Department of Art and Art Professions

Art and Art Professions

Visiting Artists, Critics, and Scholars

visiting artists:
fall 2014 lecture series

All talks are free and open to the public.
Thursdays, 5:00pm (unless otherwise noted)
Einstein Auditorium at 34 Stuyvesant Street.

9/11: Dan Colen
9/18: John Miller
9/25: Nicolas Guagnini
10/2: Peter Nadin
10/9: Cynthia Daignault
10/16: Josh Kline
10/23: Mika Rottenberg
10/30: Conversation between Eileen Myles and Chris Kraus (6:00pm)
11/6: Bruce Hainley
11/13: Rebecca Morris
11/20: Carissa Rodriguez
12/4: Kerstin Brätsch
12/11: Moyra Davey
12/18: Yvonne Rainer

visiting artists 2013-14: talks and studio visits

Charles Atlas
Keith Edmier
Spencer Finch
Paul Ramirez Jonas
Wayne Koestenbaum
Michael Jones McKean
Laurel Nakadate
R.H. Quaytman
Alan Reid
Gedi Sibony
Eve Sussman
Spencer Sweeney
Sarah VanDerBeek

visiting faculty 2012-13

Derrick Adams
Ellen Berkenblit
Peter Eleey
Richard Flood
Kurt Kauper
Jennifer Krasinski
Leigh Ledare
Kalup Linzy
Erika Ranee
David Salle
Claude Wampler

visiting artists 2012-13: talks and studio visits

Huma Bhabha
Patterson Beckwith 
Dike Blair
Cecily Brown
Xavier Cha
Alex Da Corte
Keltie Ferris
Jim Hodges
Matt Keegan
Mary Reid Kelley and Patrick Kelley
Martin Kersels
Wayne Koestenbaum
Barbara Kruger
Simone Leigh
Charles Long
Nick Mauss
Dough McKenzie
Sam Messer
Erika Ranee
Tom Sachs
Joel Shapiro
Amie Siegel
Mickalene Thomas
Sue Williams

visiting artists, critics, and curators 2011-12

Public Movement
Laurel Nakadate
Patrick Killoran
Mark Tribe
Charles Long
Hague Yang
Martha Colburn
Matthew Day Jackson
Howie Chen
Liliana Porter
Anthony Huberman
Nicola L.
B. Wurtz
Anoka Faruqee
Olga Koumondorous
Danh Vo
Michelle Handelman
Rupert Sheldrake
Bettina Funcke
Michael Ned Holte
Keith Sonnier
 Boris Groys
Heather Rowe
Liam Gillick
My Barbarian
Jacob Kassay
Ann Craven
Derrick Adams
Francesca DiMattio
Erika Ranee
Thomas Lax, Curator

spring 2011 

Michael Riedel
Rashaad Newsome
Abraham Cruzvillegas

Mark Dion

Huma Bhabha

Sylvère Lotringer
Shelly Silver

Michael Joo

Patty Chang

Kamrooz Aram

Josefina Ayerza

Plus...
PERFORMA PRESENTS STAGING LANGUAGE
Featuring artists Adam Pendleton, Frances Stark, and writer Tom McCarthy
Introduction and moderated by Mark Beasley, Performa Curator

A CONVERSATION WITH CREATIVE CAPITAL'S RUBY LERNER
Moderated by Melissa Rachleff Burtt

fall 2010

Zuzana Štefková
Babak Radboy
Emily Jacir
Panel: Brion Gysin -
Gean Moreno, Maika Pollack and Dan Torop, moderated by Jesse Bransford
Luis Jacob
Trevor Paglen
Jason Fox
Ulrike Ottinger
Stanya Kahn
Paddy Johnson
Kristen Morgin 
Daphne Fitzpatrick
Panel: Marlene McCarty -
Connie Butler, Michael Cohen, Tom Kalin, Viola Kolarov & Catherine Lord 
Jim Finn
Feng Mengbo  
John Miller
Mari Spirito
Feri Daftari
Catherine Lord

spring 2010

Tracy Williams
Ina Blom
Virgil Marti
Martha Wilson
T.J. Wilcox
Lynne Tillman
Lorenzo De Los Angeles
Shirin Neshat
Lamar Peterson
Triple Candie
K8 Hardy
Bruce Hainley

fall 2009

Susan Cianciolo
Melvin Moti
Gareth James
Bob Nickas
Kenneth Goldsmith
Charlie White
Kenny Mellman ("Herb" of Kiki & Herb)
Kalup Linzy
Verne Dawson
Michelle Grabner
Barry Schwabsky
Jeffrey Vallance
Wayne Koestenbaum
Kathleen Hanna
Nina Katchadourian

2008-2009

Steve DeFrank
Chie Fuekie
KIOSK
Gedi Sibony
Atta Kwami
Alejandro Cesarco
Nicelle Beauchene
Richard Artschwager
Beth Campbell
Eric Fischl
Nayland Blake
The Genesis BREYER P-ORRIDGE
Kaja Silverman
Dan Graham
Wayne Koestenbaum
Matthew Brannon
Jordan Wolfson
Damaged Romanticism Panel
Maika Pollack
Jonathan Horowitz
Hanne Mugaas + Cory Arcangel
Michael Taussig
Chloe Piene
Jodie Vicenta Jacobson
Jack Pierson

2007-2008

Gean Moreno
Judith Barry
Tim Roda
Ernesto Pujol
Jules De Balincourt
Seth Kelly
Huma Bhabha
Joao Ribas
Jason Fox
Lynne Cooke
William Brady, ATM Gallery
Catherine Lord
Matt Keegan
Mike Pare
Adam Pendleton
Benjamin Godsill, NewMuseum
Alexis Rockman
Nicole Eisenman
John Miller
Sarina Basta, SculptureCenter Curator
Michael Connor
Matthew Ronay
Philippe Vandenberg
Rita Ackerman
Adam McEwen
Jordan Wolfson
James Fuentes, Gallerist
Jim Hodges
Michael Portnoy

2006-2007

Olaf Breuning
Diana Cooper
Feri Daftari
E.V. Day
Dan Graham
Scott Hug
Chrissie Iles
Christian Jankowski
Mckendree Key
Glenn Lowry
Josiah McElheny
Shamim Momin
Wangechi Mutu
Samuel Olou
TJ Wilcox

2005-2006

Barnaby Furnas
Paul Kellogg
Timothy J. McClimon
Dan Cameron
Kiki Smith
Daniel Bozhov
Mary Ceruti
Rachel Greene
Matthew Higgs
Scott Hug
James Fuentes
NYU/Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC) Visiting Artist Residents
Scott Hug, Martha Colburn, and Jessica Watson. More info...

"Where Art And Life Collide: RON ATHEY, FRANKO B, VAGINAL DAVIS"
A series of premiere performances, lectures and events focusing on the unique way in which the work of all three artists challenges the separation between art and life.

"Not for Sale IV: Writing on Performance and New Media"
Margo Jefferson
Cay Sophie Rabinowitz
John Rockwell
Katy Siegel
Catherine Wood
RoseLee Goldberg

Not for Sale III: New Media and Sound ,” a panel discussion
Christoph Cox
RoseLee Goldberg
Ron Kuivila
Elizabeth LeCompte
Christian Marclay
David Ross

Nuclear Disarmament Symposium: Arts and Activism,” organized by Hiroshi Sunairi
Eric Ritz
Dr. Kathleen Sullivan
Dr. John Burroughs
Monika Szymurska

Crafting Fashion,” The Richard Martin Visual Culture Symposium.
Teresa Riordan

2004-2005

Eleanor Heartney
Lorna Simpson

Visual Culture in the Era of Global War,” a panel discussion
Nicholas Mirzoeff
Zainab Bahrani
Gregory Sholette
Maren Stange

The Fire Within,” a film screening on M.C. Richards and conversation with filmmaker.
Richard Kane

Not for Sale II: Artists’ View,” a panel discussion
Tania Bruguera
RoseLee Goldberg
Klaus Ottmann
Debra Singer

Not for Sale: Curating and Collecting Ephemeral Artwork in the 21st Century,” a panel discussion

Chrissie Iles
RoseLee Goldberg
Hans Ulrich Obrist
Robert Storr

The Art of Curating Photography,” a conversation
Robert Storr
John Szarkowski

Influence and Independence: Cultural Identity in Textiles and Dress,” The Richard Martin Visual Culture Symposium.
Rebecca Arnold

2003-2004

Richard Cork
Gregory Crewdson
Jessica Glasscock
Gary Hill
Isaac Julien
Vitaly Komar and Komar Melamid
Laurie Simmons

"Artists as Collectors," a panel discussion
Marilynn Karp
Joel Shapiro
Hunt Slonem
Debra Balken

Fall 2002

Peter Plagens
Roni Horn
Carl Andre
Suzaan Boettger

"A Conversation on Thai Contemporary Art," a panel discussion
Sakarin Krue-on
Sutee Kunavichayanont
Varsha Nair
Klaomard Yipintsoi
Naomi Urabe
Rirkrit Tiravanija

Spring 2002

Shirin Neshat
Andres Serrano
Robert Atkins
Yasco Horsman
Paul D. Miller a.k.a. D.J. Spooky

"Whither the Alternative Space," a panel discussion
Shelly Bancroft
Alan Moore
Anne Pasternak
Yasmin Ramirez
Martha Wilson

"The Desire to Remember: Contemplating Art Memorials," a panel discussion
Harriet Senie
Paola Antonelli
Mary Miss
Ann Louise Shapiro
Paul Myoda
Jon Bennett
Lise Anne Couture
Sidney Druckman
Eric Adams

Fall 2001

Roni Horn
Charles Long

"Contemporary Art from Cuba," a panel discussion
Holly Block
Manuel Gonzalez
Manuel Pia

"Fair-Use and Abuse," a panel discussion
Mikki Carpenter
Stephen Murray
Kathy L. Schulz
James Shulman

Haz-Mat Lecture Series
Teresita Fernandez
Paul Ramirez Jonas
Richard Phillips
Lawrence Seward
Nadine Robinson
Steve DiBenedetto
Roxy Paine
Jenny Gage
Laura Hoptman

Visiting artists for Hiroshi Suniari's seminar, "Being Famous"
George Robertson
Barry Neuman
Koo Sill Ja
Simon Watson
Arturo Lindsay
Diego Cortez
Daniel Reich

Summer 2001

Young Kyun Lim
Henry Pims

Spring 2001

Richard Cork
Hans Neleman
Vito Acconci
Bob Gruen
Charlotte Cohen
Norbert Wu

"Myth and Reality in the International Contemporary Art Scene," a symposium
Carlo Lamagna
Lynn Gumpert
Kaspar Konig
Kian Chow Kwak
Yongwoo Lee
Fumio Nanjo

"Fashion, Sex and Power," a symposium
Valerie Steele
Harold Koda
Dr. Ulrich Lehmann
Dr. Barbara Vinken

Fall 2000

Beth B
Paul Pfeiffer
Eli Reed
Joyce Tenneson
Louis Greenfield
Anton Rajer

High Noon Lecture Series
Mike Smith
Jeanne Silverthorne
Dana Hoey
Paul Lewis
Kristin Lucas
Robert Beck
Brad Kalhammer
Sean Landers
Jennifer Bolande

"Plugging in Picasso, Puccini and Pink Floyd: Who Owns the Performing and Visual Arts in the Digital Age?," a panel discussion
Lawrence Ferrara
Michael S. Shapiro
Catherine Moore

"Contemporary Returns to Conceptual Art," a panel discussion
Stephen Prina
Simon Leung
Renee Green
Silvia Kolbowski

Derrida Month-
"Jewish Deconstruction," a symposium
Elliot Wolfson
Susan Shapiro
"Video Derrida"
Safaa Fathy
Tom Zummer
Ken Rogers

"Concretism and Deconstruction: The Poetry of Oyvind Fahlstrom," a panel discussion
A.S. Bessa
Jesper Olsson
Mattias Nilsson
Teddy Hultberg

Summer 2000

Fred Tomaselli
Hal Foster
Pablo Vargas
Bob Nickas
Miguel Ventura
Helen Sadler
Daniella Dooling
Jenny Jones
Jesse Bradford
Bruce Hackney
Jenny Liu

Spring 2000

Carolee Schneeman
Fred Tomaselli
Jack Risley
Lynne Cooke
Jerry Saltz
Laurence Rickels
Agnes Kohlmeyer
Laurie Simmons

"Beyond Form: Art, Architecture, and Technology,"
a panel discussion
Omar Calderon
Christine Calderon
Peter Dorsey
Fabian Marcaccio
Hani Rashid
Saul Ostrow

M.F.A. Visiting Artists
Lia Gangitano
Amy Hauft
Berry LeVa
Kristin Lucas
Dan Cameron

Fall 1999

Ann Sperry

"Jacques Derrida and the Visual Arts," a symposium
Benjamin Binstock
Simon Leung
Peggy Phelan
Avital Ronnell

"Cultural Entrepreneurship in New York and Berlin," a symposium
Matthias Arndt
Almut Benkert
Elisabeth Breitkopf
Barbara Hocker
Carlo Lamagna
Sandra Lang
Anke Michaelis
Caitlin Miesen
Bernhard Schmidt
Dr. Klaus Siebenhaar
Rachel Weingeist
Brann Wry

Summer 1999

Laurence Seward
Dana Hoey
Jack Featherly
Lisa Ruyter
Larry Johnson
Yvonne Rainer
Douglas Crimp
Jose Friere
Carl Ostendarp
Ann Craven
Franklin Sirmans

Spring 1999

Isaac Julien
Marina Abramovic
Jose Freire

"Japanese Contemporary Art at Home and Abroad," a panel discussion
Carlo Lamagna
Lynn Gumpert
Junji Ito
Ida Gianelli
Kwok Kian Chow
Young-Soon Kim
Suzanne Page

Spring 1998

Matthew Barney
Barbara London
Lyle Ashton Harris
Jerry Saltz
Barry Schwabsky
Ursula Von Rydingsvard
Holly Solomon

"International Exhibitions: Many Tongues, One Language?," a panel discussion
Roselee Goldberg
Lisa Phillips
Okwui Enwezor

Fall 1998

Komar and Melamid
Diana Thater
Gavin Brown
Karen Davie
Giovanni Rizzoli

Summer 1997

Matthew Ritchie
Richard Phillips
Kerri Scharlin
Drew Beattie
Daniel Davidson
Laura Parnes
Dana Hoey
Cheryl Donnegan
Carl Ostendarp
John Zinsser
Ann Chu
Kieth Edmier
Cindy Poorbaugh
Enrico Gatson

1996-1997

Dan Peterman
David Wilson
Jan Avgikos
Rita McBride
Charles Long
Laurie Simmons
Linda Benglis
Bill Arning

1995-1996

Nancy Davidson
Tom Friedman
Sean Landers
Byron Kim
Paula Hayes
Jean Silverthorne
Group Material / Doug Ashford and Julie Ault

1994-1995

Ann Agee
George Trakas
Amy Sillman
Fred Wilson
Judy Pfaff
Paul Ramirez-Jonas

1993-1994

Janine Antoni
Sophie Calle
Peter Fend
Bill Arning
Constance Dejong
Andrea Zittel

1992-1993

Shirin Neshat
Richard Artschwagger
Andrea Fraser
Federico Guzman
Ronald Jones
Matthew McCaslin
Robert Storr
Donald Sultan