Multinational Institute of American Studies

Seminar in American Politics

Seminar in American Politics for United Nations Delegates

1991 Institute Fellows

AUSTRALIA
Howard Bamsey
Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Australia to
the United Nations

BANGLADESH
Nazim U. Chowdhury
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to
the United Nations

BRAZIL
Sergio Eduardo Moreira Lima
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Brazil to
the United Nations

BULGARIA
Etien P. Ninov
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Bulgaria to
the United Nations

CHINA
Zhao Jihua
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of China to
the United Nations

CZECH AND SLOVAK FEDERAL REPUBLIC
Jaroslav Suchman
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Czech and Slovak Federal Republic to
the United Nations

ECUADOR
Martha Due¤as de Whist
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Ecuador to
the United Nations

EGYPT
Sameh Hassan Shoukry
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Egypt to
the United Nations

FRANCE
Laurent Stefanini
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of France to
the United Nations

GERMANY
Barbara von Treskow
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Germany to
the United Nations

GREECE
Nicolaos Dictakis
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Greece to
the United Nations

HUNGARY
Zoltan Szedlacsko
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Hungary to
the United Nations

IRELAND
Gerard Corr
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Ireland to
the United Nations

INDIA
Shyam Chand Mehra
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of India to
the United Nations

JAMAICA
Marcia Thomas
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Jamaica to
the United Nations

NICARAGUA
Erich Constantino Vilchez Asher
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Nicaragua to
the United Nations

NIGERIA
Chigozie Obi
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Nigeria to
the United Nations

NORWAY
Lasse Seim
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Norway to
the United Nations

PHILIPPINES
Jose Lino B. Guerrero
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Philippines to
the United Nations

POLAND
Zbigniew Maria Wlosowicz
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Poland to
the United Nations

TANZANIA
Stanislaus E. S. Mongella
First Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Tanzania to
the United Nations

UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
Aleksandr V. Denisov
Senior Counsellor
Permanent Mission of USSR to
the United Nations

ZAMBIA
Godwin Mutale S. Mfula
Counsellor

Permanent Mission of Zambia to
the United Nations
1990 Institute Fellows

AUSTRIA
Helmut Boeck
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Austria to
the United Nations

CHINA

Liu Zhaodong
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of China to
the United Nations

COSTA RICA
Ingrid Herrmann
Minister
Permanent Mission of Costa Rica Republic to
the United Nations

COTE D'IVOIRE
Djenebou Kaba
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Cote D'Ivoire to
the United Nations

CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Petr Hala
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Czechoslovakia to
the United Nations

FINLAND
Cristel Nyman
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Finland to
the United Nations

GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
Axel Kummerow
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of GDR to
the United Nations

GREECE
Aliki Hadji
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Greece to
the United Nations

INDONESIA
Adian Silalahi
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Indonesia to
the United Nations

ITALY
Sergio Scarantino
First Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Italy to
the United Nations

JAPAN
Shinya Nagai
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Japan to
the United Nations

KENYA
Emma Teresa Shitakha
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Kenya to
the United Nations

MEXICO
Jorge Jose Duhalt
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Mexico to
the United Nations

MOROCCO
Abdelhakim El Amrani
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Morocco to
the United Nations

NEPAL
Lila Prasad Sharma
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Nepal to
the United Nations

NETHERLANDS
Alexander J. Cornelissen
Counselor
Permanent Mission of Netherlands to
the United Nations

NIGERIA
A. U. Johnson
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Nigeria to
the United Nations

POLAND
Grzegorz Polowczyk
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Poland to
the United Nations

UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
Valeriy K. Greshnykh
Senior Counsellor
Permanent Mission of USSR to
the United Nations

URUGUAY

Carlos Gianelli
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Uruguay to
the United Nations

ZIMBABWE
Gift Punungwe
Counsellor

Permanent Mission of Zimbabwe to
the United Nations
1988 Institute Fellows

ALGERIA
Ahmed Benyamina
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Algeria to
the United Nations

ARGENTINA
Margarita Ahumada
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Argentina to
the United Nations

CAMEROON
Elsie Mbella
Second Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Cameroon to
the United Nations

CHILE
Maria Isabell Volochinsky
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Chile to
the United Nations

CHINA
Wang Shihjie
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of China to
the United Nations

COSTA RICA
Nazareth A. de Incera
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to
the United Nations

EGYPT
Shamel Elsayed Nasser
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Egypt to
the United Nations

FINLAND
Kristi Westphalen
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Finland to
the United Nations

GERMAN DECMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
Gerhard Haensel
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of GDR to
the United Nations

HUNGARY
Ferenc Abraham
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Hungary to
the United Nations

INDIA
Pramathesh Rath
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of India to
the United Nations

INDONESIA
Isslamet Poernomo
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Indonesia to
the United Nations

IRAQ
Falih Abdulkadir Hilmi
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Iraq to
the United Nations

ISRAEL
Jeremy Nissim-Issacharoff
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Israel to
the United Nations

ITALY
Alberto De Caterina
First Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Italy to
the United Nations

JORDAN
Klaib El-Fawwaz
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Jordan to
the United Nations

MALAYSIA
Kamaruddin Baria
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Malaysia to
the United Nations

MALTA
Alfred Farrugia
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Malta to
the United Nations

MEXICO
Mercedes F. Ruiz-Zapata
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Mexico to
the United Nations

NEPAL
Mana Ranjan Josse
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Nepal to
the United Nations

NIGERIA
O. Fasehun
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Nigeria to
the United Nations

PAKISTAN
Arif Ayub
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Pakistan to
the United Nations

PERU
Carlos Velasco-Mendiola
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Peru to
the United Nations

PORTUGAL
Francesco Ribeiro Telles
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Portugal to
the United Nations

TUNISIA
Mohamed Salah Tekaya
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Tunisia to
the United Nations

UNITED KINGDOM
John Martin
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of United Kingdom to
the United Nations

UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
Mikhail Antioukhine
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of USSR to
the United Nations

YUGOSLAVIA
Milislav Paic
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Yugoslavia to
the United Nations

ZAMBIA
Lazarous Kapambwe
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Zambia to
the United Nations

1987 Institute Fellows

ALGERIA
Abdallah Baali
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Algeria to
the United Nations

ARGENTINA
Pedro Villagra Delgado
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Argentina to
the United Nations

BANGLADESH

Md. Rafiq Ahmed Khan
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to
the United Nations

CHILE
Rebeca Arredonda
Counsellor of Embassy
Permanent Mission of Chile to
the United Nations

CHINA
SHI Yanhua
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of China to
the United Nations

COLOMBIA

Ninon Millan
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Mission of Colombia to
the United Nations

CZECHSLOVAKIA
Ladislav Kubiznak
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Czechoslovakia to
the United Nations

EGYPT
Magda Shahin
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Egypt to
the United Nations

GUATEMALA
Cohen-Orantes
Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary
Permanent Mission of Guatemala to
the United Nations

GUINEA
Bassy Camara
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Guinea to
the United Nations

INDIA
Rajinder Dutt
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of India to
the United Nations

IRELAND
Geraldine Byrne
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Israel to
the United Nations

ISRAEL
Asaad Asaad
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Israel to
the United Nations

ITALY
Gerardo Carante
First Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Italy to
the United Nations

MALAYSIA
Abdallah Faiz Zain
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Malaysia to
the United Nations

MEXICO
Dieguez-Armas
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Mexico to
the United Nations

NIGERIA

E. E. Otobo
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Nigeria to
the United Nations

PAKISTAN
Aneesuddin Ahmed
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Pakistan to
the United Nations

PERU
Manuel Rodriguez
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Peru to
the United Nations

PHILIPPINES
Cynthia Guevara
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Philippines to
the United Nations

POLAND

Lech Postowicz
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Poland to
the United Nations

SPAIN
Don Jorge Sobredo
First Secretary of Embassy
Permanent Mission of Spain to
the United Nations

SUDAN
Adil Ahmed Khalid Sharfi
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Sudan to
the United Nations

SYRIA
Sami Glaiel
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Syria to
the United Nations

THAILAND
Phenchome Chakorn
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Thailand to
the United Nations

TURKEY
Ferhan Erkmenoglu
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Turkey to
the United Nations

VENEZUELA
Jose Acosta-Fragachan
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Venezuela to
the United Nations

ZIMBABWE
Christopher Mutsvangwa
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Zimbabwe to
the United Nations

1986 Institute Fellows

BANGLADESH
Abdul Hannan
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to
the United Nations

BULGARIA
Rudolph Yossiphov
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Bulgaria to
the United Nations

CHINA
Wu Jianmin
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of China to
the United Nations

CYPRUS
Athena Diamataris
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Cyprus to
the United Nations

ECUADOR
Jenny de Ribadeneira
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Ecuador to
the United Nations

EGYPT
Nabil Zaki
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Egypt to
the United Nations

GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
Wilhelm Grundmann
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of German Democractic
Republic to the United Nations

GREECE
Maria Zografou
Counsellor of Embassy
Permanent Mission of Greece to the
United Nations

HUNGARY
Istvan Zsohar
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Hungary to the
United Nations

INDONESIA
Ani Santhoso
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Indonesia to the
United Nations

IRAQ
Faruq S. Ziada
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Iraq to the
United Nations

ITALY
M. Barillaro
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Italy to the
United Nations

JAMAICA
Dennis Francis
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Jamaica to the
United Nations

JAPAN
Asuza Hayashi
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Japan to the
United Nations

KENYA
John Mitau
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Kenya to the
United Nations

MADAGASCAR
Martin Rakotonaivo
Counsellor of Embassy
Permanent Mission of Madagascar to
the United Nations

MEXICO
Raul Livas Vera
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Mexico to
the United Nations

MOROCCO
Jalil Tadlaoui
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Morocco to
the United Nations

NIGERIA
Oluseye D. Oduyemi
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Nigeria to
the United Nations

OMAN
Mohammed Al-Mohamed
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Oman
to the United Nations

SRI LANKA
J.D. Ariyaratne
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka
to the United Nations

SWEDEN
Hans Olsson
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Sweden to
the United Nations

THAILAND
L. Laohaphan
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Thailand to
the United Nations

TURKEY
Akin Alptuna
First Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Turkey to
the United Nations

URUGUAY
Elsa Borges
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Uruguay to
the United Nations

YUGOSLAVIA
Dragan Mateljak
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Yugoslavia to
the United Nations

1985 Institute Fellows

ARGENTINA
Ricardo Ernesto Lagorio
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Argentina to
the United Nations

AUSTRIA
Hans-Dieter Straka
Military Advisor
Permanent Mission of Austria to
the United Nations

BARBADOS
Chermerdene Nyoka Jordan
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Barbados to
the United Nations

BOLIVIA
Teresa Pinto de Casap
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Bolivia to
the United Nations

BRAZIL
Adhemar Gabriel Bahadian
Counsellor of Embassy
Permanent Mission of Brazil to
the United Nations

CHINA
Guo Yuanhui
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of China to
the United Nations

DENMARK
Jorgen Munk Rasmussen
Counsellor for Political Affairs
Permanent Mission of Denmark to
the United Nations

FINLAND
Hannu Halinen
Counsellor for Political Affairs
Permanent Mission of Finland to
the United Nations

FRANCE
Laurence Oxenberg
Press Counsellor
Consulate General of France

GREECE
Dimitri Gemelos
Press Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Greece to
the United Nations

INDONESIA
Pageh Nurdhana
Consul for Legal and Cultural Affairs
Consulate General of Indonesia

JAPAN
Kiyoshi Araki
Counsellor
Consulate General of Japan

Yukio Takasu
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Japan to
the United Nations

KENYA
Philip Maingi Mwanzia
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Kenya to
the United Nations

MAURITANIAM
Ely Hanady Sy
First Counsellor, Social Affairs
Permanent Mission of Mauritania
to the United Nations

NEW ZEALAND
Anthony Browne
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of New Zealand
to the United Nations

PAKISTAN
Riaz Mohammed Khan
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Pakistan to
the United Nations

PHILIPPINES
Ruth V. Morales
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Philippines
to the United Nations

POLAND
Kazimierz Jan Tomaszewski
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Poland to
the United Nations

TUNISIA
M. Habib M. Kaabachi
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Mission of Tunisia
to the United Nations

VENEZUELA
Egla Abrahams
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Venezuela
to the United Nations

ARAB NEWSPAPERS
Mr. Adnan A. Al-Katib
"Al-Rai Al-Am Daily
Newspaper", Kuwait;
Gulf News Agency,
Bahrain; "Ad-Dustour
Daily Newspaper", Jordan

INDONESIAN NEWSPAPERS
Ms. Threes Nio
"The Daily Kompas"

ITALIAN NEWSPAPERS
Dr. Giovanni Capra
"La Voce Republicana"