Administration and Finance

Longer Service Recognition & Awards Reception 2012-2013

Greenberg Lounge, Vanderbilt Hall
May 6, 2013

This annual combined awards ceremony celebrates the contributions of non-instructional staff members who gone the extra mile for the NYU Steinhardt community.

 


Photos by Natasha Sanchez

Long Term Service Awards
40 Years
  • Judith Costello, Director, Institutional Research, Administration & Finance
back to top
35 Years
  • David Zapotocky, Director, Advisement & Registration Services, Student Affairs
back to top
30 Years
  • Linda Chin, Assistant Director, Undergraduate, Student Affairs
  • Jeanette Marin-Thomas, Assistant to the Associate Dean, Administration & Finance
  • Naomi Tarantal, Administrative Secretary, Music & Performing Arts Professions
back to top
25 Years
  • Ramie Johnson, Budget Assistant, Administration & Finance
back to top
20 Years
  • Ken Castronuovo, Department Administrator, Art & Art Professions
back to top
15 Years
  • Belkis Baez, Student Affairs Counselor, Office of Student Affairs
  • Thomas Beyer, Audio Systems Supervisor, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Rochelle Brown, Administrative Aide I, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Beveryly Murphy, Junior Training Specialist, Metro Center
  • Corinne Weinman, Associate Director, Advising & Student Services, Applied Psychology
  • Jacqueline Wellington, Administrative Aide II, Teaching & Learning
back to top
10 Years
  • Susan Fein, Assistant Training Specialist, Metro Center
  • Rachael Moore, Administrative Aide, Metro Center
  • Cindy Tappe, Director of Finance & Admin., Metro Center
back to top
Give-A-Violet Award Nominees

This award recognizes employees who perform above and beyond the normal scope of their position and responsibilities. Nominees have demonstrated high levels of integrity, respect for others, teamwork, adaptability, and excellence in customer service to both internal and external customers. Click for more information.

All staff and administrators are eligible. 

NYU Winner:

  • Ann Marie Skvarla, Practicum & Clinic Coordinator
    Communicative Sciences & Disorders

Other Nominees:

  • Scott Allen, Administrative Aide
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Marisol Ascona, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Crystal Joseph, Manager, Restricted Funds
    Administration & Finance
  • Justine Kelly-Fierro, Assistant Direcor for Student Services
    Student Affairs
  • Michelle Mezzacappa, Human Resources Assistant
    Administration & Finance
  • Annette Morales, Administrative Aide II
    Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Angela Pasquini-Clifford, Student Advisor
    Physical Therapy
  • Ayanna Phillips, Administrative Secretary
    Faculty Affairs
  • Erin Sircy, Senior Advisement & Academic Affairs Administrator
    Art & Art Professions
  • David Zapotocky, Director, Advisement & Registration Services
    Student Affairs
back to top
The NYU Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence in Job Performance

This award recognizes staff at the clerical level who have provided extraordinary service to students, staff, faculty and administrators. These employees are on the front lines executing University and Steinhart School initiatives and ensuring their success.

This award was created by NYU Steinhardt in 2008 as a counterpart to the University's Distinguished Administrator Award. Only full time clerical staff of NYU Steinhardt are eligible.

Winners:

  • Jessica Cole, Administrative Aide II
    Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Ramie Johnson, Budget Assistant
    Administration & Finance

Other Nominees:

  • Scott Allen, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Marisol Ascona, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Christiana Belfon, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching & Learning
  • Rochelle Brown, Administrative Aide I
    Music & Performing Artys Professions
  • Darrell Carter, Administrative Secretary
    Media, Culture & Communication
  • Peggy Dadaille, Administrative Secretary
    Physical Therapy
  • Jacqueline Gravely, Administrative Aide II
    Grad Admissions
  • Merlyn Jerry, Secretary/Office Assistant
    Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Brian McHugh, Network Tech
    Occupational Therapy
  • Michelle Mezzacappa, Human Resources Assistant
    Administration & Finance
  • Rachael Moore, Administrative Aide
    Metro Center
  • Ayana Phillips, Administrative Secretary
    Faculty Affairs
  • Naomi Tarantal, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Tara Tempone, Administrative Aide II
    Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
  • Brenda Walcott-Nesbeth, Administrative Aide I
    Applied Psychology
  • Jacqueline Wellington, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching & Learning
  • Ameenah Wilson, Administrative Secretary
    Student Affairs
  • Jonathan Winters, Academic Technology Specialist
    Administration & Finance
back to top
Distinguished Administrator Award Nominees 

This award recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance that helps NYU meet its strategic initiatives and attain its goals. Nominations are submitted by faculty, staff, fellow administrators and even students. Click for more information.

Administrators and professional staff are eligible.

NYU Steinhardt Winner:

  • Jeffrey Lane, Executive Director, Facilities, Planning & Technology
    Administration & Finance

Other Nominees:

  • Thomas Beyer, Audio Systems Supervisor
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Rebecca Blough, Student Services Advisor
    Media, Culture & Communication
  • Melissa Bonaparte, Associate Director, Operations & Advisement
    Teaching & Learning
  • Lendyll Capitulo, Applied Psychology
    Student Affairs
  • Debra Diana, Reading Recovery Project Administrator
    Reading Recovery
  • Aminata Diop, Department Administrator
    Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Erin Donnelly, Internship Administrator Administrator
    Art & Art Professions
  • Sara Fry, Administrative Manager
    Office of the Dean
  • Bart Grachan, Director, CCTOP
    Student Affairs
  • Ingrid Green-Kelley, Faculty/Database Administrator
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Nancy Hall, Coordinator, Doctoral Research
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • Ginelle John, Enrollment & Student Services Administrator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Letizia La Rosa, Internship Administrator
    Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Melissa Lucas, Department Administrator
    Media, Culture & Communication
  • Michael Marino, Associate Director, Research
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • Roberto Martinez, Assistant Director, Grad. Advising & Student Services
    Teaching & Learning
  • Julia Mazzeo, Manager, Academic Administration
    Applied Psychology
  • Paris Mourgues, Manager, Research & Doctoral Studies
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • Eric Narburgh, Director, Dean's Operations
    Office of the Dean
  • Dove Pedlosky, Assistant Director, External Affairs
    Media, Culture & Communication
  • Francesco Pignatosi, Director of Clinical Studies
    Teaching & Learning
  • Jeanette Pitre, Department Administrator
    Communicative Sciences & Disorders
  • Kelli Ranieri, Department Administrator
    Nutrition, Food Studies & Public Health
  • Mary Taylor, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Media, Culture & Communication
back to top