MA in International Education

Fall 2009 Courses

Foundations in International Education

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
E53.2007.001  43446  Comparative Studies of Education I  4  T  4:55-6:35  D. Burde
E53.2007.002  43447  Section 2    T  6:45-7:45 Koster
E53.2007.003  43448  Section 3    T  8:00-9:00 Koster
E53.2803.001
--syllabus
40900 International Education * 4 M 4:55-6:35 Hosay
E53.2803.002 40901 Section 2   M 6:45-7:45 Hanauer
E53.2803.003 40902 Section 3   M 6:45-7:45 Kapit
E53.2803.004 40903 Section 4   M 8:00-9:00 Hanauer
E53.2803.005 40904 Section 5   M 8:00-9:00 Bracho
E53.2023.001 40889 Cross-Cultural Studies of Socialization * 4 W 4:55-6:35 Miller-Idriss
E53.2023.002 40890 Section 2   W 6:45-7:45 McGivern
E53.2023.003 40891 Section 3   W 6:45-7:45 Recitation 2
E53.2023.004 40892 Section 4   W 8:00-9:00 McGivern
E53.2023.005 40893 Section 5   W 8:00-9:00 Recitation 4
E53.2008.001 40884 Comparative Education II: Quantitative Analysis* 4 R 4:55-7:35 S. Corcoran
E53.2008.002 40885 Section 2   R 7:45-8:45 Wood
E53.2008.003 40886 Section 3   R 3:30-4:30 Wood

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
E53.2028.001 43520 Comparative Politics, Education and Conflict ** 3 T 2:00-3:40 Burde
E53.2806.001 43522 The Practice of Intl Education ** 3 T 6:45-8:25 Austell
E53.2809.001 40907 International Studies in Human Rights Education ** 3 R 2:00-3:45 Moran
E53.2805.001  43647 Globalization and Education ** 3 M 11:00-12:45 Murphy-Graham

RECOMMENDED AREA STUDIES COURSES

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
G11.2015.001 31486 Race, Slavery, & Freedom in the Atlantic World 4 M 4:45- 7:25 Morgan
G11.2802.001 31369 Afro-Latino Culture and History 4 W 4:45- 7:25 Flores
G33.1996.001 31330 The Japanese Empire 4 R 2:00-4:45 Solt
G33.2530.001 30397 Asiatic Mode Production: Theory and History 4 M 4:45- 7:25 Karl
G42.2301.001 31326 What is Europe? 4 T 5:00-7:00 TBA
G42.2660.001 30460 The Mediterranean in Historical Perspective 4 W 11:00-1:00 Santarelli
G10.1018.001 30019 Latin American Economics 4 T 6:20- 8:20 TBA
G10.1023.001 30020 Latinos in Urban Schools 4 W 6:20-8:20 Gaytan
G10.2010.001 30021 Bolivarianism & Populist Modernity in Latin America 4 T 6:20- 8:20 Sanchez
G77.1612.001 31363 Tpcs in Midle Eastern Pols: Transnationalism 4 R 2:00- 4:45 Keshavarzian
G77.1636.001 31518 Anthropology of the Middle East 4 W 2:00- 4:45 Gilsenan
G77.1750.001  31281  Shi'I Islam  4  T  4:45- 7:25  Chelkowski
G91.2121.001 31287 Defining Russia 4 R 6:20- 8:20 Lounsbery

ADDITIONAL RECOMMENDED SPECIALIZATION COURSES

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
E63. 2682  41203  CROSS-CULTURAL COUNSELING  3  R  04:55-06:35  Okazaki, Sumie
E25.2012 40385 MULTCULT PERSP SOC STUDY EARLY CHLDHD 3 R 04:55-06:35 Doucet, Fabienn
E98.3109 42808 GLOBAL/HIGH ED REFORMS 3 T 04:55-06:35 Moja, Audrey Te
E20.2097 40296 LATINOS IN URBAN SCHOOLS 3 W 06:20-08:25 Gaytan, Francis
E20.2325 40304 THE LEARNING OF CULTURE 3 T 02:00-03:40 Stulberg, Lisa
P11.2125 50104 FOUNDATION NONPROFIT MGT 4 W 04:55-06:35 Light, Paul C
P11.2142 50108 FIN MGT NONPFT & NGO ORG 4 R 06:45-08:25 Forsythe, Dall
P11.4205 50212 CROSS-CULT NEGOTIATIONS 2 F 09:00-01:15 Zerkin, Allen J

Internship

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
E53.2802.001 40899 Field Study & Seminar in International Ed 4 R TBD Corcoran

Doctoral Seminars

Course #Call #Course TitleCreditsDayTimeProfessor
E53.3801.001 43521 Research in International Education I 3 T 2:00-3:45 Hosay/Miller-Idriss
E51.3011.001 42803 Department Seminar 3 T 6:45-8:25 Arum/Zimmerman