MA in International Education

Courses Spring 2014

FOUNDATIONS IN INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION THEORIES AND RESEARCH METHODS

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
INTE-GE 2023 15902 Cross-Cultural Studies of Socialization 4 T 4:55-6:35PM Wood
INTE-GE 2023 15903 Recitation Section 002 0 T 6:45-7:45PM Friedman
INTE-GE 2023 15904 Recitation Section 003 0 T 7:45-8:45PM Friedman
INTE-GE 2023 15905 Recitation Section 004 0 T 6:45-7:45PM DeMott
INTE-GE 2023 15906 Recitation Section 005 0 T 7:45-8:45PM DeMott
INTE-GE 2025  3361 Comparative Studies of Socialization 4 M 4:55-6:35PM Hosay
INTE-GE 2025  3362 Recitation Section 002 0 M 6:45-7:45PM Graefe
INTE-GE 2025  3363 Recitation Section 003 0 T 12:30-1:30PM Friedman
INTE-GE 2025  3364 Recitation Section 004 0 M 7:45-8:45PM Graefe
INTE-GE 2025  3365 Recitation Section 005 0 T 2:00-3:00PM Friedman

INTERNSHIP

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
INTE-GE 2802  3371  FIELD STUDY & SEM IN INT'L ED 3-4 N/A N/A Wood

DOCTORAL SEMINAR *Only open to doctoral students*

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
INTE-GE 3098 19874 Content Seminar in International Education II 3  T 2:00-3:50PM Hosay

ELECTIVES IN INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SPECIALIZATIONS AND PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
INTE-GE 2028* 16576 Comparative Politics, Education and Conflict 3 W 4:55-6:35PM Burde
INTE-GE 2812* 3372 Cross Cultural Education for the Global Economy 3 Th 2:00-3:40PM Spielman
INTE-GE 2819* 4395 International Ethics: Rights, Responsibilites and Obligations 3 W 2:00-3:40PM Moran
*Highly recommended electives in International Education
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
SOED-GE 2163 3078 Sociology of Higher Education 3 T 4:55-6:35PM Ford
SOED-GE 2373 4381 Gender and Inequality: The Role of Schools 3 M 4:55-6:35PM Alperstein
SOED-GE 3030 3083 Classical Social Theory 3 W 4:55-6:35PM Arcilla
PHED-GE 2003 3996 Philosophy of Education: Theories and Methods 3 M 4:55-6:35PM Arcilla
HSED-GE 2070 16440 Public Problems: Intro to Education and Social Policy 3 M 4:55-6:35PM Fraser
HSED-GE 2174 3379 History of American Education Society, Race & Ethnicity 3 T 6:45-8:25PM Wechsler
EDPLY-GE 2025 15851 Economics of Education 3 M 4:55-7:35PM Corcoran
ENYC-GE 2015 3039 International Environmental Governance: Education, Advocacy and NGO 3 T 6:45-8:25PM TBD
AMLT-GE 2072 4270 International Perspectives on Educational Reforms 3 M 6:45-8:25PM TBD
APSY-GE 2003  3432 Social Psychology 3 Th 11:00-1:45PM TBD
APSY-GE 2077  3441 Grant Writing and Grant Management for the Social Sciences 3 M 12:00-1:40PM TBD
APSY-GE 2222 16120 Cross-Cultural Research Methods: An Intro 3 T 4:55-7:35PM Sirin
APSY-2205 15267 Conflict Analysis & Resolution 3 Th 4:55-6:25PM Bilali
APSY-GE 2682 3473 Cross-Cultural Counseling 3 M 4:55-6:35PM Wong
APSY-GE 2682 3474 Cross-Cultural Counseling 3 T 2:00-3:40PM McRae
APSY-GE 2682 3475 Cross-Cultural Counseling 3 Th 4:55-6:35PM Shiang
BILED-GE 2001  3141 Bilingual Multicultural Ed: Practice & Theory 3 M 6:45-8:25PM Marsh
BILED-GE 2103 3153 Bilingual Exceptional Children 3 M 4:55-6:35PM Niu
MCC-GE 2165  3386 Transnational Communication and Media Cultures 4 M 2:00-4:10PM Taylor, Hegde
MCC-GE 2287 16887 Global Youth Media 4 T 4:55-7:05PM Fisherkeller
EDLED-GE 2341  3990 Politics of Education 3 TH 4:55-6:35PM Guerriero
EDLED-GE 2342 3495 The Politics of Multicultural School Communities 3 Th 4:55-6:35PM TBD
HPSE-GE 2161  3888 Diversity in Higher Education 3 W 6:45-8:25PM TBD
LANED-GE 2005 3145 Intercultural Perspectives in Multicultural Education 3 M 4:55-6:35PM Lum
POL-GA 1551 2323 Comparative Politics of Developing Countries 4 Th 10:00-11:50AM Querubin Borrero
POL-GA 1700 1463/1464/1465 International Politics (lecture and recitation) 4 Th 4:00-5:50PM Rama
POL-GA 1730 1466 Normative Issues in International Relations 4 M 4:00-5:50PM TBD
POL-GA 1731-1735 Various Sections Topics in International Organizations 4      
POL-GA 1750 2107 International Relations: Cooperation & Political Economy 4 M 2:00-3:50PM TBD
POL-GA 2775 1478/2214/2215 International Political Economy (lecture and recitation) 4 M 6:20-8:10PM Yetim
 PADM-GP 2138+ 4673 Macroeconomics, Global Markets and Policy 4 T  6:45-8:25PM  Brindisi
PADM-GP 2171+ 4679/4680/4681 Program Analysis and Evaluation 4 M / T / W 4:55-6:35PM / 6:45-8:25PM Berry / Swaner / Paroff
PADM-GP 2201+  4770 Institutions, Governance, and International Development 4 M 6:45-8:25PM Coslovsky
PADM-GP 2202+ 4771 / 16339 Politics of International Development 4 Th 6:45-9:15PM / 11:00AM-1:00PM Gershman / TBD
PADM-GP 2203+ 4772 / 4773 International Economic Development; Government Markets 4 W 11:00AM-12:40PM / 6:45-8:25PM Morduch
PADM-GP 2212+ 16112 Managing Humanitarian Challenges: Delivery and Logistics 4 M, S 5:30-9:30PM, 10:00-4:00 TBD
PADM-GP 2215+ 4684 Globalization and Its Impact on the State 4 M 8:35-10:15PM Kamal
PADM-GP 4105+ 4751 Cross-Cultural Negotiations 2 F 9:00AM-1:15PM Zerkin
DRAP-GA 1048  2247 International Studies in Human Rights 4 M 6:00-9:00PM TBD
ANTH-GA 1237 16012 Cultural Citizenship 4 Th 2:00-4:45PM Rosaldo
ANTH-GA 1241 16013 Colonialism, Nationalism, Modernity 4 T 5:00-7:00PM Abercrombie
MSWEL-GS 2136 16168 Inequalities in Globalization 4 W 11:00AM-12:50PM Goldin
PHDSW-GS 3053 5095 Macro-Level Theories in the Social Sciences 3 Th 11:00AM-12:50PM Goldin
+For all Wagner courses (PADM-GP): submit a course registration request here.

ADDITIONAL RESEARCH METHODS

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
APSTA-GE 2002 15857 Statistics for Behavioral and Social Sciences 2 3 W 2:00-4:45PM Weinberg
APSTA-GE 2085 15865 Basic Statistics 1 3 M 6:20-9:00PM Chan
RESCH-GE 2135 15849 Historical Research 3 T 4:55-6:35PM Cohen
RESCH-GE 2140 3001 Approaches to Qualitative Inquiry 3 T 2:00-4:45PM Norman
RESCH-GE 2141 3002 Case Study / Ethnographic Inquiry 3 Th 4:55-7:35PM Larson
RESCH-GE 2142 3003 / 3004 Interview & Observation 3 M 2:00-4:45PM Way / Smith
RESCH-GE 2143 3005 Participatory Action Research 3 W 4:55-6:35PM Nevel
RESCH-GE 2148 3006 Fieldwork: Data Analysis 3 W 11:00AM-12:40PM Stulbergh

RECOMMENDED AREA STUDIES

AFRICA
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
DRAP-GA 1563 2264 Black Internationalisms 4 T 4:55-7:35PM Staff
DRAP-GA 2051 2257 African Slavery and Atlantic Slave Trade 4 T 3:30-6:15PM TBD
AFRS-GA 2561  2306 Theorizing Race and Slavery 4 M 4:55-7:35PM TBD
LATIN AMERICA
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
DRAP-GA 1045 1623 International Rights in Latin America 4 Th

6:00-9:00PM

TBD
LATC-GA 1017 1021 Government and Politics of Latin America 4 T 5:00-7:00PM Navia
LATC-GA 1020 1022 Topics Seminar: Political Paradigms in Action 4 W 2:00-4:30 TBD
LATC-GA 1084 1023 International Studies in Human Rights 4 Th 6:00-9:00PM Lucas
LATC-GA 2536 1028 Authority and Democracy in Mexico 4 Th 2:10-4:00PM TBD
LATC-GA 25-37-2539 Various Sections Topics in Latin American Studies: Various        
LATC-GA 2001 1024 Intro to Latin American & Caribbean Studies II 4 W 5:00-7:00PM Calla
HIST-GA 1800 15771 Topics In Latin America: Latin Am & the US in Transition 4 T 9:30AM-12:15PM TBD
ASIA
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
POL-GA 1477 Political Economy of the Pacific Basin 4 W 6:20-8:10PM Denoon
 EAST-GA 2707  1902  Topics Seminar: World Making and Media 4 M   12:30-3:00PM  Keffen, Looser
MIDDLE EAST
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
MCC-GE 2275 16883 Middle East Media and Cultural Politics 4 T 11:00AM-1:10PM Tawil Souri
DRAP-GA 1227 1942 Topics in the Anthropology of Islam 4 T 4:55-7:35 TBD
DRAP-GA 1401 1881 Israel, the US, & Soviet Jewry 3 TBA TBA Staff
DRAP-GA 1513 1882 Jewish Collectivity & Mutual Responsibility in the 19th and 20th Centuries 4 T 3:30-6:00PM TBD
DRAP-GA 2785 2270 Anthropology of State & Government in the Middle East 4 T 2:00-4:45PM TBD
DRAP-GA 2785 2271 Sociology of the Middle East: Contemporary Everyday Life in Iran 4 T 3:30-6:10PM TBD
DRAP-GA 2999 1958 Topics in Middle East Politics: War, Violence, and Humanitarian Action 4 T 4:55-7:35PM TBD
MEIS-GA 1612 16626 Topics in the Sociology of the Modern Middle East 4 Th 2:00-4:45PM Keshavarzian
MEIS-GA 1693 13581 Palestine & the Politics of History 4 T 2:00-4:45 Lockman
MEIS-GA 1770 2065 / 16863 Topics: Forced Migration and the Nation / Topics: Popular Uprising in Modern Middle East 4 W / R 4:55-7:35 PM / 11:00AM-1:45PM Matos Martin / TBD
EUROPE
Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
DRAP-GA 1414 16633 Topics in Irish History 4 Th 3:30-6:00PM Casey
DRAP-GA 1417 1632 History of Modern Ireland II 4 M 3:30-6:10PM Lee
DRAP-GA 1423 1888 Ireland in the Atlantic World, 1600-1850 4 T 3:30-6:00 TBD
DRAP-GA 2172 2251 European Politics 4 T 5:00-7:00PM TBD
DRAP-GA 2670 1912 A Modern Mediterranean Region: Myth or Reality 4 Th 3:30-5:30PM TBD
DRAP-GA 2671 1968 Topics in European & Mediterranean Studies: Democracy & Dictatorship in Europe 4 T 1:30-4:15PM TBD
HIST-GA 2163 2171 Topics in Early Modern Europe: Economics & State 4 T 2:00-4:45PM TBD
IFST-GA 1500 1415 Topis in French Cultural History 4 M, W 3:30-6:30PM Revel
IFST-GA 1810 14583 Problems in Contemporary French Society 4 Th 12:30-3:00PM Gerson
IFST-GA 2810 14582 Topics in French Culture & Society: Immigration 4 T, Th 9:30-AM-12:00PM Zalc
 EURO-GA 3905 1943 Topics in European Politics: Governance in the EU 4 T 5:00-7:00PM  Lemke-Daempfling

INDEPENDENT STUDIES *Require Permission of Instructor*

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
INTE-GE 2300  3366 INDEPENDENT STUDY 1-6     Hosay
INTE-GE 2300 3367 INDEPENDENT STUDY 1-6     Burde

 

NOTE: Albert does not indicate if courses offered outside our department are open to all students. Inquire with indivdual departments.

Check Albert for finalized changes on time, instructors, and locations.