Administration and Finance

Longer Service Recognition & Awards Reception 2008-2009

Greenberg Lounge, Vanderbilt Hall
May 4, 2009

This annual combined awards ceremony celebrates the contributions of non-instructional staff members who gone the extra mile for the NYU Steinhardt community.




Long Term Service Awards
10 Years
  • Irina Belova, Assistant Director, Undergraduate Advising & Student Services
    Teaching & Learning
  • James Campagna, Gallery Registrar
    Art & Art Professions
  • Peggy Davis, Administrator, Network Computer Lab
    Opportunity Programs
  • Lucy Frazier, Department Administrator
    Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Brady Galan, Executive Assistant to the Associate Dean
    Academic Affairs
  • Stewart Gonzales, Manager, Payroll & HR
    Administration & Finance
  • Phyllis Jackson, Secretary/Office Assistant
    Graduate Admissions
  • Merlyn Jerry, Secretary/Office Assistant
    Administration, Leadership & Technology
  • Stefan McLetchie, Director, School Services
    Metropolitan Center for Urban Education
  • Terrie Mitchell, Administrative Secretary
    Teaching & Learning
  • Vonetta Moses, Administrative Aide
    Art & Art Professions
  • Pamela Stewart, Budget Assistant
    Student Affairs
  • Phaedra Tucker, Administrative Aide
    Metropolitan Center for Urban Education
back to top
15 Years
  • Yvette Brown, Associate Director, Enrollment & Financial Aid
    Graduate Admissions
  • Claudette Carter, Program Administrator
    Institute of Human Development & Soc. Change
  • John Myers, Director, Enrollment Services
    Graduate Admissions
  • Lillian Padilla, Manager, Sponsored Research
    Administration & Finance
  • Jeanette Pitre, Department Administrator
    Speech Language Pathology and Audiology
back to top
20 Years
  • John Johnson, Director, Sponsored Research (Pre-Award)
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • JennyAnn Roberts, Budget Assistant
    Administration & Finance
  • Alan Turry, Director
    Nordoff-Robbins
  • Andrea Villani, Certification Liaison
    Teaching & Learning
  • Lindsay Wright, Associate Dean for Planning & Communication
    Office of the Dean
back to top
25 Years
  • Nancy Hall, Coordinator, Office of Graduate Studies
    Student Affairs
  • Patricia Ryan-Canedo, Director, Upward Bound
    Metropolitan Center for Urban Education
  • Sheila Williams, Assistant Director of Admissions
    Opportunity Programs
back to top
Give-A-Violet Award Nominees

This award recognizes employees who perform above and beyond the normal scope of their position and responsibilities. Nominees have demonstrated high levels of integrity, respect for others, teamwork, adaptability, and excellence in customer service to both internal and external customers. Click for more information.

All staff and administrators are eligible.

  • Andrea Barrow, Program Administrator
    Teaching & Learning
  • Christiana Belfon, Administrative Aide
    Teaching & Learning
  • Tamika Bota, Administrative Aide
    Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Bert Breiner, Academic Affairs Administrator
    Applied Psychology
  • Jacqueline Daniel, Administrative Aide
    Teaching & Learning
  • Lucy Frazier, Department Administrator
    Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Ingrid Green, Faculty Database Administrator
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Rosa Lin, Assistant Director, Human Resources
    Admininistration & Finance
  • Roberto Martinez, Assistant Director of Graduate Advising & Student Services
    Teaching & Learning
  • Paris Mourgues, Executive Assistant to Associate Dean
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • Kelli Ranieri, Department Administrator
    Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Elizabeth Silver, Clinical Placement Administrator
    Occupational Therapy
  • Mary Taylor, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Linda Vega, Senior Advisement & Student Affairs Administrator
    Art & Art Professions
back to top
The NYU Steinhardt Staff Award for Excellence in Job Performance

This award recognizes staff at the clerical level who have provided extraordinary service to students, staff, faculty and administrators. These employees are on the front lines executing University and Steinhart School initiatives and ensuring their success.

This award was created by NYU Steinhardt in 2008 as a counterpart to the University's Distinguished Administrator Award. Only full time clerical staff of NYU Steinhardt are eligible.

Winner:

  • Annette Morales, Administrative Aide
    Media, Culture, & Communication
Other Nominees:
  • Christiana Belfon, Administrative Aide
    Teaching & Learning
  • Rochelle Brown, Administrative Aide
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Darrell Carter, Administrative Secretary
    Media, Culture, & Communication
  • Damien Davis, Administrative Aide
    Art & Art Professions
  • Joe Eversole, Administrative Aide
    Student Affairs
  • Lisa Kroin, Administrative Aide
    Nutrition & Food Studies and Public Health
  • Susan Luke, Administrative Aide
    Applied Psychology
  • Sudipendra Pal, Network Technician
    Occupational Therapy
  • Mike Revenaugh, Administrative Aide
    Teaching & Learning
  • Naomi Tarantal, Administrative Secretary
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Phaedra Tucker, Administrative Aide
    Metropolitan Center for Urban Education
back to top
Distinguished Administrator Award Nominees 

This award recognizes outstanding administrative and professional performance that helps NYU meet its strategic initiatives and attain its goals. Nominations are submitted by faculty, staff, fellow administrators and even students. Click for more information.

Administrators and professional staff are eligible.

NYU Steinhardt Winner:

  • Amy Lui, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Teaching & Learning
Other Nominees:
  • Doris Alcivar, Assistant Director for Student Services
    Student Affairs
  • Sandra Criscione Blake, Associate Director, Advising & Student Services
    Media, Culture, and Communication
  • Ernest James Ford, NYU Steinhardt Web Administrator
    Office of the Dean
  • Lucy Frazier, Department Administrator
    Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Lee Frissell, Director, Field Projects
    Academic Affairs
  • John Johnson, Director, Sponsored Research (Pre- Award)
    Research & Doctoral Studies
  • Jeffrey Lane, Director, Administrative Services & Info Tech
    Administration & Finance
  • Mary McShane, Senior Grants Specialist
    Teaching & Learning
  • Corinne Miler Weinman, Associate Director, Advising & Student Services
    Applied Psychology
  • Randy Susevich, Technical Director
    Music & Performing Arts Professions
  • Mary Taylor, Graduate Student Services Counselor
    Media, Culture, & Communication
back to top