Administration and Finance

Longer Service Recognition & Awards Reception 2010-2011

Greenberg Lounge, Vanderbilt Hall
May 4, 2011

This annual combined awards ceremony celebrates the contributions of non-instructional staff members who gone the extra mile for the NYU Steinhardt community.

 

Long Term Service Awards
35 Years
  • Jacqueline Gravely, Administrative Aide, Graduate Admissions
  • Lena Singh, Department Administrator, Teaching & Learning
back to top
25 Years
  • Christiana Belfon, Administrative Aide, Teaching & Learning
  • Maria Hicks, Administrative Aide, Graduate Admissions
  • Sandy Hoe, Assistant Director, Faculty Affairs
  • Mary Anne Seaton, Department Administrator, Physical Therapy
back to top
20 Years
  • Leslie Grigg Lee, Administrative Aide, Administration & Finance
  • Ted Hannan, Field Administrator, Teaching & Learning
  • Marie McClendon, Projects Manager, Planning & Communication
  • Laura Southall, Administrative Assistant, Administration, Leadership & Technology
back to top
15 Years
  • Andrea Barrow, Academic Administrator, Teaching & Learning
  • Lois Goddard, Junior Training Specialist, Metro Center
  • Karen Jenkins, Grants Specialist, Applied Psychology
  • Rosa Lin, Assistant Director, Human Resources, Administration & Finance
back to top
10 Years
  • Marisol Ascona, Administrative Secretary, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Aminata Diop, Department Administrator, Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Marian Mensah, Budget Assistant, Metro Center
  • Bill Naugle, Department Administrator, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Keisha Oxford, Operations/Business Administrator, Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Frank Pignatosi, Director of Clinical Studies, Teaching & Learning
back to top
Give-A-Violet Award Nominees

This award recognizes employees who perform above and beyond the normal scope of their position and responsibilities. Nominees have demonstrated high levels of integrity, respect for others, teamwork, adaptability, and excellence in customer service to both internal and external customers. Click for more information.

All staff and administrators are eligible. 

Nominees:

  • Melissa Bonaparte, Operations Manager, Teaching & Learning
  • Tammy Brown, Communication & Budget Manager, Art & Art Professions
  • Damien Davis, Administrative Aide, Art & Art Professions
  • Monica Graham, Administrative Aide, Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Anthony Heyward, Reporting & Budget Analyst, Administration & Finance
  • Lisa Horton, Department Administrator , Applied Psychology
  • Karen Jenkins, Grants Administrator, Applied Psychology
  • Justine Kelly-Fierro, Student Services Counselor, Applied Psychology
  • Amy Lui, Graduate Student Services Counselor, Teaching & Learning
  • Julia Mazzeo, Student Advisor, Graduate Programs, Applied Psychology
  • Mary McShane, Senior Grants Specialist, Teaching & Learning
  • Lillian Padilla, Manager, Sponsored Research, Administration & Finance
  • Kelli Ranieri, Department Administrator, Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Tara Tempone, Administrative Aide, Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Ben Vien, Academic Technology, Administration & Finance
  • Brenda Walcott-Nesbeth, Administrative Aide, Applied Psychology
  • Jonathan Winters, IT Technician, Humanities and Social Sciences in the Professions
back to top
The NYU Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence in Job Performance

This award recognizes staff at the clerical level who have provided extraordinary service to students, staff, faculty and administrators. These employees are on the front lines executing University and Steinhart School initiatives and ensuring their success.

This award was created by NYU Steinhardt in 2008 as a counterpart to the University's Distinguished Administrator Award. Only full time clerical staff of NYU Steinhardt are eligible.

Winner:

  • Katharine Parker, Faculty Services Assistant, Music & Performing Arts Professions

Other Nominees:

  • Scott Allen, Administrative Aide , Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Marisol Ascona, Administrative Aide, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Christiana Belfon, Administrative Aide, Teaching & Learning
  • Tamika Bota, Administrative Aide, Humanities and Social Sciences in the Professions
  • Rochelle Brown, Administrative Aide, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Monica Graham, Administrative Aide, Communicative Sciences and Disorders
  • Jacqueline Gravely, Administrative Aide, Graduate Admissions
  • Leslie Grigg-Lee, Administrative Aide, Administration & Finance
  • Niurys Hechavarria, Administrative Aide, Applied Psychology
  • Merlyn Jerry, Secretary/Office Assistant, Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Ramie Johnson, Administrative Aide, Administration & Finance
  • Stephanie Mazlish, Administrative Aide, Occupational Therapy
  • Natasha Sanchez, HR/Payroll Assistant, Administration & Finance
  • Tara Tempone, Administrative Aide, Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Jonathan Winters, IT Technician, Humanities and Social Sciences in the Professions
  • Brendan Woodcock, Administrative Aide, Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
back to top
Distinguished Administrator Award Nominees 

This award recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance that helps NYU meet its strategic initiatives and attain its goals. Nominations are submitted by faculty, staff, fellow administrators and even students. Click for more information.

Administrators and professional staff are eligible.

NYU Winner:

  • Paul Horan, Student Advisor, Music & Performing Arts Professions

Other Nominees:

  • Jeanne Bannon, Director, Student Services, Student Affairs
  • Mary Baptiste, Administrative Coordinator, OT
  • Thomas Beyer, Supervisor, Audio Systems, Music
  • Victoria Carr, Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Teaching & Learning
  • Linda Chin, Assistant Director, Advisement Registration, Student Affairs
  • Aminata Diop, Department Administrator, Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Jim Ford, Web Administrator, Planning & Communication
  • Stewart Gonzales, Manager,Payroll/Human Resources, Administration & Finance
  • Bart Grachan, Director, CCTOP, Planning & Communication
  • Lisa Horton, Department Administrator, Applied Psychology
  • Karen Jenkins, Grants Administrator, Applied Psychology
  • Jeffrey Lane, Director, Administrative Services & Information Technology, Administration & Finance
  • Rosa Lin , HR Administrator, Administration & Finance
  • Amy Lui, Graduate Student Services Counselor, Teaching & Learning
  • Beth Markowitz, Field Placement Administrator, Teaching & Learning
  • Roberto Martinez, Assistant Director, Graduate Advising & Student Services, Teaching & Learning
  • Julia Mazzeo, Student Advisor, Graduate Programs, Applied Psychology
  • Mary McShane, Senior Grants Specialist, Teaching & Learning
  • Eric Narburgh, Director of Operations, Dean’s Office
  • William Naugle , Department Administrator, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Kelli Ranieri, Department Administrator, Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Erin Sircy, Graduate Professions & Internship Advisor, Art & Art Professions
  • Laura Southall, Administrative Assistant, Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Mary Taylor, Assistant Director, Advising & Student Services, Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Linda Vega, Senior Advisement & Student Affairs Administrator, Art & Art Professions
  • David Wong, Assistant Director, Administrative Services & Facilities Management, Administration & Finance
back to top