Ribas
Alexis Rockman
Tim Roda
Matthew Ronay
Philippe Vandenberg
Jordan Wolfson

2006-2007

Olaf Breuning
Diana Cooper
Feri Daftari
E.V. Day
Dan Graham
Scott Hug
Chrissie Iles
Christian Jankowski
Mckendree Key
Glenn Lowry
Josiah McElheny
Shamim Momin
Wangechi Mutu
Samuel Olou
TJ Wilcox

2005-2006

Daniel Bozhov
Dan Cameron
Mary Ceruti
James Fuentes 
Barnaby Furnas
Rachel Greene
Matthew Higgs 
Scott Hug
Paul Kellogg
Timothy J. McClimon
Kiki Smith

NYU/Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC) Visiting Artist Residents
Scott Hug, Martha Colburn, and Jessica Watson. More info...

"Where Art And Life Collide: RON ATHEY, FRANKO B, VAGINAL DAVIS"
A series of premiere performances, lectures and events focusing on the unique way in which the work of all three artists challenges the separation between art and life.

"Not for Sale IV: Writing on Performance and New Media"
Margo Jefferson
Cay Sophie Rabinowitz
John Rockwell
Katy Siegel
Catherine Wood
RoseLee Goldberg

Not for Sale III: New Media and Sound ,” a panel discussion
Christoph Cox
RoseLee Goldberg
Ron Kuivila
Elizabeth LeCompte
Christian Marclay
David Ross

Nuclear Disarmament Symposium: Arts and Activism,” organized by Hiroshi Sunairi
Dr. John Burroughs
Eric Ritz
Dr. Kathleen Sullivan
Monika Szymurska

Crafting Fashion,” The Richard Martin Visual Culture Symposium.
Teresa Riordan

2004-2005

Eleanor Heartney
Lorna Simpson

Visual Culture in the Era of Global War,” a panel discussion
Zainab Bahrani
Nicholas Mirzoeff
Gregory Sholette
Maren Stange

The Fire Within,” a film screening on M.C. Richards and conversation with filmmaker.
Richard Kane

Not for Sale II: Artists’ View,” a panel discussion
Tania Bruguera
RoseLee Goldberg
Klaus Ottmann
Debra Singer

Not for Sale: Curating and Collecting Ephemeral Artwork in the 21st Century,” a panel discussion

Chrissie Iles
RoseLee Goldberg
Hans Ulrich Obrist
Robert Storr

The Art of Curating Photography,” a conversation
Robert Storr
John Szarkowski

Influence and Independence: Cultural Identity in Textiles and Dress,” The Richard Martin Visual Culture Symposium.
Rebecca Arnold

2003-2004

Richard Cork
Gregory Crewdson
Jessica Glasscock
Gary Hill
Isaac Julien
Vitaly Komar and Komar Melamid
Laurie Simmons

"Artists as Collectors," a panel discussion
Debra Balken
Marilynn Karp
Joel Shapiro
Hunt Slonem

Fall 2002

Carl Andre
Suzaan Boettger
Roni Horn
Peter Plagens

"A Conversation on Thai Contemporary Art," a panel discussion
Sakarin Krue-on
Sutee Kunavichayanont
Varsha Nair
Rirkrit Tiravanija
Naomi Urabe
Klaomard Yipintsoi 

Spring 2002

Robert Atkins
Yasco Horsman
Paul D. Miller a.k.a. D.J. Spooky
Shirin Neshat
Andres Serrano

"Whither the Alternative Space," a panel discussion
Shelly Bancroft
Alan Moore
Anne Pasternak
Yasmin Ramirez
Martha Wilson

"The Desire to Remember: Contemplating Art Memorials," a panel discussion
Eric Adams
Paola Antonelli
Jon Bennett 
Lise Anne Couture
Sidney Druckman 
Mary Miss 
Paul Myoda
Harriet Senie
Ann Louise Shapiro

Fall 2001

Roni Horn
Charles Long

"Contemporary Art from Cuba," a panel discussion
Holly Block
Manuel Gonzalez
Manuel Pia

"Fair-Use and Abuse," a panel discussion
Mikki Carpenter
Stephen Murray
Kathy L. Schulz
James Shulman

Haz-Mat Lecture Series
Steve DiBenedetto
Teresita Fernandez
Jenny Gage
Laura Hoptman
Roxy Paine
Richard Phillips
Paul Ramirez Jonas
Nadine Robinson
Lawrence Seward

Visiting artists for Hiroshi Suniari's seminar, "Being Famous"
Diego Cortez
Arturo Lindsay
Barry Neuman
Daniel Reich
George Robertson
Koo Sill Ja
Simon Watson

Summer 2001

Young Kyun Lim
Henry Pims

Spring 2001

Vito Acconci
Richard Cork
Charlotte Cohen
Bob Gruen
Hans Neleman
Norbert Wu

"Myth and Reality in the International Contemporary Art Scene," a symposium
Kian Chow Kwak
Lynn Gumpert
Kaspar Konig
Carlo Lamagna
Yongwoo Lee
Fumio Nanjo

"Fashion, Sex and Power," a symposium
Harold Koda
Dr. Ulrich Lehmann
Valerie Steele
Dr. Barbara Vinken

Fall 2000

Beth B
Louis Greenfield
Paul Pfeiffer
Anton Rajer
Eli Reed
Joyce Tenneson

High Noon Lecture Series
Robert Beck
Jennifer Bolande
Dana Hoey
Brad Kalhammer
Sean Landers
Paul Lewis
Kristin Lucas
Jeanne Silverthorne
Mike Smith

"Plugging in Picasso, Puccini and Pink Floyd: Who Owns the Performing and Visual Arts in the Digital Age?," a panel discussion
Lawrence Ferrara
Catherine Moore
Michael S. Shapiro

"Contemporary Returns to Conceptual Art," a panel discussion
Renee Green
Silvia Kolbowski
Simon Leung
Stephen Prina

Derrida Month-
"Jewish Deconstruction," a symposium
"Video Derrida"
Safaa Fathy
Ken Rogers
Susan Shapiro
Elliot Wolfson
Tom Zummer

"Concretism and Deconstruction: The Poetry of Oyvind Fahlstrom," a panel discussion
A.S. Bessa
Teddy Hultberg
Mattias Nilsson
Jesper Olsson

Summer 2000

Jesse Bradford
Daniella Dooling
Hal Foster
Bruce Hackney
Jenny Jones
Jenny Liu
Bob Nickas
Helen Sadler
Fred Tomaselli
Pablo Vargas
Miguel Ventura

Spring 2000

Lynne Cooke
Agnes Kohlmeyer
Laurence Rickels
Jack Risley
Jerry Saltz
Carolee Schneeman
Laurie Simmons
Fred Tomaselli

"Beyond Form: Art, Architecture, and Technology,"
a panel discussion
Omar Calderon
Christine Calderon
Peter Dorsey
Fabian Marcaccio
Saul Ostrow
Hani Rashid

M.F.A. Visiting Artists
Dan Cameron
Lia Gangitano
Amy Hauft
Berry LeVa
Kristin Lucas

Fall 1999

Ann Sperry

"Jacques Derrida and the Visual Arts," a symposium
Benjamin Binstock
Simon Leung
Peggy Phelan
Avital Ronnell

"Cultural Entrepreneurship in New York and Berlin," a symposium
Matthias Arndt
Almut Benkert
Elisabeth Breitkopf
Barbara Hocker
Carlo Lamagna
Sandra Lang
Anke Michaelis
Caitlin Miesen
Bernhard Schmidt
Dr. Klaus Siebenhaar
Rachel Weingeist
Brann Wry

Summer 1999

Ann Craven
Douglas Crimp
Jack Featherly
Jose Friere
Dana Hoey
Larry Johnson
Carl Ostendarp
Yvonne Rainer
Lisa Ruyter
Laurence Seward
Franklin Sirmans

Spring 1999

Marina Abramovic
Jose Freire
Isaac Julien

"Japanese Contemporary Art at Home and Abroad," a panel discussion
Kwok Kian Chow
Ida Gianelli
Lynn Gumpert
Junji Ito
Young-Soon Kim
Carlo Lamagna
Suzanne Page

Spring 1998

Matthew Barney
Lyle Ashton Harris
Barbara London
Jerry Saltz
Barry Schwabsky
Holly Solomon
Ursula Von Rydingsvard

"International Exhibitions: Many Tongues, One Language?," a panel discussion
Okwui Enwezor
Roselee Goldberg
Lisa Phillips

Fall 1998

Gavin Brown
Karen Davie
Komar and Melamid
Giovanni Rizzoli
Diana Thater

Summer 1997

Drew Beattie
Ann Chu
Daniel Davidson
Cheryl Donnegan
Kieth Edmier
Enrico Gatson
Dana Hoey
Carl Ostendarp
Laura Parnes
Richard Phillips
Cindy Poorbaugh
Matthew Ritchie
Kerri Scharlin
John Zinsser

1996-1997

Bill Arning
Jan Avgikos
Linda Benglis
Charles Long
Rita McBride
Dan Peterman
Laurie Simmons
David Wilson

1995-1996

Nancy Davidson
Tom Friedman
Paula Hayes
Byron Kim
Sean Landers
Jean Silverthorne
Group Material / Doug Ashford and Julie Ault

1994-1995

Ann Agee
Judy Pfaff
Paul Ramirez-Jonas
Amy Sillman
George Trakas
Fred Wilson

1993-1994

Janine Antoni
Bill Arning
Sophie Calle
Constance Dejong
Peter Fend
Andrea Zittel

1992-1993

Richard Artschwagger
Andrea Fraser
Federico Guzman
Ronald Jones
Matthew McCaslin
Shirin Neshat
Robert Storr
Donald Sultan

View Desktop Version