Administration and Finance

Distinguished Administrator Award 2011-12

Each year, the Distinguished Administrator Award (DAA) recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance that helps NYU meet its strategic initiatives and contributes to the attainment of the University's goals. Faculty, administrators, staff, and students are invited to submit nominations.

The DAA Selection Committee will consider many characteristics to determine the winners but following criteria will be used extensively. Each nominee should excel in one or more of the following areas:

Operational Excellence
Significant changes, modifications or approaches that enhances work productivity, efficiency, and quality

Exceptional Service
Ensuring each interaction with internal and external customers is positive and effective

Impact
Accomplishments that have a positive impact on the entire department, school, or unit or across parts of the university

Leadership
Developing and inspiring others to achieve extraordinary results

Communication
Building interactions and partnerships that produce results and leave others feeling respected and valued

Innovation
Developing an innovative process or procedure that directly impacts the university community in a positive manner

Community Service
Influences and enhances the NYU community and/or the local New York community

Below is a complete list of all NYU Steinhardt employees eligible for the 2011-2012 Distinguished Administrator Award. Click on a name below to submit a nomination.

Belkis Baez, Student Services Counselor, Student Affairs

Jeanne Bannon, Director, Student Services, Student Affairs

Mary Baptiste, Administrative Coordinator, Occupational Therapy

Andrea Barrow, Manager, Program Development and Summer Intensive Weekend, Teaching and Learning

Thomas Beyer, Audio Systems Supervisor, Music and Performing Arts

Claude Blenman, Director, Faculty Affairs, Faculty Affairs

Rebecca L. Blough, Student Services Advisor, Media, Culture, and Communication

Christopher Bogia, Academic Affairs Administrator, Art and Art Professions

Melissa Bonaparte, Operations and Planning Administrator, Teaching and Learning

Noni Bourne, Student Services Counselor, Media, Culture, and Communication

Leslie Brown, Executive Director, Financial Planning and Operations, Administration and Finance

Tammy Lee Brown, Communications Manager, Art and Art Professions

Yvette A. Brown, Associate Director, Enrollment Services, Graduate Admissions

Lendyll E. Capitulo, IT Administrator, Applied Psychology

Jennifer Caraballo, Student Services Counselor, Nutrition and Food Studies and Public Health

Claudette Carter, Program Administrator, Human Development and Social Change

Kenneth J. Castronuovo, Department Administrator, Art and Art Professions

Patrick Aaron Cedolia, Marketing Administrator, Music and Performing Arts

Julie Chin, Administrative Assistant, Physical Therapy

Linda Chin, Assistant Director, Undergraduate, Student Affairs

Judith Costello, Director, Institutional Research, Administration and Finance

Kevin Joseph Davis, Academic Administrator, Applied Psychology

Debra Diana, Reading Recovery Project Administrator, Reading Recovery

Aminata Diop, Department Administrator, Administration, Leadership and Technology

Don G. Dona, Grants Administrator, Administration and Finance

Andrea Fannelli, Registration Services Administrator, Student Affairs

Mary Beth Fenlaw, Marketing Manager, Dean's Office

Ernest Ford, Web Administrator, Dean's Office

Lucy Frazier, Administrative Assistant, Humanities and Social Sciences

Lee Frissell, Director, Field Projects, Academic Initiatives and Global Programs

Brady Galan, Executive Assistant, Academic Affairs

Tanya A. Gary, Executive Assistant to the Associate Dean, Student Affairs

James K. Geddis, Graphic Designer, Dean's Office

Vladimir Golovanevskiy, Budget Coordinator, Music and Performing Arts

Stewart Gonzales, Payroll/Human Resources Administrator, Administration and Finance

Edwin Goodgold, Administrative Assistant, Dean's Office

Bartholomew A. Grachan, Director, CCTOP, Dean's Office

Ingrid Green-Kelley, Faculty/Database Administrator, Music and Performing Arts

Nancy C. Hall, Coordinator, Doctoral Studies, Research and Doctoral Studies

Theodore Hannan, Field Administrator for Steinhardt Arts Education Consortium, Teaching and Learning

Emily-Ann Harrison, Assistant to the Director of Field Projects, Academic Initiatives and Global Programs

Emily Hass, Administrative Assistant, Applied Psychology

Heather F. Herrera, Director, Academic Affairs

Anthony J. Heyward, Reporting and Budget Analyst, Administration and Finance

Roger Ho, Director, Human Resources, Administration and Finance

Sandy Hoe, Administrative Assistant, Faculty Affairs

Julia S. Hoffert, Assistant Director, Admissions and Recruitment, Graduate Admissions

Edward C. Holland, Gallery Registrar, Art and Art Professions

Paul G. Horan, Student Advisor, Music and Performing Arts

Lisa Horton, Department Administrator, Applied Psychology

Erasmia Ioannou-Benakis, Practicum and Clinic Coordinator, Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Sylviane Jacobsen, Scene Shop Supervisor, Music and Performing Arts

Karen Jenkins, Grants Coordinator, Applied Psychology

Ginelle John, Enrollment and Student Services Administrator, Occupational Therapy

John Johnson, Director, Sponsored Research, Pre-Award, Research and Doctoral Studies

Crystal A. Joseph, Manager, Sponsored Research, Post-Award, Administration and Finance

Alexander Jovanovich, Graduate Student Services Counselor, Art and Art Professions

Justine M. Kelly-Fierro, Student Services Counselor, Applied Psychology

Thomas Kleinert, Associate Director, Admissions and Recruitment, Graduate Admissions

Zachary H. Klim, Associate Director, Academic Initiatives and Global Programs

Corinne M. Koenig, Academic Advisor, Teaching and Learning

Letizia La Rosa, Internship Administrator, Humanities and Social Sciences

Jeffrey Lane, Director, Administrative Services and Information Technology, Administration and Finance

Ayanna Lee, Department Administrator, Occupational Therapy

Catherine Elizabeth Legnetti, Field Placement Administrator, Teaching and Learning

Rosa Y. Lin, Assistant Director, Human Resources, Administration and Finance

Melissa Lucas, Administrative Director, Media, Culture, and Communication

Amy Lui, Graduate Student Services Counselor, Teaching and Learning

Ivan V. Makar, Senior Undergraduate Advisor and Adjunct Instructor, Media, Culture, and Communication

Jeanette Marin-Thomas, Assistant to the Associate Dean, Administration and Finance

Jonathon Martinez, Graduate Student Services Counselor, Student Affairs

Roberto Martinez, Project Coordinator, Teaching and Learning

Julia Mazzeo, Student Advisor, Applied Psychology

Marie Andrea McClendon, Administrative Assistant, Dean's Office

Martin McDonough, Assistant Director, Research, Research and Doctoral Studies

Mary McShane, Grants Specialist, Teaching and Learning

Paris Mourgues, Executive Assistant to the Associate Dean for Research, Research and Doctoral Studies

John S. Myers, Director, Enrollment Services, Graduate Admissions

Eric Narburgh, Director, Dean's Operations, Dean's Office

William R. Naugle, Department Administrator, Music and Performing Arts

Christopher Nichols, Information Technology Specialist, Dean's Office

Joanne Oates, Undergraduate Internship Administrator, Applied Psychology

Minho Ohm, Web Programmer, Dean's Office

Patricia Oscategui, Assistant to the Chair and Vice Dean, Teaching and Learning

Lillian Padilla, Assistant Manager, Sponsored Research, Administration and Finance

Angela Pasquini Clifford, Student Advisor, Physical Therapy

Dove Helena Pedlosky, Assistant Director, External Relations, Media, Culture, and Communication

Mark Perez, Manager, Certification Services, Student Affairs

Stina M. Peterson, Program Administrator, Academic Initiatives and Global Programs

Francesco Pignatosi, Director of Clinical Studies in Teaching and Learning, Teaching and Learning

Jeanette Pitre, Department Administrator, Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Kara Pressley, Scholarship and Outreach Administrator, Graduate Admissions

Kelli Ranieri, Department Administrator, Nutrition and Food Studies and Public Health

Amanda S. Roth, Field Administrator, Teaching and Learning

Mary Ann Santos, Graduate Student Services Counselor, Art and Art Professions

Mary Anne Seaton, Department Administrator, Physical Therapy

Shuhei Seo, Assistant Technical Director, Music and Performing Arts

Kenneth A. Siev, Systems Analyst, Administration and Finance

Elizabeth A. Silver, Clinical Placement Administrator, Occupational Therapy

Lena Singh, Department Administrator, Teaching and Learning

Rahul P. Sinha, Faculty Affairs Administrator, Faculty Affairs

Erin C. Sircy, Graduate Professions and Internship Advisor, Art and Art Professions

Anne-Marie Skvarla, Practicum and Clinic Coordinator, Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Laura Southall, Administrative Assistant, Administration, Leadership and Technology

Jillian E. Sullivan, Associate Director of Academic Affairs, Media, Culture, and Communication

Randolph A. Susevich, Technical Director, Music and Performing Arts

Mary Taylor, Assistant Director of Graduate Programs, Media, Culture, and Communication

Frederick Tripp, Graduate Nutrition Program Advising Administrator, Nutrition and Food Studies and Public Health

Eric B. Turner, Student Services Counselor, Music and Performing Arts

Benjamin Vien, Academic Technology Specialist, Administration and Finance

Andrea M. Villani, Certification Liaison, Teaching and Learning

Jessica A. Walker, Student Services Counselor (International/Diversity), Student Affairs

Corinne Weinman, Associate Director, Advising, Applied Psychology

Debra B. Weinstein, Publications and Creative Projects, Dean's Office

Jennifer L. Wells, Assistant Director for Student Services, Student Affairs

Lisa Williams, Assistant Director, Admissions Operations, Graduate Admissions

David Wong, Assistant Director, Administrative Services and Facilities Management, Administration and Finance

Sally S. Wong, Financial Analyst, Administration and Finance

Brendan Woodcock, Business Systems Analyst, Teaching and Learning

Allison M. Yglesias, Assistant Director, Academic Initiatives and Global Programs, Academic Initiatives and Global Programs

Jennifer Zakrzewski, Assistant Manager, Darkroom and Media Room, Art and Art Professions

David Zapotocky, Director, Registration Services, Student Affairs