Visual Arts Administration Alumni

Alumni News

Katie Hollander, 1996 MA Visual Arts Administration is featured in the Artnet News article "Katie Hollander Appointed Executive Director of Creative Time," which discusses her journey to her current position as Executive Director of Creative Time. Hollander has also been featured in Brooklyn Magazine's "The 100 Most Influential People in Brooklyn Culture," recognized for her work in the arts and culture of the Brooklyn community. Hollander has recently been featured in Art Review's "2016 Power 100," which lists this year's most influential people in the contemporary art world. 

Emi Eu, 1999 MA Visual Arts Administration, is featured in the article, "Asian women wielding art-world influence" in Financial Times discussing her successes as the director of the Singapore Tyler Print Institute in addition to listing her as one of the, "five power players leading the region's art scene."

Cornell Dewitt, 2000 MA Visual Arts Administration has recently joined the formidable team at Collectrium as the Vice President of Strategic Partnerships, Collectrium is quickly becoming the go-to collection management solution for twenty-first-century collectors and other art world denizens.

Alix Hornyan, 2010 MA Visual Arts Administration hosted an ater work summer social at the Garis and Hahn Gallery on the Bowery in August. About 20 alumni, including Alumni Council V.P. Anna Burden, '15, Kate Beach, '15, and Mary Beth Brown, '15, all gathered to view Linear Tensions, an exhibition curated by Alix featuring works by Jillian Clark and Gabrielle Duggan. 

Thanks to the co- efforts of members Carli Beseau, '13, and Kate Beach, '15, the Alumni Council offered a special afternoon event on September 17th at Urban Glass located in downtown Brooklyn's cultural district. Our alumni group was given a private tour led by VAA alumna Rachel Feinberg, '06, the organization's development officer. 

SAVE THE DATE: Holiday Party December 12, 2016
Nora Webb, '13, our Alumni Council Treasurer, is overseeing our annual holiday party to be held at the Center for Italian Modern Art (CIMA) in Soho. Our co-host is alumna Ilaria Conti, '13, Exhibitions & Programs Director, CIMA. All VAA Alumni are welcome! 

 

Featured Alumni of Graduated Classes

Class of 2016:

Pojai Akratanakul, Publication Coordinator, Independent Curators International

Alexis Avedisian, Communications Manager, NYC Media Lab

Cila Brosius, Post Sale Service Administrator, Christie's

Camille Clech, Photography Studio Associate, Steve McCurry Studio

Euna Cook, Corporate Communications, North America Press Officer for Research, Morgan Stanley

Yarden Elias, Gallery Associate, Hirschl & Adler Modern

Caitlin Farrell, Workplace Art & Design Associate, Dow Jones

Henone Girma, Programs Assistant, College Art Association

Layne Goldman, Curatorial Fellow, Museums of Bat Yam, Israel

Nancy Harwood, Operations Manager, The Washington Market School

Jessica Iannuzzi Garcia, Communications & Development Associate, Electronic Arts Intermix

Farrah Khatibi, Membership Services Assistant, Whitney Museum of American Art

Everett Laidlaw, Art Content Coordinator, Ogilvy & Mather

Ning Lee, Gallery Assistant, Christie's

Sofia Letona, Research & Curatorial Assistant , Grey Art Gallery

Hansi Liao, Exhibitions Editor, Beyond Chinatown

Shauna Lichtblau, Communications Associate, Anne Edgar Associates

Monica Lim, Operations, Arthena, art investment advisory

Erica Lohe, Manager for Institutional Partnerships, Artsy

Alexa Mirvis, Manager Individual Development, Guggenheim Museum

Elizabeth Moody, Marketing Assistant, Groves & Co

Angelica Price, Gallery Assistant, Gallery Nine 5

Maria Sergeeva, Client Liaison, Sotheby's

Kendra Sykes, Program Associate, School & Educator Programs, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Liv Townsend, Auction Coordinator, Paddle8

Juliet Vinegra, Assistant to the Deputy Director for Education, Museum of Modern Art

Mengqi Wan, Business Development, Beijing Poly Art Co Ltd ( Corporate Art Collection Advisory)

Aisi Wang, Archive Associate, Winston Art Group

Tiffany Zhu, Junior Designer, Artisan Talent


Class of 2015:

Paige Armstrong, Account Manager, UOVO

Katherine Beach, National Programs & Development Manager, Arttable

Mary Beth Brown, Communications & Operations Manager, Arttable

Anna Burden, Development Associate, Major Gifts, Guggenheim Museum

Jaclyn Drummond, Operations & Administration, Art Vancouver

Alexandra Forst, Development Associate, Brooklyn Children's Museum

Marion Guiraud, Gallery Manager, Andrew Edlin Gallery

Laine Kirkoff, Assistant Director, Katherine Markel Fine Arts

Lynn Koos, Special Assistant to the CEO, LaPlaca Cohen

Raissa Paes, Fair Manager, The Outside Art Fair

Jonathan Patton, Director of Visual Arts, The Harlem School of the Arts

Hillary Reeves, Development Writer & Researcher, Queens Museum

Julie Rich, Assistant to the Director, Residency Unlimited

Ryan Roberts, Director of Sales, UOVO

Sarah Tasini, Assistant to the Executive Director, CITYarts Inc.

Kayla Zemsky, Major Gifts Coordinator, Whitney Museum of American Art

Lingyao Zhong, Chinese Works of Art, Sotheby's


Class of 2014:

Stacey Calcagni, Development Associate, The Municipal Art Society of NYC

Lori Camilleri, Development Assistant, Artadia: The Fund for Art & Dialogue, NYC

Erin Cuan, External Relations Manager, Design Miami

Corinne Frankenfield, Assistant to the Directors, LEAP NYC

Julia Friedman, Freelance Writer, Hyperallergic, NYC

Jessica Gallucci, Curatorial Assistant, Thea Westreich Art Advisory, NYC

Amy Goudge, Curatorial Assistant, The Rubin Museum

Stacey Hecht, Administrator, Nancy Rosen Gallery

Anna Hessa, Development & Events Associate, American Folk Art Museum

Brittany Kelly, Social Media Manager, Main Street Hub, TX

Allie King, Membership Associate, The Guggenheim Museum

Julia Lammer, Director’s Office & Development Assistant, PS1 MoMA

Meriwether McClorey, Executive Assistant to the Director, Jack Shainman Gallery

Lynnette Miranda, Manager of Educational Initiatives at Art21

Gisela Morales, Program Manager, Outset USA

Bonnie Nordlander, Freelance Curator

Elizabeth Prendiville, Account Manager Exchange, Rakuten Marketing

Emmanuelle Russo, Art Program Assistant Manager, NYU Langone Medical Center, NYC

Esme Spanier, Associate, Galerie Lefebvre, Paris

Molly Stulmaker, Development Assistant, American Scandinavian Foundation

Claire Vinson, Gallery Assistant, Gagosian Gallery, NYC


Class of 2013:

Anna Bemis, Associate, Artvest Partners, Spring Masters

Daphne Butler Birdsey, Assistant Development Officer, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Carli Beseau, Manager of Interpretation, Education Department, Museum of Art & Design, NYC

Amanda (Brook) Bower, Project Management Consultant, Exhibition Design

Rachel Brown, Educational Assistant, International Center of Photography

Ilaria Conti,  Exhibition & Program Associate, Center for Italian Modern Art, NYC

Kristen Engfors,  After School Programs Coordinator, Dream Yard Project, NYC

Hannah Flegelman, VIP Client Manager, Artspace Marketplace, NYC

Lilia Stankiewicz Gonzalez, Fair Coordinator, New Art Dealers Alliance, NYC

Echo He, Digital Archive Associate, Pace Gallery, NYC

Bradley Houston, Assistant Director, Art & Travel LLC, Texas

Rachel Lipson, Client Relations, Bonhams, NYC

Martina Daonne Huff, Project Manager, Groundswell Community Mural Project, NYC

Taylor Maatman, Account Executive, Fitz & Co, NYC

Molly MacFadden, Manager, Teen, Family & Engagement Initiatives, Museum of Art & Design

Catherine Michalski, Gallerist, Warsaw, Poland

Molly Nathan, Associate Director, Tracy Williams Gallery, NYC

Jacqueline Perrottet, Marketing Manager, 19th Century Antiques, Dubai

Adi Putterman, Independent Curator, NYC & Israel

Mary Morgan Radcliff,  Assistant Manager of Individual Giving, Museum of Fine Art, Dallas, TX

Kierstin Ruppert, Assistant Account Executive, Fine Art Dept. DeWitt Stern Group

Jana Soin, Sales Associate, Aicon Gallery, NYC

Jessica Steller, Staff Art Writer, Flatt Magazine, NYC

Cristina Tafuri,  Gallery Design Coordinator, Christie’s, NYC

Eva Ting,  Events & Programming Manager, W83@ Redeemer Presbyterian Church

Miranda Varella,  Development Associate, Major Gifts, Museum of Modern Art

Nora Webb, Development Officer, Paul Taylor Dance Company, NYC

Qing Zhong, Marketing Coordinator, Skidmore Owings & Merrill, San Francisco, CA


Class of 2012:

Eric Bees, Program Associate, International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP), NYC

Lyndsey Boekenkamp, Associate Manager, Individual Development, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Creative Time, NYC

Olivia Davis, Assistant Project Manager, NYU Langone Medical Center

Emily Drori, Project Director, Business Development,  Livet Reichard, NYC

Lauren Gewolb, Program Manager, Appraisers Association of America

Karen Gilbert, Assistant Director, Jenkins Johnson Gallery, NYC

Elisabeth (Elisa) Handbury, Researcher/Administrator, New Business Development, Christie’s

Sara Harari, Gallery Manager, Andrew Edlin Gallery, NYC

Anna Harsanyi, Assistant, A Blade of Grass, NYC

Gail Host, Marketing Manager, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Miriam Leviton, Director of Infant & Toddler Programs, JCC Manhattan,  NYC

Scarlett Daisy Millar, Development & Communications Coordinator, The Royal Oak Foundation, NYC

Blaire Moskowitz, Business Development & Marketing Assistant, Acoustiguide

Danni Pascuma, Lead Counselor, Bay Area Discovery Museum, CA

Anne Prentnieks, Strategic Partnerships, Christie’s, NYC

Jessica Scherlag, Social Media Marketing Coordinator, HIP Genius, NYC

Elizabeth Serlanga, Gallery Assistant, Luhring Augustine Gallery, NYC

Manjare Sihare, Junior Specialist, Saffronart, NYC and New Dehli, India

Sarah Stout, Campaign Coordinator, Queens Museum of Art

Rachel Swartz, Development Assistant, Philadelphia Museum, PA


Class of 2011:

Jessica Denaro, Membership & Special Events Manager, Storm King, NY

Whitney Kopech, Client Liaison, Sotheby’s, NYC

Rachel Pidcock, Associate Managing Editor, Document Journal

Virginia Reinhart, Marketing Manager, Museum for African Art, NYC

Jessica Smith, Assistant to Senior Deputy Director, External Affairs, MoMA

Kendall Taylor, Appraisal Account Manager, Gurr Johns International, NYC

Alyssa Venere, Manager, Chairman’s Council, New-York Historical Society

Emma Winder, Business Coordinator, Asian Art Management, Christie’s, NYC

Alison Wade, Chief Administrator, Association of Art Museum Directors, NYC


Class of 2010:

Artemis Baltoyanni, Director, Venus Over Manhattan Gallery, NYC

Stephanie Brown, Chief of Staff, Art Programs, Bloomberg Philanthropies

Jennifer Cohen, Studio Manager, Pierre Huyghe Studio, NYC

Alexandra Kadlec, Communications & Marketing Editor, Rockwell Group, NYC


Class of 2009:

Angeliki Georgiou, Interim Director, Overture Show of Contemporary Art, Miami, FL

Hajarah Abdus-Sabur, Operations Specialist, Cirkers, Fine Art Storage & Logistics, NYC


Class of 2008:

Hilary Lee, Exhibition Supervisor, Chihuly Garden and Glass, Seattle, WA

Kristin Svorinic, PR Associate, The Rubin Museum of Art, NYC

Liana Egelman, Business Manager, Studio 95 LLC, Boston, MA


Class of 2007:

Susan Feldman, Operations Manager & Social Media Marketing Coordinator, Strickman-Ripps Inc.


Class of 2006:

Brooke Mellen, AVP, Risk Manager, Americas, Sotheby’s, NYC

Keesa Bond, Senior Academic Advisor, Temple University, Philadelphia


Class of 2005:

Megan ( Spencer) McConnell, Director, Anthony Meier Fine Arts, San Francisco, CA

Valentina Rubio Dumornay, Office Administrator, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts, NYC

Janice Monger, Executive Director, Alice Austen House, Staten Island, NY


Class of 2001:

Heather Hueglin Marchese, Managing Director: Major & Planned Giving, Maryland Public Television


Class of 2000:

Lydia Harmsen, Fundraising Officer, Koninklijke Schouwburg/Nationale Toneel, Netherlands


Class of 1999:

Liz Slagus, Director of Public Programs, NY Hall of Science


Class of 1998:

Keena Hammond, LCI Channel Manager, Liberty Power, FL


Class of 1996:

Paola Morsiani, Director, Neuberger Museum of Art at Purchase College, NY