MA in International Education

Fall 2007 Courses

NOTE: Please check for updates on course changes, cancellations & additions throughout the summer, on the NYU Albert system. Updated syllabi may also become available on some of these courses’ department websites.

Foundations in International Education
Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E53.2803.001 40811 International Education

 

Syllabus

3 M 4:55-6:35 Hosay
Students enrolled in this course must also enroll in one of the following sections:
E53.2803.002 40812 International Education

 

Section 1

  M 6:45-7:45 Peregrin
E53.2803.003 40813 International Education

 

Section 2

  T 3:30-4:30 Peregrin
             
E53.2023.001 40801 Cross-Cultural Studies of Socializtion

 

Syllabus Book list

3 W 4:55-6:35 Miller-Idriss
Students enrolled in this course must also enroll in one of the following sections:
E53.2023.002 40802 Cross-Cultural Studies section 1   W 6:45-7:45 Sasaki
E53.2023.003 40803 Cross-Cultural Studies section 2   W 8:00-9:00 Sasaki
             
E10.2155.001 42666 Economic Analysis for Education Policy Syllabus 3 TH 4:55-7:35 Corcoran
E10.2155.002 42667 Section 1   F 3:30-4:30 TBA
E10.2155.003 42668 Section 2   F 4:55-5:55 TBA
Specialization in International Education

Global Education

Highly Recommended

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E53.2804.001   International Educational and Cultural Relations 3 W 3:00-4:45 Burde

Other Recommended Courses

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E55.2177.001 40555 What are Teachers for? Historical Perspectives 3 T 4:55-6:35 Malczewski
E29.2005.001 40465 Intercultural Perspectives in Multicultural Education 3 M 6:45-8:25 Marsh
E29.2001.001 40460 Bilingual Multicultural Ed: Practice and Theory 3 T 4:55-6:35 Marsh
E20.2097.001 40266 Latinos in Urban Schools 3 W 6:20-

 

8:25

Durkin
E55.2067.001 40823 History of Higher Education 3 W 6:45-8:25 Wechsler

International Development Education

Highly Recommended

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E53.2862.001 40815 International Development Education 3 Tu 4:55-6:35 Burde

Other Recommended Courses

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
P11.2210.001 50104 International Organizations and Their Management

 

Syllabus

4 M 8:10-9:50 Kamal
P11.2652.001 50121 International Development Project Planning

 

Syllabus

4 R 6:20-8:00 Staff
P11.2228.001 50107 Politics of International Development

 

Syllabus

4 M 4:00-6:10 Gershman
P11.2214.001 50106 Institutions, Governance & International Development

 

Syllabus

4 T 6:20-8:00 Smoke
G53.2424.001   Politics of Economic Growth 4     Przeworski
G53.2900.001   International Law 4     Hsiung

Cross-Cultural Exchange and Training

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E53.2804.001   International Educational and Cultural Relations 3 W 3:00-4:45 Burde
E20.2325.001 40274 The Learning of Culture 3 M 2:00-4:45 TBA
E63.2682.001 41059 Special Topics in Counseling: Cross-Cultural Counseling 3 R 4:55-6:35 Mowry
E98.2090.001 42391 Foundations of Higher Education 3 R 4:55-6:35 Mayhew
E59.1300.001 40897 Mass Media, Global Communication & Future 4 MW 2:00-3:15 Howard-Spink
E58.2270.001 42479 Communication/Political Propaganda 4 R 7:15-9:25 Fallica
Area Studies

African and African-Caribbean Studies

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
G11.1562.001 30033 Literature of the Field: Africa 4 W 2:00-4:45 Gomez
G11.2000.001 30036 Pro seminar in Black History & Culture 4 W 2:00-4:45 Hinton
G11.2651.001 31291 Topics in Caribben Lit: Magical Realism 4 T 6:20-9:00 Brathwaite

Asian Studies

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
G33.1726.001 30395 Historical Epics pf China and Japan 4 F 9:30-12:00 Roberts
G33.1917.001 31353 Material Culture in Chinese History 4 T 9:30-12:00 Staff
G68.1999.001 31245 Gender, Empire, & Nation in Mideast & South Asia 4 W 4:55-7:35 Staff
G31.2620.001   Political Economy of the Pacific Basin 4     Denoon

Western Europe

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
G42.2301.001 30461 What is Europe? 4 W 1:15-3:15 Langan
G42.1142.001 31344 War & Society: The Pols of History in Europe 4 T 3:30-5:30 Staff
G59.1981.001 30790 Italian Culture: Italian Cinema in Fascist Era 4 M 3:30-6:10 Ben-Ghiat
G53.2140.001   Communism 4     Ollman
G45.1067.001 30552 Topic French Cultural History: Colonization & Immigration 4 T 4:05-6:35 Trumbull
G45.1810.001 30556 Problems in Contemporary French Society 4 M 9:45am-12:15 Viguier
G57.1151.001 31331 Literature of the Field: 20th Century Europe 4 R 11:00-1:00 Staff
G57.1209.001 30750 19th Century France 4 T 9:45-12:15 Shovlin
G57.1253.001 31333 Women & Gender in 20th Century Europe 4 W 4:55-7:35 Staff
G57.1523.001 31317 Major Issues & Problems in Jewish History 4 T 2:00-4:45 Engel

Latin American Studies

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
G10.1001.001 30013 Introduction to Latin American & Caribbean Studies 4 W 5:00-7:30 Galvez
G53.2765.001   Contemporary Inter-American Relations 4     Mitchell
G10.2300.001 30022 The Latin American Left: Old or New 4 F 12:00-2:00 Castaneda
E20.2097.001 40266 Latinos in Urban Schools 3 W 6:20-8:25 Durkin
G57.2801.001 31339 U.S.-Latin American Relations 4 W 2:00-4:45 Staff
G10.1015.001 30017 U.S., Latin America & the Media 4 M 6:20-8:20 Depalma
G10.2150.001 30021 Social Space in Latin America and Latino US 4 R 6:20-8:20 Galvez
G57.2800.001 31338 Gender, Race, and Nation: Latin America in comparative perspective 4 T 2:00-4:45 Staff
G10.1018.001 30018 Latin American Economics 4 W 4:00-6:00 Krohn

The Near/ Middle East

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
G53.2590.001   Middle Eastern Government and Politics 4     Kazemi, F.
G57.1525.001 31394 Palestine & The Politics of History 4 W 2:00-4:45 Lockman
G57.1643.001 31334 Literature of the Field: Modern Mideast History 4 R 2:00-4:45 Fahmy
G53.3500.001   Political Economy of the Middle Easy 4     Mitchell, T.
G68.1999.001 31245 Gender, Empire, & Nation in Mideast & South Asia 4 W 4:55-7:35 Staff
G57.3522.001 31312 History of the Yishuv & Israel Struggle: 1939-1948 3 M 2:00-4:45 Zweig
Other Electives

Disciplinary Approaches to Education

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E55.2400.001 40828 Foundations of Ed: History of Education 3 W 4:55-6:35 Fraser
E20.2002.001 42579 Intro to Sociology of Ed 3 TR 11:00-12:15 Staff
E63.1014.001 40952 Educational Psychology 3 MW 2:00-3:15 Staff

Policy Analysis Courses

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
P11.1022.001 50055 Introduction to Public Policy 4 M 6:20-8:20 Staff
P11.2171.001 50102 Program Analysis & Evaluation 4 T 4:30-6:10 Staff
P11.2411.001 50110 Policy Formation/Policy Analysis 4 R 6:20-8:00 Staff

Research Methods Courses

Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E10.2001.001 40068 Educational Statistics I 3 M 2:00-4:45 Weinberg
E10.2132.001 40080 Principles of Empirical Research 3 R 2:00-3:40 Stevens
E10.2135.001 40081 Historical Research 3 W 2:00-3:40 Zimmerman
E10.2180.001 40084 Interview and Observation 3 M 6:45-9:15 Stevens
E10.2332.001 40089 Introduction to Quantitative Methods 3 M 3:30-6:10 Arum
E10.2332.001 40090 Introduction to Quantitative Methods LAB W 6:20-9:00  
Internship
Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E53.2802.001 40808 Field Study & Seminar in International Ed 1-4 R 6:45-8:25 Staff

Note: The Internship Seminar will meet only occasionally on Thursdays throughout the semester.

Doctoral Seminars
Course # Call # Course title Credits Day Time Professor
E53.3801.001 40817 Research in International Education 3 T 2:00-3:30 Hosay/Miller-Idriss
E51.3001.001 40784 Department Seminar

 

Syllabus

3 T 6:45-8:25 Arum/Zimmerman