Events and Conferences

NYU Forum on Theatre for Young Audiences

Educational Theatre

Welcome & State of TYA Panel



Speakers: Dr. David Montgomery, Dr. Robert Rowe, and Tony Graham
Speakers: Tony Graham, Mary Rose Lloyd, Jonathan Schmidt, Dr. Gerd Taube, Manon van de Water, David Wood
Moderator: Courtney J. Boddie
Download: MP3

Plenary Keynote: Old World/New World


Speakers: Dr. Gerd Taube, Carl Miller
Moderator: Dr. Nan Smithner
Download: MP3

Plenary Keynote: Land of the Other


Speakers: Dr. Manon van de Water, Roxanne Schroeder-Arce, Dr. Manuel Moran
Moderator: Deirdre Kelly Lavrakas
Download: MP3

Plenary Keynote: The Child's Perspective


Speakers: Martin Drury
Moderator: Dr. David Montgomery
Download: MP3

Plenary Keynote: The Writer The Future


Speakers: John Pietrowski, Brendan Murray, Sandra Fenichel Asher, Nicole Lorenzetti
Moderator: Joe Salvatore
Download: MP3

Plenary Keynote: New Models of Work


Speakers: Peter C. Brosius, Kim Peter Kovac, Mary Rose Lloyd, Daniel Renner
Moderator: Tony Graham
Download: MP3

Schedule

WHICH WAY TYA?  Future Directions in Theatre for Young Audiences

Photo credit: The Little One and the Sea of Letters, Trusty Sidekick Theater Company. Photo: Leah Reddy.

About

New York University is hosting “Which Way TYA? New Directions for Theater for Young Audiences” on April 27-29th, 2012.

We have finalized our program. TYA directors, writers and artists are making arrangements to come from across the world. Our presenters include Dr. Gerd Taube (Frankfurt, Germany), Dr. Manon van de Water (U of Wisconsin), Martin Drury (Irish Arts Council), Mary Rose Lloyd (New Victory, New York), Kim Peter Kovac (Kennedy Center, Washington DC), Peter C Brosius (CTC, Minneapolis), Roxanne Schroeder-Arce (U of Texas) and David Wood (London, England). These are just a few amongst a galaxy of TYA field-leaders and practitioners who will be attending.

Questions we’ll be asking and exploring at the Forum:

Theater for young audiences is an international movement and the borders are breaking down so how do we receive works from other lands? 

Who exactly are our new audiences-- who are we talking to?

Are we as brave as we think we are? How does what we think we should do relate to what we want to do as artists?

Is the writer at the heart of future theatre creation? What has happened to dramaturgy in the brave new world of immersive, experiential, visual/physical theatre?

Theatre for Young Audiences has always been in the forefront of theatrical innovation. So what is next? Theatre for the Very Young? Digital theater?

What have we learned about nurturing the artist of the future-- playwriting, theater-making, performance?

Don’t miss this opportunity to be part of the global conversation that will help shape the future of TYA!

 

Check out our blog at http://nyutyaforum.blogspot.com/ for news and updates leading up to the event.

 

Registation

Registration is now closed.

 

Schedule

Friday, April 27, 2012

6:00pm-7:30pm: Forum Registration: Pless Hall, 3rd Floor Lounge, 82 Washington Sq. East

7:30pm-7:45pm: Welcome: The Players Theater, 115 MacDougal Street
• Dr. David Montgomery, Acting Director of the NYU Program of Educational Theatre
• Dr. Robert Rowe, Chair of the NYU Department of Music and Performing Arts Professions
• Tony Graham, Chair of the Forum on Theatre for Young Audiences

7:45pm-9:00pm: State of TYA
• Tony Graham
• Mary Rose Lloyd
• Jonathan Shmidt
• Dr. Gerd Taube
• Dr. Manon van de Water
• David Wood
Moderator: Courtney Boddie

9:00pm: Social Gathering
Pop Burger | Pop Pub: 83 University Place, New York, NY 10003

 


Saturday, April 28th, 2012

9:00am-9:30am: Registration and Coffee
: Pless Hall, 3rd Floor Lounge, 82 Washington Sq. East

9:30am-11:15am: Presentations: Break Out Session #1

Workshop (Provincetown Playhouse): Everything Old is New Again: Bringing Language, Story, and Community to Life for Young Audiences Sandra Fenichel Asher, Amie Brockway-Henson & Patricia Van Tassel

Narratives (Education Building, Rm 779): Who is the Audience, the Maker, and the Writer: Theater for Young Audiences by Young Audiences - Kaya J. Chwals
The New Jersey Young Playwrights Festival: Cultivating Young Artists in the Garden State
Jim DeVivo
Moderator: Alex Sarian

Workshop (Education Building, Rm 303): Watching the Detectives
Wendy Rouse & Amanda Wilde

Workshop (Education Building, Rm 879): Inspiring Trash
Matt Smith

• Shakespeare-To-Go (Global Center, 5th floor): The Comedy of Errors
NYU Students
Start Time: 10:30


11:45am-1:00pm: Plenary Keynote: Old World / New World:
Provincetown Playhouse, 133 MacDougal
• Dr. Gerd Taube, Tradition and Modernity
• Carl Miller, Art Or Ought?
Moderator: Dr. Nan Smithner

1:00pm-1:45pm: Lunch on Your Own
Bring your lunch to Pless Hall, 3rd Floor Lounge

2:00pm-3:30pm: Plenary Keynote: Land of the Other: Global Center, 5th floor, 238 Thompson St.
• Dr. Manon van de Water, Cultural Translation
• Roxanne Schroeder-Arce, Latin@ Perspective
• Joined by Dr. Manuel Maron for panel
Moderator:
Deirdre Kelly Lavrakas

3:30pm-4:45pm: Presentations: Break Out Session #2

Narrative (Education Building, Rm 779): TV-Theatre: Towards the new TYA
Evelyn Goldfinger
Moderator:
Melissa Gawlowski

Workshop (Education Building, Rm 303): Brave New World: Making Theatre for the Very Young (TVY)
Janet Stanford & Kathryn Chase Bryer

Narratives (Provincetown Playhouse): Exploring Latin American TYA Playwrights Within a U.S. Context
Daphnie Sicre
Multicultural Theatre for Young Audiences in America
Jasmine Yep
India in New York: Developing and Producing Tea with Chachaji
Emma Halpern
Moderator:
Karl O'Brian Williams

Paper (Education Buidling, Rm 307): No Longer "In": English theatres and the move from Theatre in Education to Theatre Education
Dr. Steve Ball
Moderator:
Micaela Blei

Workshop (Education Building, Rm 879): The 30-Minute Creation Challenge
The Lamplighters


5:00pm-5:50pm: Plenary Keynote: The Child’s Perspective:
Global Center, 5th floor, 238 Thompson St.
• Martin Drury
Moderator: Dr. David Montgomery

Evening: Performances On Your Own
Suggestions: The Little One and the Sea of Letters, Trusty Sidekick Theater Company & The Book of Everything, The New Victory Theater

 


Sunday, April 29th, 2012

9:00am-9:30am: Registration and Coffee:
Pless Hall, 3rd Floor Lounge, 82 Washington Sq. East


9:30am-11:00am: Presentations: Break Out Session #3

Narratives (Education Building, Rm. 879): Applying Interactive Theater Techniques to Anti-Bullying Initiatives
Brooke Boertzel
The Bystander Project
Renee Philippi & Carlo Adinolfi

Narrative (Education Building, Rm. 779): Experiential Theater
Christopher Parks, Erica Nagel & Gennifer Leimbacher, Moderator: Jim DeVivo

Narratives (Education Building, Rm 303): Spellbound Theatre's WINK
Lauren Jost
I Laid an Egg
Spica Wobbe & Margot Fitzsimmons
Young People and Applied Puppetry: Finding new possibilities through objects
Matt Smith
Moderator:
Jonathan Shmidt

Narrative (Education Building, Rm. 307):
Understanding the Young Audiences: Current Praxis in Action based Research
Liat Rosenthal, Moderator: David Montgomery

Narrative (Provincetown Playhouse): UNCENSORED
Alex Sarian

11:15am-1:00pm: Plenary Keynote: The Writer The Future: Provincetown Playhouse, 133 MacDougal
• John Pietrowski
• Brendan Murray
• Sandra Asher
 Moderator: Joe Salvatore

1:00pm-2:00pm: Lunch On Your Own

2:00pm-2:45pm: Presentations: Break Out Session #4     
                                                       

• Narrative (Education Building, Rm. 303): Positive Representations and Dialogue about Queer Families: Imagining Social Justice through TYA
Emily Freeman & Roxanne Schroeder-Arce
Moderator:
Daphnie Sicre

Narrative (Education Building, Rm. 779): The Magic of ‘The African Magician’
Afeif Ismail & Jeremy Rice
Moderator:
Karl O'Brian Williams

Paper (Education Building, Rm. 879): When Acting Like Children Becomes Acting For Children
Jeremy Harrison
Moderator:
Jonathan Jones

Paper (Education Building, Rm. 307): Hidden Histories: Story-telling and Subversion in the work of Noël Greig
Martin Heaney
Moderator:
Micaela Blei

3:00pm-4:30pm: Plenary Keynote: New Models of Work: Frederick Loewe Theatre: The Players Theater, 115 MacDougal Street
• Peter C. Brosius
• Kim Peter Kovac
• Mary Rose Lloyd
• Daniel Renner
Moderator: Tony Graham

4:30pm-5:00pm: Outstanding Achievement and Citizenship Awards in Educational Theatre     

Closing Remarks and Farewell


Registation

To register please click on the link: 

http://www.surveygizmo.com/s3/720419/b71c26c134b7

Links

Accommodations

Getting There

Around NYC

 

Contact for More Information

 If you have any questions, please contact Tony Graham at nyutyaforum@gmail.com.

Check out our blog at http://nyutyaforum.blogspot.com/ for news and updates leading up to the event.

For more information about Steinhardt's Program in Educational Theatre, please visit: http://steinhardt.nyu.edu/music/edtheatre