MA in International Education

Spring 2008 Courses

COURSE SCHEDULE - SPRING 2009

Recommended Courses

NOTE: Please check for updates on course changes, cancellations & additions throughout the rest of the Fall semester, on the NYU Albert system. Updated syllabi may also become available on some of these courses’ department websites.

FOUNDATIONS IN INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION

 

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

E53.2025.001

40756

Comparative Studies of Socialization

3

M

4:55-6:35

Burde

Students enrolled in this course must also enroll in one of the following sections:

E53.2025.002

40757

Comparative Studies of Socialization Section 1

 

M

6:45-7:45

Peregrin

E53.2025.003

40758

Comparative Studies of Socialization Section 2

 

T

3:30-4:30

Peregrin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E53.2007.001

40753

Comparative Studies of Education I: Qualitative Methods

3

T

4:55-6:35

Miller-Idriss

Students enrolled in this course must also enroll in one of the following sections:

E53.2007.001

40754

Comparative Studies of Education I: Qualitative Methods Section 1

 

T

6:45-7:45

Sasaki

E53.2007.002

40755

Comparative Studies of Education I: Qualitative Methods Section 2

 

T

8:00-9:00

Sasaki


SPECIALIZATION IN INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION

Global Education

Highly Recommended

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

E53.2812

40767

CR-Cult Ed Global Econ

3

R

4:55-6:35

Speilman

Other Recommended Courses

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

E20.2055.001

40247

Cultural Psychology

3

R

4:55-6:35

Suarez-Orozco

E20.2325.001

40258

The Learning of Culture

3

M

4:55-6:35

Stulberg

E29.2005.001

40452

Intercultural Perspectives in Multicultural Education
http://education.nyu.edu/teachlearn/mmsweb/syllabi/e29_2005.pdf

3

M

4:55-6:35

Decapua

E29.2001.001

40447

Bilingual Multicultural Ed: Practice and Theory
http://education.nyu.edu/teachlearn/mmsweb/syllabi/e29_2001.pdf

3

T

4:55-6:35

Marsh

E25.2025.001

40313

International Literature for Children

3

M

4:55-
6:35

Staff

E50.2003.001

42474

Philosophy of Ed: theories and Methods

3

R

4:55-6:35

Rohrer

E65.2342.001

41052

The Politics of Multicultural School Communities

3

M

4:55-6:35

Larson

International Development Education
Highly Recommended

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

P11.2215.001

50080

Globalization & It’s Impact on the State

4

M

8:10-9:50

Kamal

Other Recommended Courses

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

P11.2214.001

50078

Institutions, Governance & International Development
Syllabus

4

M

6:20-8:00

Iskander

P11.2228.001

50084

Politics of International Development
Syllabus

4

R

6:20-8:20

Gershman

P11.2216.001

50081

International Organizations: NGOs

4

R

6:20-9:50

Spiro

P11.2225.001

50188

Organizing for Human Rights

4

T,W, R Jan 15-17

9:00-5:00

Schulz

P11.2217.001

50187

NGO Accountability

4

T

8:10-9:50

Hortsch

G53.2736.001

30614

International Governance

4

M

6:20-8:20

Hsiung

G53.2536.001

30642

Political Economy of Development

4

T

4:10-6:00

Limbago

Cross-Cultural Exchange and Training

Highly Recommended

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

E53.2812.001

40767

Cross-Cultural Education & the Global Economy

3

R

4:55-6:35

Spielman

Other Recommended Courses

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

G53.2750.001

30615

U.S. Foreign Policy

4

M

6:20-8:20

Denoon

E63.2682.001

41013

Special Topics in Counseling: Cross-Cultural Counseling

3

T

2:00-3:40

Mowry

E59.1735.001

40822

Cross-Cultural Communication

4

MW

11:00-12:15

Cheng

E98.2161.001

42256

Diversity in Higher Education

3

T

4:55-6:35

Teranishi

E59.1014

40828

Mass Persuasion and Propaganda

4

MW

3:30-4:45

Bertagnoli

AREA STUDIES
African and African-Caribbean Studies

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

G11.2645.001

31475

Engage, Exile, Errancy: Haitian Narrative After U.S.

4

W

2:00-4:45

Dash

G11.2802.001

31477

African Slavery and the Atlantic Slave Trade

4

R

2:00-4:45

Flores

G11.3210.001

30042

Readings in Africana Studies

1-4

TBA

TBA

Staff

Asian Studies

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

G33.3610.001

31207

Lit Theory; Lu Xun & Non-Western Modernism

4

W

12:30-3:15

Zhang

G43.3504.001

30450

Early Chinese Art Through the Han Dynasty

1-4

TBA

TBA

Hay

G53.3500.001

40467

Sem Comp Pol: Politics & Gov of Japan

4

F

2:00-4:00

Eggertson

Western Europe

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

G42.2427.001

31356

Sem: Britain & Ireland since 1750

4

T

3:30-6:00

Staff

G42.2670.011

31218

A Modern Mediterranean Region: Myth or Reality

4

W

1:15-3:15

Santarelli

G42.3901.001

30399

Topics: Pols of Immigrant & Culture Western Europe

4

W

11:00-1:00

Maier

G42.3901.001

31219

Topics: Religion & Democ: Theoretical & Comp Persp

4

M

6:20-8:20

Minkenberg

G59.2590.001

31169

The Courtesan in Early Modern Ital Society & Culture

4

W

3:30-6:10

Cox

Latin American Studies

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

G10.1017.001

30016

Government & Politics of Latin America

4

M

4:10-6:00

Staff

E20.2094.001

30018

Education & Development in Latin America

4

W

4:55-7:00

Chattopadhay

G57.1800.001

31299

TPCS; The Latin Amer Left

4

W

2:00-4:45

Grandin

G10.2017.001

30022

Challenges to Democratic Consolidation in Latin America

4

T

4:00-6:00

Navia

G10.1048.001

30019

International Studies In Human Rights

4

M

6:20-8:00

Lucas

G10.2001.001

30021

Field Seminar in Latin Amer & Carib Stds

4

W

5:05-7:35

Abercrombie

The Near/ Middle East

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

G77.1644.001

30901

Literature of the Field: Modern Middle Eastern History II

4

R

2:00-4:45

Lockman

G77.1736.001

31335

Arab Jews & the Writing of Memory

4

T

2:0-4:45

Shohat

G77.1803.001

31327

Islam In The Contemporary World

4

T

4:55-7:35

Chelkowski

OTHER ELECTIVES

Disciplinary Approaches to Education

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

E55.1031.001

42477

Critical Study of Education

3

T

4:55-6:35

Malczewski

E20.1002.001

40243

Sociology of Education

3

TR

9:30-10:30

Moran

E54.2011.011

40771

Education & Jewish Studies

3

R

2:00-4:00

Horowitz

E63.2114.055

42405

Educational Psychology

3

T

4:55-6:35

Staff

Policy Analysis Courses

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

P11.1022.001

50040

Introduction to Public Policy

4

T

1:00-3:10

Gershman

P11.2171.001

50074

Program Analysis & Evaluation

4

M

4:30-6:10

Berry

P11.2411.001

50087

Policy Formation/Policy Analysis

4

R

6:20-8:00

Staff

Research Methods Courses

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

E10.1085.001

40053

Basic Statistics I

3

M

6:20-9:00

O’Conner

E10.1086.001

40056

Basic Statistics II

3

W

6:45-9:15

Chan

E10.2002.001

40057

Education Statistics II

3

T

2:00-4:30

Corcoran

E10.2082.001

40060

Advanced Quantitative Methods II

3

T

3:30-6:10

Weinberg

E10.2130.001

40067

Participatory Action Research

3

S

TBA

Anderson

E10.2180.001

42593

Interview & Observation

3

T

4:55-7:35

Stevens

INTERNSHIP

Course #

Call #

Course title

Credits

Day

Time

Professor

E53.2802.001

40765

Field Study & Seminar in International Ed

1-4

TBA

TBA

Sasaki/Peregrin

Note: The Internship Seminar will meet only occasionally on Thursdays throughout the semester.