Administration and Finance

Longer Service Recognition & Awards Reception 2009-2010

Greenberg Lounge, Vanderbilt Hall
May 4, 2010

This annual combined awards ceremony celebrates the contributions of non-instructional staff members who gone the extra mile for the NYU Steinhardt community.




Long Term Service Awards
25 Years
  • Marilyn Sommer, Assistant Director, Upward Bound, Metropolitan Center for Urban Education
back to top
20 Years
  • Lou Rosenberg, Video Systems Assistant, Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Gardy Torchon, Office Assistant, Graduate Admissions
back to top
15 Years
  • Jeanne Bannon, Director, Student Services, Student Affairs
  • Julie Chin, Administrative Assistant, Physical Therapy
  • Roger Ho, Director, Human Resources, Administration & Finance
  • Paul Horan, Student Advisor, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Jeffrey Lane, Director, Administrative Services, Administration & Finance
  • Ognjen Simic, Associate Research Scientist, Reading Recovery
back to top
10 Years
  • Erich Dietrich, Director for Global & Special Initiatives, Academic Affairs
  • Tanya Gary, Executive Assistant to the Associate Dean, Student Affairs
  • Ingrid Green-Kelley, Faculty Database Administrator, Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Jillian James, Faculty Affairs Administrator, Faculty Affairs
  • Lisa Kroin, Administrative Aide II, Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Christiane Manzella, Internship Coordinator, Applied Psychology
  • Patricia Oscategui, Assistant to the Chair/Vice Chair, Teaching & Learning
  • Mark Perez, Manager, Certification Services, Student Affairs
  • Kelli Ranieri, Department Administrator, Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Michele Ritholz, Senior Music Therapist, Nordorff-Robbins
  • Lisa Williams, Assistant Director, Admissions Operations, Graduate Admissions
back to top
Give-A-Violet Award Nominees

This award recognizes employees who perform above and beyond the normal scope of their position and responsibilities. Nominees have demonstrated high levels of integrity, respect for others, teamwork, adaptability, and excellence in customer service to both internal and external customers. Click for more information.

All staff and administrators are eligible. 

NYU Winner:

  • Mary Taylor, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Media, Culture, & Communication
Other Nominees:
  • Marisol Ascona, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Christiana Belfon, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching & Learning
  • Timothy Bolstad, Network Technician IV
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Melissa Bonaparte, Operations & Planning Administrator
    Teaching & Learning
  • Kamilah Briscoe, Assistant Director
    Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Darrell Carter, Administrative Secretary
    Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Vladimir Golovanevskiy, Budget Coordinator
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Monica Graham, Administrative Aide I
    Communicative Sciences & Disorders
  • Ingrid Green-Kelley, Faculty Database Administrator
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Lisa Horton, Department Administrator
    Applied Psychology
  • Karen Jenkins, Grants Specialist
    Applied Psychology
  • Lisa Kroin, Administrative Aide II
    Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Ayanna Lee, Department Administrator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Amy Lui, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Teaching & Learning
  • Martin McDonough, Assistant Director, Research
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • Mary McShane, Senior Grants Specialist
    Teaching & Learning
  • Paris Mourgues, Executive Asst. to the Assoc. Dean for Research
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • Kelli Ranieri, Department Administrator
    Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Lena Singh, Department Administrator
    Teaching & Learning
  • Naomi Tarantal, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Brendan Woodcock, Administrative Aide II
    Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
back to top
The NYU Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence in Job Performance

This award recognizes staff at the clerical level who have provided extraordinary service to students, staff, faculty and administrators. These employees are on the front lines executing University and Steinhart School initiatives and ensuring their success.

This award was created by NYU Steinhardt in 2008 as a counterpart to the University's Distinguished Administrator Award. Only full time clerical staff of NYU Steinhardt are eligible.

Winner:

  • Timothy Bolstad, Network Technician
    Media, Culture, & Communication
Other Nominees:
  • Scott Allen, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Christiana Belfon, Administrative Aide II
    Teaching & Learning
  • Darrell Carter, Administrative Secretary
    Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Damien Davis, Administrative Aide I
    Art & Art Professions
  • Monica Graham, Administrative Aide I
    Communicative Sciences & Disorders
  • Lorne Jaffe, Administrative Secretary
    Physical Therapy
  • Merlyn Jerry, Secretary/Office Assistant
    Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Lisa Kroin, Administrative Aide II
    Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Natasha Mohammed, HR/Payroll Assistant II
    Administration & Finance
  • Vonetta Moses, Administrative Aide I
    Art & Art Professions
  • Kiran Ramkhelawan, Administrative Secretary
    Communicative Sciences & Disorders
  • Alberto Vargas, Administrative Aide I
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Brendan Woodcock, Administrative Aide II
    Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
back to top
Distinguished Administrator Award Nominees 

This award recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance that helps NYU meet its strategic initiatives and attain its goals. Nominations are submitted by faculty, staff, fellow administrators and even students. Click for more information.

Administrators and professional staff are eligible.

NYU Winner:

  • Leslie Brown, Executive Director, Financial Planning & Operations
    Administration & Finance
Other Nominees:
  • Chris Bogia, Academic Affairs Administrator
    Art & Art Professions
  • Noni Bourne, Student Services Counselor
    Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Tammy Brown, Communications & Budget Manager
    Art & Art Professions
  • Victoria Carr, Program Administrator
    Teaching & Learning
  • Aaron Cedolia, Marketing Manager – Music
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Carly Einstein, Internship Administrator
    Humanities and Social Sciences in the Professions
  • Andrea Fannelli, Registration Services Administrator
    Student Affairs
  • Lucy Frazier, Department Administrator
    Humanities and Social Sciences in the Professions
  • Vladimir Golovanevskiy, Budget Coordinator
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Bart Grachan, Director, CCTOP
    Dean’s Office
  • Ingrid Green Kelley, Faculty Database Administrator
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Nancy Hall, Coordinator, Office of Graduate Studies
    Student Affairs
  • Julia Hipp, Asst. Manager-Darkroom & Media Room
    Art & Art Professions
  • Paul Horan, Student Advisor
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • John Johnson, Director, Sponsered Research (Pre-Award)
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • Jeffrey Lane, Director, Administrative Services
    Administration & Finance
  • Ayanna Lee, Department Administrator
    Occupation Therapy
  • Amy Lui, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Teaching & Learning
  • Beth Markowitz, Field Placement Administrator, Secondary
    Teaching & Learning
  • John Myers, Director, Enrollment Services
    Graduate Admissions
  • Bill Naugle, Department Administrator
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Judi Stevens, Department Administrator
    Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Randy Susevich, Technical Director
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Mary Taylor, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Jessica Walker, Student Services Counselor
    Student Affairs
  • Corinne Weinman, Associate Director, Advising & Student Services
    Applied Psychology
back to top